Dyness Tower T10 vs FoxESS ECS2900-H4
VS
The verdict
ECS2900-H4 leads on the differences that matter
The largest is usable energy: 0.29 kWh apart. 3 of 14 comparable parameters are identical, with 19 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 11 differencesHow alike are they
3
of 14 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
11 of 14 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
Tower T10
ECS2900-H4
Difference
Usable energy
10.66 kWh
10.37 kWh
0.29 kWh apart
Nominal energy
10.66 kWh
11.52 kWh
0.86 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
100 %
90 %
10 pp more of the cells usable
Nominal voltage
288 V
230 V
58 V apart
Weight
146.0 kg
132.3 kg
13.7 kg lighter
Min operating temperature
-10 °C
-20 °C
10 °C more cold tolerant
Weight per kWh
13.7 kg/kWh
12.8 kg/kWh
0.9 kg/kWh lighter
Max operating temperature
50 °C
55 °C
5 °C more heat tolerant
Ingress protection
IP54
IP65
IP54 vs IP65
Modules per stack
2-6
2-7
2-6 vs 2-7
Dimensions
900x504x380 mm
590x570x380 mm
900x504x380 mm vs 590x570x380 mm
02
1 shop we track
Price offers
Shop
Tower T10
ECS2900-H4
At this shop
Shop prices by brand: See 20 Dyness offers · See 21 FoxESS offers
03
Full specification
Parameter
Tower T10
ECS2900-H4
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
10.66 kWh
10.37 kWh
0.29 kWh apart
Nominal energy
10.66 kWh
11.52 kWh
0.86 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
100 %
90 %
+10 pp for Tower T10
Max system capacity
-
20.2 kWh
Not published by Dyness
Modules per stack
2-6
2-7
2-6 vs 2-7
Power
Continuous discharge power
6.39 kW
-
Not published by FoxESS
Continuous charge power
6.39 kW
-
Not published by FoxESS
Peak discharge power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Power per kWh
0.60 kW/kWh
-
Not published by FoxESS
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
-
95.0 %
Not published by Dyness
Cycle life
6000 cycles
6000 cycles
Same
Cycle test depth
-
90 %
Not published by Dyness
Capacity at end of life
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
High voltage
High voltage
Same
Nominal voltage
288 V
230 V
58 V apart
Operating voltage
-
194.4-262.8 V
Not published by Dyness
Cell chemistry
-
LFP
Not published by Dyness
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
None (battery only)
Same
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
146.0 kg
132.3 kg
-13.7 kg for ECS2900-H4
Weight per kWh
13.7 kg/kWh
12.8 kg/kWh
-0.9 kg/kWh for ECS2900-H4
Dimensions
900x504x380 mm
590x570x380 mm
900x504x380 mm vs 590x570x380 mm
Ingress protection
IP54
IP65
IP54 vs IP65
Outdoor-rated
-
Yes
Not published by Dyness
Min operating temperature
-10 °C
-20 °C
-10 °C for ECS2900-H4
Max operating temperature
50 °C
55 °C
+5 °C for ECS2900-H4
Warranty
Warranty
10 yrs
-
Not published by FoxESS
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
04
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T10 vs Dyness Tower Pro TP11
14 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T10 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
4 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T10 vs Deye GB-L12
13 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
FoxESS ECS2900-H4 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2
15 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
FoxESS ECS2900-H4 vs Huawei LUNA2000-10-S0
11 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
FoxESS ECS2900-H4 vs SMA Home Storage 9.8
15 differences, the largest is usable energy
05
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
