GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series)
vs
Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
4 of 12 identical
Swap
Change batteries
Deye GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series) vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
VS
The verdict
8 differences, and they point both ways
The largest is max system capacity: 8.6 kWh more room to expand. 4 of 12 comparable parameters are identical, with 21 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 8 differencesHow alike are they
4
of 12 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
8 of 12 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series)
Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
Difference
Max system capacity
24.5 kWh
33.1 kWh
8.6 kWh more room to expand
Nominal voltage
307 V
205 V
102 V apart
Min operating temperature
-20 °C
-10 °C
10 °C more cold tolerant
Max operating temperature
60 °C
50 °C
10 °C more heat tolerant
Inverter
Built in (all-in-one)
None (battery only)
Built in (all-in-one) vs None (battery only)
Ingress protection
IP65
IP55
IP65 vs IP55
Operating voltage
179.2-691.2 V
160-236 V
179.2-691.2 V vs 160-236 V
Dimensions
1320x540x385 mm
1228x585x298 mm
1320x540x385 mm vs 1228x585x298 mm
02
2 shops we track
Price offers
Shop
GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series)
Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
At this shop
Shop prices by brand: See 44 Deye offers · See 119 BYD offers
03
Full specification
Parameter
GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series)
Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
11.04 kWh
11.04 kWh
Same
Nominal energy
12.27 kWh
-
Not published by BYD
Depth of discharge
90 %
-
Not published by BYD
Max system capacity
24.5 kWh
33.1 kWh
+8.6 kWh for Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
Modules per stack
2-6
-
Not published by BYD
Power
Continuous discharge power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Continuous charge power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Peak discharge power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Power per kWh
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
-
96.0 %
Not published by Deye
Cycle life
6000 cycles
-
Not published by BYD
Cycle test depth
90 %
-
Not published by BYD
Capacity at end of life
70 %
-
Not published by BYD
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
High voltage
High voltage
Same
Nominal voltage
307 V
205 V
102 V apart
Operating voltage
179.2-691.2 V
160-236 V
179.2-691.2 V vs 160-236 V
Cell chemistry
LFP
LFP
Same
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
Yes
-
Not published by BYD
Built-in inverter
Inverter
Built in (all-in-one)
None (battery only)
Built in (all-in-one) vs None (battery only)
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
3-phase
-
Not published by BYD
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
176.0 kg
-
Not published by BYD
Weight per kWh
15.9 kg/kWh
-
Not published by BYD
Dimensions
1320x540x385 mm
1228x585x298 mm
1320x540x385 mm vs 1228x585x298 mm
Ingress protection
IP65
IP55
IP65 vs IP55
Outdoor-rated
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Min operating temperature
-20 °C
-10 °C
-10 °C for GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series)
Max operating temperature
60 °C
50 °C
+10 °C for GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series)
Warranty
Warranty
10 yrs
10 yrs
Same
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
04
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
Deye GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series) vs Deye GB-L12
5 differences, the largest is weight
Similar capacity
Deye GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series) vs Dyness Tower Pro TP11
15 differences, the largest is cycle life
Similar capacity
Deye GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series) vs Pylontech Force H1 (5 modules)
11 differences, the largest is usable energy
05
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
