Dyness Tower Pro TP11 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
VS
The verdict
9 differences, and they point both ways
The largest is warranty: 5 yrs longer. 4 of 13 comparable parameters are identical, with 20 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 9 differencesHow alike are they
4
of 13 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
9 of 13 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
Tower Pro TP11
Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
Difference
Warranty
15 yrs
10 yrs
5 yrs longer
Max system capacity
23.0 kWh
33.1 kWh
10.1 kWh more room to expand
Round-trip efficiency
95.0 %
96.0 %
1.0 pp less lost per cycle
Usable energy
10.94 kWh
11.04 kWh
0.10 kWh apart
Nominal voltage
288 V
205 V
83 V apart
Min operating temperature
-20 °C
-10 °C
10 °C more cold tolerant
Max operating temperature
55 °C
50 °C
5 °C more heat tolerant
Operating voltage
252-328 V
160-236 V
252-328 V vs 160-236 V
Dimensions
1009x587x310 mm
1228x585x298 mm
1009x587x310 mm vs 1228x585x298 mm
02
3 shops we track
Price offers
Shop
Tower Pro TP11
Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
At this shop
All 1 offer for Tower Pro TP11 · All 2 offers for Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
Shop prices by brand: See 20 Dyness offers · See 121 BYD offers
03
Full specification
Parameter
Tower Pro TP11
Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
10.94 kWh
11.04 kWh
0.10 kWh apart
Nominal energy
11.52 kWh
-
Not published by BYD
Depth of discharge
95 %
-
Not published by BYD
Max system capacity
23.0 kWh
33.1 kWh
+10.1 kWh for Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
Modules per stack
2-6
-
Not published by BYD
Power
Continuous discharge power
11.52 kW
-
Not published by BYD
Continuous charge power
11.52 kW
-
Not published by BYD
Peak discharge power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Power per kWh
1.05 kW/kWh
-
Not published by BYD
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
95.0 %
96.0 %
+1.0 pp for Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
Cycle life
8000 cycles
-
Not published by BYD
Cycle test depth
95 %
-
Not published by BYD
Capacity at end of life
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
High voltage
High voltage
Same
Nominal voltage
288 V
205 V
83 V apart
Operating voltage
252-328 V
160-236 V
252-328 V vs 160-236 V
Cell chemistry
LFP
LFP
Same
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
None (battery only)
Same
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
135.0 kg
-
Not published by BYD
Weight per kWh
12.3 kg/kWh
-
Not published by BYD
Dimensions
1009x587x310 mm
1228x585x298 mm
1009x587x310 mm vs 1228x585x298 mm
Ingress protection
IP55
IP55
Same
Outdoor-rated
Yes
-
Not published by BYD
Min operating temperature
-20 °C
-10 °C
-10 °C for Tower Pro TP11
Max operating temperature
55 °C
50 °C
+5 °C for Tower Pro TP11
Warranty
Warranty
15 yrs
10 yrs
+5 yrs for Tower Pro TP11
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
04
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower Pro TP11 vs Deye GB-L12
15 differences, the largest is continuous discharge power
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower Pro TP11 vs Deye GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series)
15 differences, the largest is cycle life
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower Pro TP11 vs Pylontech Force H1 (5 modules)
10 differences, the largest is usable energy
05
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
