Pylontech Force H2 (FH9637M) vs SMA Home Storage 13.1
VS
The verdict
SMA Home Storage 13.1 leads on the differences that matter
The largest is usable energy: 0.33 kWh apart. 5 of 15 comparable parameters are identical, with 18 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 10 differencesHow alike are they
5
of 15 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
10 of 15 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
Force H2 (FH9637M)
SMA Home Storage 13.1
Difference
Usable energy
12.79 kWh
13.12 kWh
0.33 kWh apart
Nominal energy
14.21 kWh
13.12 kWh
1.09 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
90 %
100 %
10 pp more of the cells usable
Weight
155.0 kg
152.0 kg
3.0 kg lighter
Min operating temperature
0 °C
-10 °C
10 °C more cold tolerant
Cycle test depth
90 %
100 %
10 pp apart
Weight per kWh
12.1 kg/kWh
11.6 kg/kWh
0.5 kg/kWh lighter
Ingress protection
IP55
IP65
IP55 vs IP65
Modules per stack
2-7
1-5
2-7 vs 1-5
Operating voltage
96-384 V
360-432 V
96-384 V vs 360-432 V
02
6 shops we track
Price offers
Shop
Force H2 (FH9637M)
SMA Home Storage 13.1
At this shop
All 4 offers for Force H2 (FH9637M) · All 4 offers for SMA Home Storage 13.1
Shop prices by brand: See 102 Pylontech offers · See 15 SMA Solar offers
03
Full specification
Parameter
Force H2 (FH9637M)
SMA Home Storage 13.1
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
12.79 kWh
13.12 kWh
0.33 kWh apart
Nominal energy
14.21 kWh
13.12 kWh
1.09 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
90 %
100 %
+10 pp for SMA Home Storage 13.1
Max system capacity
-
16.4 kWh
Not published by Pylontech
Modules per stack
2-7
1-5
2-7 vs 1-5
Power
Continuous discharge power
-
13.82 kW
Not published by Pylontech
Continuous charge power
-
13.82 kW
Not published by Pylontech
Peak discharge power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Power per kWh
-
1.05 kW/kWh
Not published by Pylontech
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
-
94.5 %
Not published by Pylontech
Cycle life
-
8000 cycles
Not published by Pylontech
Cycle test depth
90 %
100 %
10 pp apart
Capacity at end of life
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
High voltage
High voltage
Same
Nominal voltage
384 V
384 V
Same
Operating voltage
96-384 V
360-432 V
96-384 V vs 360-432 V
Cell chemistry
-
LFP
Not published by Pylontech
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
None (battery only)
Same
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
155.0 kg
152.0 kg
-3.0 kg for SMA Home Storage 13.1
Weight per kWh
12.1 kg/kWh
11.6 kg/kWh
-0.5 kg/kWh for SMA Home Storage 13.1
Dimensions
1415x450x296 mm
-
Not published by SMA Solar
Ingress protection
IP55
IP65
IP55 vs IP65
Outdoor-rated
Yes
Yes
Same
Min operating temperature
0 °C
-10 °C
-10 °C for SMA Home Storage 13.1
Max operating temperature
50 °C
50 °C
Same
Warranty
Warranty
-
10 yrs
Not published by Pylontech
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
04
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
Pylontech Force H2 (FH9637M) vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 12.8
10 differences, the largest is nominal energy
Similar capacity
Pylontech Force H2 (FH9637M) vs FoxESS ECS2900-H5
10 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Pylontech Force H2 (FH9637M) vs FoxESS HS12.5
9 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 13.1 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8
6 differences, the largest is usable energy
05
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

