Dyness Tower T14 vs Huawei LUNA2000-14-S1
VS
The verdict
12 differences, and they point both ways
The largest is usable energy: 0.41 kWh apart. 3 of 15 comparable parameters are identical, with 18 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 12 differencesHow alike are they
3
of 15 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
12 of 15 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
Tower T14
LUNA2000-14-S1
Difference
Usable energy
14.21 kWh
13.80 kWh
0.41 kWh apart
Continuous discharge power
8.52 kW
7.00 kW
1.52 kW more power
Nominal energy
14.21 kWh
13.80 kWh
0.41 kWh apart
Continuous charge power
8.52 kW
7.00 kW
1.52 kW faster charging
Weight
187.0 kg
148.0 kg
39.0 kg lighter
Weight per kWh
13.2 kg/kWh
10.7 kg/kWh
2.4 kg/kWh lighter
Min operating temperature
-10 °C
-20 °C
10 °C more cold tolerant
Max operating temperature
50 °C
55 °C
5 °C more heat tolerant
Power per kWh
0.60 kW/kWh
0.51 kW/kWh
0.09 kW/kWh more power for its size
Ingress protection
IP54
IP66
IP54 vs IP66
Modules per stack
2-6
1-3
2-6 vs 1-3
Dimensions
1100x504x380 mm
870x590x255 mm
1100x504x380 mm vs 870x590x255 mm
02
3 shops we track
Price offers
Shop
Tower T14
LUNA2000-14-S1
At this shop
Shop prices by brand: See 26 Dyness offers · See 70 Huawei offers
03
Full specification
Parameter
Tower T14
LUNA2000-14-S1
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
14.21 kWh
13.80 kWh
0.41 kWh apart
Nominal energy
14.21 kWh
13.80 kWh
0.41 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
100 %
100 %
Same
Max system capacity
-
20.7 kWh
Not published by Dyness
Modules per stack
2-6
1-3
2-6 vs 1-3
Power
Continuous discharge power
8.52 kW
7.00 kW
+1.52 kW for Tower T14
Continuous charge power
8.52 kW
7.00 kW
+1.52 kW for Tower T14
Peak discharge power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Power per kWh
0.60 kW/kWh
0.51 kW/kWh
+0.09 kW/kWh for Tower T14
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Cycle life
6000 cycles
-
Not published by Huawei
Cycle test depth
-
100 %
Not published by Dyness
Capacity at end of life
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
High voltage
High voltage
Same
Nominal voltage
384 V
-
Not published by Huawei
Operating voltage
-
350-980 V
Not published by Dyness
Cell chemistry
-
LFP
Not published by Dyness
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
None (battery only)
Same
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
187.0 kg
148.0 kg
-39.0 kg for LUNA2000-14-S1
Weight per kWh
13.2 kg/kWh
10.7 kg/kWh
-2.4 kg/kWh for LUNA2000-14-S1
Dimensions
1100x504x380 mm
870x590x255 mm
1100x504x380 mm vs 870x590x255 mm
Ingress protection
IP54
IP66
IP54 vs IP66
Outdoor-rated
-
Yes
Not published by Dyness
Min operating temperature
-10 °C
-20 °C
-10 °C for LUNA2000-14-S1
Max operating temperature
50 °C
55 °C
+5 °C for LUNA2000-14-S1
Warranty
Warranty
10 yrs
-
Not published by Huawei
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
04
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T14 vs FoxESS HS15
6 differences, the largest is nominal energy
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T14 vs Dyness Tower Pro TP15
14 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T14 vs Solplanet Ai-HB 150A
13 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Huawei LUNA2000-14-S1 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8
6 differences, the largest is max system capacity
Similar capacity
Huawei LUNA2000-14-S1 vs Deye BOS-G15
10 differences, the largest is max system capacity
05
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
