Deye BOS-G15 vs Huawei LUNA2000-14-S1
VS
The verdict
LUNA2000-14-S1 leads on the differences that matter
The largest is max system capacity: 40.7 kWh more room to expand. 6 of 16 comparable parameters are identical, with 17 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 10 differencesHow alike are they
6
of 16 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
10 of 16 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
BOS-G15
LUNA2000-14-S1
Difference
Max system capacity
61.4 kWh
20.7 kWh
40.7 kWh more room to expand
Nominal energy
15.36 kWh
13.80 kWh
1.56 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
90 %
100 %
10 pp more of the cells usable
Weight
420.0 kg
148.0 kg
272.0 kg lighter
Weight per kWh
30.4 kg/kWh
10.7 kg/kWh
19.7 kg/kWh lighter
Cycle test depth
90 %
100 %
10 pp apart
Ingress protection
IP20
IP66
IP20 vs IP66
Modules per stack
3-12
1-3
3-12 vs 1-3
Operating voltage
124.8-175.2 V
350-980 V
124.8-175.2 V vs 350-980 V
Dimensions
1629x530x602 mm
870x590x255 mm
1629x530x602 mm vs 870x590x255 mm
02
3 shops we track
Price offers
Shop
BOS-G15
LUNA2000-14-S1
At this shop
Shop prices by brand: See 44 Deye offers · See 69 Huawei offers
03
Full specification
Parameter
BOS-G15
LUNA2000-14-S1
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
13.82 kWh
13.80 kWh
Effectively the same
Nominal energy
15.36 kWh
13.80 kWh
1.56 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
90 %
100 %
+10 pp for LUNA2000-14-S1
Max system capacity
61.4 kWh
20.7 kWh
+40.7 kWh for BOS-G15
Modules per stack
3-12
1-3
3-12 vs 1-3
Power
Continuous discharge power
-
7.00 kW
Not published by Deye
Continuous charge power
-
7.00 kW
Not published by Deye
Peak discharge power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Power per kWh
-
0.51 kW/kWh
Not published by Deye
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Cycle life
6000 cycles
-
Not published by Huawei
Cycle test depth
90 %
100 %
10 pp apart
Capacity at end of life
70 %
-
Not published by Huawei
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
High voltage
High voltage
Same
Nominal voltage
154 V
-
Not published by Huawei
Operating voltage
124.8-175.2 V
350-980 V
124.8-175.2 V vs 350-980 V
Cell chemistry
LFP
LFP
Same
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
None (battery only)
Same
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
420.0 kg
148.0 kg
-272.0 kg for LUNA2000-14-S1
Weight per kWh
30.4 kg/kWh
10.7 kg/kWh
-19.7 kg/kWh for LUNA2000-14-S1
Dimensions
1629x530x602 mm
870x590x255 mm
1629x530x602 mm vs 870x590x255 mm
Ingress protection
IP20
IP66
IP20 vs IP66
Outdoor-rated
-
Yes
Not published by Deye
Min operating temperature
-20 °C
-20 °C
Same
Max operating temperature
55 °C
55 °C
Same
Warranty
Warranty
10 yrs
-
Not published by Huawei
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
04
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
Deye BOS-G15 vs Solplanet Ai-HB 150A
10 differences, the largest is max system capacity
Similar capacity
Deye BOS-G15 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 13.8
7 differences, the largest is max system capacity
Similar capacity
Deye BOS-G15 vs Dyness Tower T14
11 differences, the largest is usable energy
05
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

