SMA Home Storage 13.1 vs Pylontech Force H2 (FH9637M)
VS
The verdict
SMA Home Storage 13.1 leads on the differences that matter
The largest is usable energy: 0.33 kWh apart. 5 of 15 comparable parameters are identical, with 18 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 10 differencesHow alike are they
5
of 15 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
10 of 15 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
SMA Home Storage 13.1
Force H2 (FH9637M)
Difference
Usable energy
13.12 kWh
12.79 kWh
0.33 kWh apart
Nominal energy
13.12 kWh
14.21 kWh
1.09 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
100 %
90 %
10 pp more of the cells usable
Weight
152.0 kg
155.0 kg
3.0 kg lighter
Min operating temperature
-10 °C
0 °C
10 °C more cold tolerant
Cycle test depth
100 %
90 %
10 pp apart
Weight per kWh
11.6 kg/kWh
12.1 kg/kWh
0.5 kg/kWh lighter
Ingress protection
IP65
IP55
IP65 vs IP55
Modules per stack
1-5
2-7
1-5 vs 2-7
Operating voltage
360-432 V
96-384 V
360-432 V vs 96-384 V
02
6 shops we track
Price offers
Shop
SMA Home Storage 13.1
Force H2 (FH9637M)
At this shop
All 4 offers for SMA Home Storage 13.1 · All 4 offers for Force H2 (FH9637M)
Shop prices by brand: See 15 SMA Solar offers · See 102 Pylontech offers
03
Full specification
Parameter
SMA Home Storage 13.1
Force H2 (FH9637M)
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
13.12 kWh
12.79 kWh
0.33 kWh apart
Nominal energy
13.12 kWh
14.21 kWh
1.09 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
100 %
90 %
+10 pp for SMA Home Storage 13.1
Max system capacity
16.4 kWh
-
Not published by Pylontech
Modules per stack
1-5
2-7
1-5 vs 2-7
Power
Continuous discharge power
13.82 kW
-
Not published by Pylontech
Continuous charge power
13.82 kW
-
Not published by Pylontech
Peak discharge power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Power per kWh
1.05 kW/kWh
-
Not published by Pylontech
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
94.5 %
-
Not published by Pylontech
Cycle life
8000 cycles
-
Not published by Pylontech
Cycle test depth
100 %
90 %
10 pp apart
Capacity at end of life
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
High voltage
High voltage
Same
Nominal voltage
384 V
384 V
Same
Operating voltage
360-432 V
96-384 V
360-432 V vs 96-384 V
Cell chemistry
LFP
-
Not published by Pylontech
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
None (battery only)
Same
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
152.0 kg
155.0 kg
-3.0 kg for SMA Home Storage 13.1
Weight per kWh
11.6 kg/kWh
12.1 kg/kWh
-0.5 kg/kWh for SMA Home Storage 13.1
Dimensions
-
1415x450x296 mm
Not published by SMA Solar
Ingress protection
IP65
IP55
IP65 vs IP55
Outdoor-rated
Yes
Yes
Same
Min operating temperature
-10 °C
0 °C
-10 °C for SMA Home Storage 13.1
Max operating temperature
50 °C
50 °C
Same
Warranty
Warranty
10 yrs
-
Not published by Pylontech
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
04
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 13.1 vs FoxESS ECS2900-H5
14 differences, the largest is cycle life
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 13.1 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 12.8
13 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 13.1 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8
6 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Pylontech Force H2 (FH9637M) vs FoxESS HS12.5
9 differences, the largest is usable energy
05
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

