Skip to main content
Pylontech Force H2 (FH9637M)

Pylontech Force H2 (FH9637M)

12.79 kWh usable High voltage Outdoor-rated
Compare with closest alternative Datasheet PDF
Usable (kWh)
12.79
Weak · bottom 1%
Round-trip (%)
-
Not published
Power (kW)
-
Not published
Cycles
-
Not published
Weight (kg)
155.0
Typical · median 189.8 kg
Warranty (yrs)
-
Not published

The Pylontech FORCE H1 / FORCE H2 series are energy storage solutions designed as a “tower” system - modules are stacked layer by layer, and the Plug and Play installation type significantly reduces installation time and limits the number of cable connections. The key advantage is the LFP (LiFePO4) chemistry, which, compared to NMC, better withstands intensive operation, offers higher thermal safety, and provides more stable performance in both residential and commercial PV systems.

In practice, this translates to long-lasting durability proven by a high number of cycles and multi-year warranties - users benefit from predictable costs and reduced risk of capacity degradation over time. The FORCE series also stands out for its scalability: you can start with a smaller configuration and expand the system with modules as energy consumption increases or when planning for EV chargers.

The system is designed for hybrid installations and can work with multiple popular inverters, making it ideal for homes, small businesses, and hybrid, off-grid scenarios.

Ranking

36 batteries from 12 to 20 kWh
Metric This battery Median Position in class Rank in class
Round-trip efficiency - 95.0% Not published -
Power per kWh - 0.68 Not published -
Cycle life - 6000 Not published -
Weight per kWh 12.1 12.4 Typical 15
Warranty - 10 yrs Not published -
Colour key Strong - top 25% Typical - middle 50% Weak - bottom 25%

Price offers

4 from shops we track
Shop Country Price Per kWh Stock Offer updated Link to shop
www.hlumar.sk Slovakia 2 158 € incl. VAT 168.73 €/kWh In stock 16h ago Visit shop
www.alma-solarshop.be Belgium 3 765 € incl. VAT 294.37 €/kWh In stock 16h ago Visit shop
www.alma-solarshop.nl Netherlands 3 765 € incl. VAT 294.37 €/kWh In stock 17h ago Visit shop
Solaris Energy Poland 21 170 zł incl. VAT 1 655.20 zł/kWh In stock 3h ago Visit shop

See 102 Pylontech offers

Specifications

Open datasheet PDF
Usable energy 12.79 kWh What the battery delivers, full to empty
Nominal energy 14.21 kWh What the cells hold
Depth of discharge 90 %
Modules per stack 2 to 7
Max discharge current 18 A
Max charge current 18 A
Peak discharge current 40 A
Calendar life 15 years
Voltage class High voltage
Nominal voltage 384.0 V
Operating voltage 96 to 384 V
Dimensions 1415 × 450 × 296 mm Height × width × depth
Weight 155.0 kg 12.1 kg per kWh
Enclosure IP55
Mounting floor
Outdoor installation Yes
Operating temperature 0 to 50 °C
Protocols CANModbus
Certifications ULIEC62619IEC62477IEC62040CEUN38.3

Pros and cons

5 positive · 1 caution
What owners get
LFP + more than 5000 cycles at 90% DoD

The chemistry of LiFePO4 guarantees a lifespan of >5000 cycles at 25°C with a 90% depth of discharge, which, with a daily cycle, provides over 13 years of operation without exceeding the degradation threshold. The NMC technology, typical for less expensive competitors, typically achieves 3000-4000 cycles at a lower DoD.

Scalable high-voltage architecture

The system operates within a voltage range of 71-336 V DC and a capacity of 7.1-24.86 kWh (3.55 kWh modules, 2-7 in a stack), which allows for configuration adaptation to the inverter and expansion of the installation without replacing existing modules. The HV architecture eliminates conversion losses typical of 48 V systems.

Wide compatibility with inverters

The official compatibility list for Pylontech Ver. 2.35 (February 2025) includes over 30 inverter brands, including SMA, Kostal, Deye, Solax, Fronius, and GoodWe. The list is updated quarterly, which helps to minimize the risk of vendor lock-in when replacing the inverter.

IP55 + 5 safety certifications

The IP55 enclosure (protection against dust and water jets) combined with the VDE2510-50, IEC62619, UL1973, IEC62477-1, and CEC certifications allows for installation in garages, boiler rooms, and technical rooms without the need for additional protective enclosures. The certifications only cover indoor conditions.

