Skip to main content
Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0 vs GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series) 4 of 12 identical Swap Change batteries

BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0 vs Deye GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series)

Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
11.04 kWh 96.0 % round-trip LFP HV
VS
Deye GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series)
GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series)
11.04 kWh LFP HV
The verdict

8 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is max system capacity: 8.6 kWh more room to expand. 4 of 12 comparable parameters are identical, with 21 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 8 differences
How alike are they
4 of 12 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

8 of 12 parameters
Parameter Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0 GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series) Difference
Max system capacity 33.1 kWh 24.5 kWh 8.6 kWh more room to expand
Nominal voltage 205 V 307 V 102 V apart
Min operating temperature -10 °C -20 °C 10 °C more cold tolerant
Max operating temperature 50 °C 60 °C 10 °C more heat tolerant
Inverter None (battery only) Built in (all-in-one) None (battery only) vs Built in (all-in-one)
Ingress protection IP55 IP65 IP55 vs IP65
Operating voltage 160-236 V 179.2-691.2 V 160-236 V vs 179.2-691.2 V
Dimensions 1228x585x298 mm 1320x540x385 mm 1228x585x298 mm vs 1320x540x385 mm
02

Price offers

2 shops we track
Shop Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0 GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series) At this shop
Solaris Energy Poland 18 960 zł incl. VAT - Only Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
www.solar-outlet.nl Netherlands 4 849.95 € incl. VAT - Only Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0

All 2 offers for Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0

Shop prices by brand: See 121 BYD offers · See 44 Deye offers

03

Full specification

Parameter Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0 GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series) Difference
Capacity
Usable energy 11.04 kWh 11.04 kWh Same
Nominal energy - 12.27 kWh Not published by BYD
Depth of discharge - 90 % Not published by BYD
Max system capacity 33.1 kWh 24.5 kWh +8.6 kWh for Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
Modules per stack - 2-6 Not published by BYD
Power
Continuous discharge power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Continuous charge power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Peak discharge power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Power per kWh - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency 96.0 % - Not published by Deye
Cycle life - 6000 cycles Not published by BYD
Cycle test depth - 90 % Not published by BYD
Capacity at end of life - 70 % Not published by BYD
Self-discharge - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class High voltage High voltage Same
Nominal voltage 205 V 307 V 102 V apart
Operating voltage 160-236 V 179.2-691.2 V 160-236 V vs 179.2-691.2 V
Cell chemistry LFP LFP Same
Active cell balancing - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management - Yes Not published by BYD
Built-in inverter
Inverter None (battery only) Built in (all-in-one) None (battery only) vs Built in (all-in-one)
Inverter power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection - 3-phase Not published by BYD
Backup power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight - 176.0 kg Not published by BYD
Weight per kWh - 15.9 kg/kWh Not published by BYD
Dimensions 1228x585x298 mm 1320x540x385 mm 1228x585x298 mm vs 1320x540x385 mm
Ingress protection IP55 IP65 IP55 vs IP65
Outdoor-rated - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Min operating temperature -10 °C -20 °C -10 °C for GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series)
Max operating temperature 50 °C 60 °C +10 °C for GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series)
Warranty
Warranty 10 yrs 10 yrs Same
Warranted throughput - - Neither datasheet publishes this
04

More useful comparisons

Open all batteries
Similar capacity
BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0 vs Deye GB-L12
7 differences, the largest is max system capacity
Similar capacity
BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0 vs Dyness Tower Pro TP11
9 differences, the largest is warranty
Similar capacity
BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0 vs Pylontech Force H1 (5 modules)
4 differences, the largest is usable energy
05

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.