Dyness Tower T10 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
VS
The verdict
4 differences, none of them an advantage
The largest is usable energy: 0.38 kWh apart. 5 of 9 comparable parameters are identical, with 24 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 4 differencesHow alike are they
5
of 9 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
4 of 9 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
Tower T10
Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
Difference
Usable energy
10.66 kWh
11.04 kWh
0.38 kWh apart
Nominal voltage
288 V
205 V
83 V apart
Ingress protection
IP54
IP55
IP54 vs IP55
Dimensions
900x504x380 mm
1228x585x298 mm
900x504x380 mm vs 1228x585x298 mm
02
3 shops we track
Price offers
Shop
Tower T10
Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
At this shop
All 1 offer for Tower T10 · All 2 offers for Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
Shop prices by brand: See 20 Dyness offers · See 121 BYD offers
03
Full specification
Parameter
Tower T10
Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
10.66 kWh
11.04 kWh
0.38 kWh apart
Nominal energy
10.66 kWh
-
Not published by BYD
Depth of discharge
100 %
-
Not published by BYD
Max system capacity
-
33.1 kWh
Not published by Dyness
Modules per stack
2-6
-
Not published by BYD
Power
Continuous discharge power
6.39 kW
-
Not published by BYD
Continuous charge power
6.39 kW
-
Not published by BYD
Peak discharge power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Power per kWh
0.60 kW/kWh
-
Not published by BYD
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
-
96.0 %
Not published by Dyness
Cycle life
6000 cycles
-
Not published by BYD
Cycle test depth
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Capacity at end of life
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
High voltage
High voltage
Same
Nominal voltage
288 V
205 V
83 V apart
Operating voltage
-
160-236 V
Not published by Dyness
Cell chemistry
-
LFP
Not published by Dyness
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
None (battery only)
Same
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
146.0 kg
-
Not published by BYD
Weight per kWh
13.7 kg/kWh
-
Not published by BYD
Dimensions
900x504x380 mm
1228x585x298 mm
900x504x380 mm vs 1228x585x298 mm
Ingress protection
IP54
IP55
IP54 vs IP55
Outdoor-rated
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Min operating temperature
-10 °C
-10 °C
Same
Max operating temperature
50 °C
50 °C
Same
Warranty
Warranty
10 yrs
10 yrs
Same
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
04
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T10 vs Dyness Tower Pro TP11
14 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T10 vs FoxESS ECS2900-H4
11 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T10 vs Deye GB-L12
13 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0 vs Deye GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series)
8 differences, the largest is max system capacity
Similar capacity
BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0 vs Pylontech Force H1 (5 modules)
4 differences, the largest is usable energy
05
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.