SMA Home Storage 13.1 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8
VS
The verdict
Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8 leads on the differences that matter
The largest is usable energy: 0.68 kWh apart. 6 of 12 comparable parameters are identical, with 21 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 6 differencesHow alike are they
6
of 12 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
6 of 12 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
SMA Home Storage 13.1
Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8
Difference
Usable energy
13.12 kWh
13.80 kWh
0.68 kWh apart
Round-trip efficiency
94.5 %
96.0 %
1.5 pp less lost per cycle
Max system capacity
16.4 kWh
41.4 kWh
25.0 kWh more room to expand
Nominal voltage
384 V
256 V
128 V apart
Ingress protection
IP65
IP55
IP65 vs IP55
Operating voltage
360-432 V
200-295 V
360-432 V vs 200-295 V
02
6 shops we track
Price offers
Shop
SMA Home Storage 13.1
Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8
At this shop
All 4 offers for SMA Home Storage 13.1 · All 2 offers for Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8
Shop prices by brand: See 15 SMA Solar offers · See 121 BYD offers
03
Full specification
Parameter
SMA Home Storage 13.1
Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
13.12 kWh
13.80 kWh
0.68 kWh apart
Nominal energy
13.12 kWh
-
Not published by BYD
Depth of discharge
100 %
-
Not published by BYD
Max system capacity
16.4 kWh
41.4 kWh
+25.0 kWh for Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8
Modules per stack
1-5
-
Not published by BYD
Power
Continuous discharge power
13.82 kW
-
Not published by BYD
Continuous charge power
13.82 kW
-
Not published by BYD
Peak discharge power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Power per kWh
1.05 kW/kWh
-
Not published by BYD
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
94.5 %
96.0 %
+1.5 pp for Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8
Cycle life
8000 cycles
-
Not published by BYD
Cycle test depth
100 %
-
Not published by BYD
Capacity at end of life
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
High voltage
High voltage
Same
Nominal voltage
384 V
256 V
128 V apart
Operating voltage
360-432 V
200-295 V
360-432 V vs 200-295 V
Cell chemistry
LFP
LFP
Same
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
None (battery only)
Same
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
152.0 kg
-
Not published by BYD
Weight per kWh
11.6 kg/kWh
-
Not published by BYD
Dimensions
-
1461x585x298 mm
Not published by SMA Solar
Ingress protection
IP65
IP55
IP65 vs IP55
Outdoor-rated
Yes
-
Not published by BYD
Min operating temperature
-10 °C
-10 °C
Same
Max operating temperature
50 °C
50 °C
Same
Warranty
Warranty
10 yrs
10 yrs
Same
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
04
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 13.1 vs FoxESS ECS2900-H5
14 differences, the largest is cycle life
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 13.1 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 12.8
13 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 13.1 vs Pylontech Force H2 (FH9637M)
10 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8 vs Huawei LUNA2000-14-S1
6 differences, the largest is max system capacity
Similar capacity
BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8 vs Solplanet Ai-HB 150A
7 differences, the largest is max system capacity
Similar capacity
BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8 vs Deye BOS-G15
7 differences, the largest is max system capacity
05
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
