Skip to main content
Tower T10 vs Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 6 of 17 identical Swap Change batteries

Dyness Tower T10 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2

Tower T10
10.66 kWh HV
VS
Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2
10.24 kWh 96.0 % round-trip LFP HV
The verdict

Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is usable energy: 0.42 kWh apart. 6 of 17 comparable parameters are identical, with 16 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 11 differences
How alike are they
6 of 17 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

11 of 17 parameters
Parameter Tower T10 Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 Difference
Usable energy 10.66 kWh 10.24 kWh 0.42 kWh apart
Continuous discharge power 6.39 kW 10.24 kW 3.85 kW more power
Nominal energy 10.66 kWh 10.24 kWh 0.42 kWh apart
Continuous charge power 6.39 kW 10.24 kW 3.85 kW faster charging
Power per kWh 0.60 kW/kWh 1.00 kW/kWh 0.40 kW/kWh more power for its size
Nominal voltage 288 V 410 V 122 V apart
Weight 146.0 kg 167.0 kg 21.0 kg lighter
Weight per kWh 13.7 kg/kWh 16.3 kg/kWh 2.6 kg/kWh lighter
Ingress protection IP54 IP55 IP54 vs IP55
Modules per stack 2-6 2-5 2-6 vs 2-5
Dimensions 900x504x380 mm 1228x585x298 mm 900x504x380 mm vs 1228x585x298 mm
02

Price offers

4 shops we track
Shop Tower T10 Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 At this shop
solarboss.ie Ireland 6 199.20 € incl. VAT - Only Tower T10
Solaris Energy Poland - 17 360 zł incl. VAT Only Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2
Consor Energia Poland - 39 800 zł incl. VAT Only Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2
www.solar-outlet.nl Netherlands - 4 489.95 € incl. VAT Only Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2

All 1 offer for Tower T10 · All 3 offers for Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2

Shop prices by brand: See 20 Dyness offers · See 121 BYD offers

03

Full specification

Parameter Tower T10 Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 Difference
Capacity
Usable energy 10.66 kWh 10.24 kWh 0.42 kWh apart
Nominal energy 10.66 kWh 10.24 kWh 0.42 kWh apart
Depth of discharge 100 % 100 % Same
Max system capacity - 12.8 kWh Not published by Dyness
Modules per stack 2-6 2-5 2-6 vs 2-5
Power
Continuous discharge power 6.39 kW 10.24 kW +3.85 kW for Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2
Continuous charge power 6.39 kW 10.24 kW +3.85 kW for Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2
Peak discharge power - 20.48 kW Not published by Dyness
Power per kWh 0.60 kW/kWh 1.00 kW/kWh +0.40 kW/kWh for Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency - 96.0 % Not published by Dyness
Cycle life 6000 cycles - Not published by BYD
Cycle test depth - 100 % Not published by Dyness
Capacity at end of life - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class High voltage High voltage Same
Nominal voltage 288 V 410 V 122 V apart
Operating voltage - 320-480 V Not published by Dyness
Cell chemistry - LFP Not published by Dyness
Active cell balancing - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter None (battery only) None (battery only) Same
Inverter power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight 146.0 kg 167.0 kg -21.0 kg for Tower T10
Weight per kWh 13.7 kg/kWh 16.3 kg/kWh -2.6 kg/kWh for Tower T10
Dimensions 900x504x380 mm 1228x585x298 mm 900x504x380 mm vs 1228x585x298 mm
Ingress protection IP54 IP55 IP54 vs IP55
Outdoor-rated - Yes Not published by Dyness
Min operating temperature -10 °C -10 °C Same
Max operating temperature 50 °C 50 °C Same
Warranty
Warranty 10 yrs 10 yrs Same
Warranted throughput - - Neither datasheet publishes this
04

More useful comparisons

Open all batteries
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T10 vs Dyness Tower Pro TP11
14 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T10 vs FoxESS ECS2900-H4
11 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T10 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
4 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 vs Huawei LUNA2000-10-S0
15 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 vs SMA Home Storage 9.8
14 differences, the largest is usable energy
05

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.