Dyness Tower T14 vs Deye BOS-G15
VS
The verdict
Tower T14 leads on the differences that matter
The largest is usable energy: 0.39 kWh apart. 4 of 15 comparable parameters are identical, with 18 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 11 differencesHow alike are they
4
of 15 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
11 of 15 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
Tower T14
BOS-G15
Difference
Usable energy
14.21 kWh
13.82 kWh
0.39 kWh apart
Nominal energy
14.21 kWh
15.36 kWh
1.15 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
100 %
90 %
10 pp more of the cells usable
Nominal voltage
384 V
154 V
230 V apart
Weight
187.0 kg
420.0 kg
233.0 kg lighter
Weight per kWh
13.2 kg/kWh
30.4 kg/kWh
17.2 kg/kWh lighter
Min operating temperature
-10 °C
-20 °C
10 °C more cold tolerant
Max operating temperature
50 °C
55 °C
5 °C more heat tolerant
Ingress protection
IP54
IP20
IP54 vs IP20
Modules per stack
2-6
3-12
2-6 vs 3-12
Dimensions
1100x504x380 mm
1629x530x602 mm
1100x504x380 mm vs 1629x530x602 mm
Shop prices by brand: See 20 Dyness offers · See 44 Deye offers
02
Full specification
Parameter
Tower T14
BOS-G15
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
14.21 kWh
13.82 kWh
0.39 kWh apart
Nominal energy
14.21 kWh
15.36 kWh
1.15 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
100 %
90 %
+10 pp for Tower T14
Max system capacity
-
61.4 kWh
Not published by Dyness
Modules per stack
2-6
3-12
2-6 vs 3-12
Power
Continuous discharge power
8.52 kW
-
Not published by Deye
Continuous charge power
8.52 kW
-
Not published by Deye
Peak discharge power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Power per kWh
0.60 kW/kWh
-
Not published by Deye
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Cycle life
6000 cycles
6000 cycles
Same
Cycle test depth
-
90 %
Not published by Dyness
Capacity at end of life
-
70 %
Not published by Dyness
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
High voltage
High voltage
Same
Nominal voltage
384 V
154 V
230 V apart
Operating voltage
-
124.8-175.2 V
Not published by Dyness
Cell chemistry
-
LFP
Not published by Dyness
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
None (battery only)
Same
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
187.0 kg
420.0 kg
-233.0 kg for Tower T14
Weight per kWh
13.2 kg/kWh
30.4 kg/kWh
-17.2 kg/kWh for Tower T14
Dimensions
1100x504x380 mm
1629x530x602 mm
1100x504x380 mm vs 1629x530x602 mm
Ingress protection
IP54
IP20
IP54 vs IP20
Outdoor-rated
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Min operating temperature
-10 °C
-20 °C
-10 °C for BOS-G15
Max operating temperature
50 °C
55 °C
+5 °C for BOS-G15
Warranty
Warranty
10 yrs
10 yrs
Same
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
03
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T14 vs FoxESS HS15
6 differences, the largest is nominal energy
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T14 vs Dyness Tower Pro TP15
14 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T14 vs Solplanet Ai-HB 150A
13 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Deye BOS-G15 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8
7 differences, the largest is max system capacity
Similar capacity
Deye BOS-G15 vs Huawei LUNA2000-14-S1
10 differences, the largest is max system capacity
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