BNEF Tier-1: 15+ years of experience in the market

Pylontech has achieved Tier-1 status as a Global Energy Storage Manufacturer according to BloombergNEF (verified in October 2024), which signifies its bankability and ability to finance institutional projects. The company has been in operation since 2009 and is the world's largest manufacturer of LFP batteries for the C&I/residential segment, minimizing the risk of component shortages and lack of service support.

Trade-offs
Charging is disabled below 0°C

BMS automatically disables charging when the battery temperature falls below 0°C - this is a standard safety measure for LFP batteries, but it's particularly important in Poland: a battery stored in unheated garages or cellars may not accept energy for several weeks during the winter, reducing the actual benefits of a PV system during the heating season. This requires either heating the space or installing the system in a warm environment.

Battery Usable Round-trip Power Voltage Difference
Pylontech Force H2 (FH9637M) 12.79 kWh - - High voltage You are here
Battery-Box Premium HVS 12.8 12.8 kWh 96.0% 12.8 kW HV Similar on paper
ECS2900-H5 12.96 kWh 95.0% - HV +0.2 kWh
SMA Home Storage 13.1 13.12 kWh 94.5% 13.8 kW HV +0.3 kWh
HS12.5 11.91 kWh - - HV -0.9 kWh
Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8 13.8 kWh 96.0% - HV +1.0 kWh
LUNA2000-14-S1 13.8 kWh - 7.0 kW HV +1.0 kWh
Ai-HB 150A 13.82 kWh 95.0% 9.2 kW HV +1.0 kWh
BOS-G15 13.82 kWh - - HV +1.0 kWh

About the FORCE H1 / FORCE H2 series

6 answered

These answers cover the whole series. Where a figure differs, the specification above is this model's own.

How many charge cycles can the Pylontech FORCE H1 / FORCE H2 battery withstand?
The FORCE H1 and FORCE H2 series modules are designed to withstand over 6000 charge and discharge cycles. In practice, this translates to a lifespan exceeding 15 years with daily use. At the end of the warranty period, the manufacturer guarantees that the battery will retain at least 50% of its initial capacity. This is one of the key advantages of the LFP chemistry used in these batteries.
What is the warranty offered for Pylontech FORCE H1 and FORCE H2 energy storage systems?
Pylontech offers a 10-year warranty on the FORCE H1 and FORCE H2 series, but the full 10 years only applies after the product is registered on the manufacturer's website. Without registration, the warranty may be 5 or 7 years. Pylontech is a Tier 1 manufacturer, which translates to reliable after-sales support and the assurance that the company will remain in operation throughout the warranty period.
What are the key differences between the Pylontech FORCE H1 and the FORCE H2?
FORCE H1 is a low-voltage (48 V) system, while FORCE H2 operates in a high-voltage (HV, 192-384 V) architecture. FORCE H2 offers greater scalability - a single module has a capacity of 7.1 kWh, and they can be combined into sets reaching 85.2 kWh. H1 achieves up to 14.2 kWh. The choice primarily depends on the selected hybrid inverter and energy needs.
Which inverters are compatible with the Pylontech FORCE H1 / FORCE H2?
The FORCE H1 and FORCE H2 series are compatible with a wide range of hybrid inverters from popular brands, including SMA, Kostal (PLENTICORE), Growatt, Deye, Victron, and Voltronic. Pylontech regularly updates the full compatibility list. It is advisable to check the official compatibility list or consult with an installer before purchasing, especially if you already have a specific inverter.
Can the Pylontech FORCE H2 system be expanded after installation?
Yes, this is one of the key advantages of the FORCE H2 series. The modular tower design allows you to add additional battery modules (each with 7.1 kWh) without replacing the entire system. You can start with a smaller configuration and expand your storage capacity as your energy consumption, electric vehicle purchase plans, or solar panel installation increase.
Are Pylontech FORCE H1 / FORCE H2 batteries safe to use in a home setting?
Yes. Both series utilize LFP (LiFePO4) chemistry, which is significantly more thermally stable than popular NMC batteries. LFP does not self-ignite even under mechanical damage or overheating, making it the preferred choice for installations in residential buildings and small businesses. The plug-and-play installation also reduces the risk of errors during installation.
Compare with alternative