BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0 vs Dyness Tower Pro TP11
VS
The verdict
9 differences, and they point both ways
The largest is warranty: 5 yrs longer. 4 of 13 comparable parameters are identical, with 20 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 9 differencesHow alike are they
4
of 13 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
9 of 13 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
Tower Pro TP11
Difference
Warranty
10 yrs
15 yrs
5 yrs longer
Max system capacity
33.1 kWh
23.0 kWh
10.1 kWh more room to expand
Round-trip efficiency
96.0 %
95.0 %
1.0 pp less lost per cycle
Usable energy
11.04 kWh
10.94 kWh
0.10 kWh apart
Nominal voltage
205 V
288 V
83 V apart
Min operating temperature
-10 °C
-20 °C
10 °C more cold tolerant
Max operating temperature
50 °C
55 °C
5 °C more heat tolerant
Operating voltage
160-236 V
252-328 V
160-236 V vs 252-328 V
Dimensions
1228x585x298 mm
1009x587x310 mm
1228x585x298 mm vs 1009x587x310 mm
02
3 shops we track
Price offers
Shop
Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
Tower Pro TP11
At this shop
All 2 offers for Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0 · All 1 offer for Tower Pro TP11
Shop prices by brand: See 121 BYD offers · See 20 Dyness offers
03
Full specification
Parameter
Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
Tower Pro TP11
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
11.04 kWh
10.94 kWh
0.10 kWh apart
Nominal energy
-
11.52 kWh
Not published by BYD
Depth of discharge
-
95 %
Not published by BYD
Max system capacity
33.1 kWh
23.0 kWh
+10.1 kWh for Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
Modules per stack
-
2-6
Not published by BYD
Power
Continuous discharge power
-
11.52 kW
Not published by BYD
Continuous charge power
-
11.52 kW
Not published by BYD
Peak discharge power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Power per kWh
-
1.05 kW/kWh
Not published by BYD
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
96.0 %
95.0 %
+1.0 pp for Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
Cycle life
-
8000 cycles
Not published by BYD
Cycle test depth
-
95 %
Not published by BYD
Capacity at end of life
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
High voltage
High voltage
Same
Nominal voltage
205 V
288 V
83 V apart
Operating voltage
160-236 V
252-328 V
160-236 V vs 252-328 V
Cell chemistry
LFP
LFP
Same
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
None (battery only)
Same
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
-
135.0 kg
Not published by BYD
Weight per kWh
-
12.3 kg/kWh
Not published by BYD
Dimensions
1228x585x298 mm
1009x587x310 mm
1228x585x298 mm vs 1009x587x310 mm
Ingress protection
IP55
IP55
Same
Outdoor-rated
-
Yes
Not published by BYD
Min operating temperature
-10 °C
-20 °C
-10 °C for Tower Pro TP11
Max operating temperature
50 °C
55 °C
+5 °C for Tower Pro TP11
Warranty
Warranty
10 yrs
15 yrs
+5 yrs for Tower Pro TP11
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
04
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0 vs Deye GB-L12
7 differences, the largest is max system capacity
Similar capacity
BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0 vs Deye GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series)
8 differences, the largest is max system capacity
Similar capacity
BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0 vs Pylontech Force H1 (5 modules)
4 differences, the largest is usable energy
05
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
