Huawei LUNA2000-14-S1 vs Solplanet Ai-HB 150A
VS
The verdict
13 differences, and they point both ways
The largest is continuous discharge power: 2.22 kW more power. 7 of 20 comparable parameters are identical, with 13 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 13 differencesHow alike are they
7
of 20 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
13 of 20 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
LUNA2000-14-S1
Ai-HB 150A
Difference
Continuous discharge power
7.00 kW
9.22 kW
2.22 kW more power
Nominal energy
13.80 kWh
15.36 kWh
1.56 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
100 %
90 %
10 pp more of the cells usable
Continuous charge power
7.00 kW
7.68 kW
0.68 kW faster charging
Weight
148.0 kg
198.0 kg
50.0 kg lighter
Weight per kWh
10.7 kg/kWh
14.3 kg/kWh
3.6 kg/kWh lighter
Power per kWh
0.51 kW/kWh
0.67 kW/kWh
0.16 kW/kWh more power for its size
Cycle test depth
100 %
80 %
20 pp apart
Max operating temperature
55 °C
50 °C
5 °C more heat tolerant
Ingress protection
IP66
IP65
IP66 vs IP65
Modules per stack
1-3
3-8
1-3 vs 3-8
Operating voltage
350-980 V
240-350.4 V
350-980 V vs 240-350.4 V
Dimensions
870x590x255 mm
990x540x390 mm
870x590x255 mm vs 990x540x390 mm
02
3 shops we track
Price offers
Shop
LUNA2000-14-S1
Ai-HB 150A
At this shop
Shop prices by brand: See 69 Huawei offers · See 4 Solplanet offers
03
Full specification
Parameter
LUNA2000-14-S1
Ai-HB 150A
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
13.80 kWh
13.82 kWh
Effectively the same
Nominal energy
13.80 kWh
15.36 kWh
1.56 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
100 %
90 %
+10 pp for LUNA2000-14-S1
Max system capacity
20.7 kWh
20.5 kWh
Effectively the same
Modules per stack
1-3
3-8
1-3 vs 3-8
Power
Continuous discharge power
7.00 kW
9.22 kW
+2.22 kW for Ai-HB 150A
Continuous charge power
7.00 kW
7.68 kW
+0.68 kW for Ai-HB 150A
Peak discharge power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Power per kWh
0.51 kW/kWh
0.67 kW/kWh
+0.16 kW/kWh for Ai-HB 150A
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
-
95.0 %
Not published by Huawei
Cycle life
-
6000 cycles
Not published by Huawei
Cycle test depth
100 %
80 %
20 pp apart
Capacity at end of life
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
High voltage
High voltage
Same
Nominal voltage
-
307 V
Not published by Huawei
Operating voltage
350-980 V
240-350.4 V
350-980 V vs 240-350.4 V
Cell chemistry
LFP
LFP
Same
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
None (battery only)
Same
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
148.0 kg
198.0 kg
-50.0 kg for LUNA2000-14-S1
Weight per kWh
10.7 kg/kWh
14.3 kg/kWh
-3.6 kg/kWh for LUNA2000-14-S1
Dimensions
870x590x255 mm
990x540x390 mm
870x590x255 mm vs 990x540x390 mm
Ingress protection
IP66
IP65
IP66 vs IP65
Outdoor-rated
Yes
Yes
Same
Min operating temperature
-20 °C
-20 °C
Same
Max operating temperature
55 °C
50 °C
+5 °C for LUNA2000-14-S1
Warranty
Warranty
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
04
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
Huawei LUNA2000-14-S1 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8
6 differences, the largest is max system capacity
Similar capacity
Huawei LUNA2000-14-S1 vs Deye BOS-G15
10 differences, the largest is max system capacity
Similar capacity
Huawei LUNA2000-14-S1 vs Dyness Tower T14
12 differences, the largest is usable energy
05
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

