Huawei LUNA2000-14-S1 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8
VS
The verdict
6 differences, and they point both ways
The largest is max system capacity: 20.7 kWh more room to expand. 4 of 10 comparable parameters are identical, with 23 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 6 differencesHow alike are they
4
of 10 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
6 of 10 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
LUNA2000-14-S1
Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8
Difference
Max system capacity
20.7 kWh
41.4 kWh
20.7 kWh more room to expand
Min operating temperature
-20 °C
-10 °C
10 °C more cold tolerant
Max operating temperature
55 °C
50 °C
5 °C more heat tolerant
Ingress protection
IP66
IP55
IP66 vs IP55
Operating voltage
350-980 V
200-295 V
350-980 V vs 200-295 V
Dimensions
870x590x255 mm
1461x585x298 mm
870x590x255 mm vs 1461x585x298 mm
02
5 shops we track
Price offers
Shop
LUNA2000-14-S1
Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8
At this shop
All 3 offers for LUNA2000-14-S1 · All 2 offers for Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8
Shop prices by brand: See 69 Huawei offers · See 121 BYD offers
03
Full specification
Parameter
LUNA2000-14-S1
Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
13.80 kWh
13.80 kWh
Same
Nominal energy
13.80 kWh
-
Not published by BYD
Depth of discharge
100 %
-
Not published by BYD
Max system capacity
20.7 kWh
41.4 kWh
+20.7 kWh for Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8
Modules per stack
1-3
-
Not published by BYD
Power
Continuous discharge power
7.00 kW
-
Not published by BYD
Continuous charge power
7.00 kW
-
Not published by BYD
Peak discharge power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Power per kWh
0.51 kW/kWh
-
Not published by BYD
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
-
96.0 %
Not published by Huawei
Cycle life
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Cycle test depth
100 %
-
Not published by BYD
Capacity at end of life
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
High voltage
High voltage
Same
Nominal voltage
-
256 V
Not published by Huawei
Operating voltage
350-980 V
200-295 V
350-980 V vs 200-295 V
Cell chemistry
LFP
LFP
Same
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
None (battery only)
Same
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
148.0 kg
-
Not published by BYD
Weight per kWh
10.7 kg/kWh
-
Not published by BYD
Dimensions
870x590x255 mm
1461x585x298 mm
870x590x255 mm vs 1461x585x298 mm
Ingress protection
IP66
IP55
IP66 vs IP55
Outdoor-rated
Yes
-
Not published by BYD
Min operating temperature
-20 °C
-10 °C
-10 °C for LUNA2000-14-S1
Max operating temperature
55 °C
50 °C
+5 °C for LUNA2000-14-S1
Warranty
Warranty
-
10 yrs
Not published by Huawei
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
04
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
Huawei LUNA2000-14-S1 vs Solplanet Ai-HB 150A
13 differences, the largest is continuous discharge power
Similar capacity
Huawei LUNA2000-14-S1 vs Deye BOS-G15
10 differences, the largest is max system capacity
Similar capacity
Huawei LUNA2000-14-S1 vs Dyness Tower T14
12 differences, the largest is usable energy
05
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
