Huawei LUNA2000-14-S1 vs Dyness Tower T14
VS
The verdict
12 differences, and they point both ways
The largest is usable energy: 0.41 kWh apart. 3 of 15 comparable parameters are identical, with 18 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 12 differencesHow alike are they
3
of 15 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
12 of 15 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
LUNA2000-14-S1
Tower T14
Difference
Usable energy
13.80 kWh
14.21 kWh
0.41 kWh apart
Continuous discharge power
7.00 kW
8.52 kW
1.52 kW more power
Nominal energy
13.80 kWh
14.21 kWh
0.41 kWh apart
Continuous charge power
7.00 kW
8.52 kW
1.52 kW faster charging
Weight
148.0 kg
187.0 kg
39.0 kg lighter
Weight per kWh
10.7 kg/kWh
13.2 kg/kWh
2.4 kg/kWh lighter
Min operating temperature
-20 °C
-10 °C
10 °C more cold tolerant
Max operating temperature
55 °C
50 °C
5 °C more heat tolerant
Power per kWh
0.51 kW/kWh
0.60 kW/kWh
0.09 kW/kWh more power for its size
Ingress protection
IP66
IP54
IP66 vs IP54
Modules per stack
1-3
2-6
1-3 vs 2-6
Dimensions
870x590x255 mm
1100x504x380 mm
870x590x255 mm vs 1100x504x380 mm
02
3 shops we track
Price offers
Shop
LUNA2000-14-S1
Tower T14
At this shop
Shop prices by brand: See 69 Huawei offers · See 20 Dyness offers
03
Full specification
Parameter
LUNA2000-14-S1
Tower T14
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
13.80 kWh
14.21 kWh
0.41 kWh apart
Nominal energy
13.80 kWh
14.21 kWh
0.41 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
100 %
100 %
Same
Max system capacity
20.7 kWh
-
Not published by Dyness
Modules per stack
1-3
2-6
1-3 vs 2-6
Power
Continuous discharge power
7.00 kW
8.52 kW
+1.52 kW for Tower T14
Continuous charge power
7.00 kW
8.52 kW
+1.52 kW for Tower T14
Peak discharge power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Power per kWh
0.51 kW/kWh
0.60 kW/kWh
+0.09 kW/kWh for Tower T14
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Cycle life
-
6000 cycles
Not published by Huawei
Cycle test depth
100 %
-
Not published by Dyness
Capacity at end of life
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
High voltage
High voltage
Same
Nominal voltage
-
384 V
Not published by Huawei
Operating voltage
350-980 V
-
Not published by Dyness
Cell chemistry
LFP
-
Not published by Dyness
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
None (battery only)
Same
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
148.0 kg
187.0 kg
-39.0 kg for LUNA2000-14-S1
Weight per kWh
10.7 kg/kWh
13.2 kg/kWh
-2.4 kg/kWh for LUNA2000-14-S1
Dimensions
870x590x255 mm
1100x504x380 mm
870x590x255 mm vs 1100x504x380 mm
Ingress protection
IP66
IP54
IP66 vs IP54
Outdoor-rated
Yes
-
Not published by Dyness
Min operating temperature
-20 °C
-10 °C
-10 °C for LUNA2000-14-S1
Max operating temperature
55 °C
50 °C
+5 °C for LUNA2000-14-S1
Warranty
Warranty
-
10 yrs
Not published by Huawei
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
04
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
Huawei LUNA2000-14-S1 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8
6 differences, the largest is max system capacity
Similar capacity
Huawei LUNA2000-14-S1 vs Solplanet Ai-HB 150A
13 differences, the largest is continuous discharge power
Similar capacity
Huawei LUNA2000-14-S1 vs Deye BOS-G15
10 differences, the largest is max system capacity
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T14 vs FoxESS HS15
6 differences, the largest is nominal energy
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T14 vs Dyness Tower Pro TP15
14 differences, the largest is usable energy
05
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
