Dyness Tower Pro TP11 vs Deye GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series)
VS
The verdict
Tower Pro TP11 leads on the differences that matter
The largest is cycle life: 2000 cycles more. 4 of 19 comparable parameters are identical, with 14 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 15 differencesHow alike are they
4
of 19 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
15 of 19 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
Tower Pro TP11
GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series)
Difference
Cycle life
8000 cycles
6000 cycles
2000 cycles more
Warranty
15 yrs
10 yrs
5 yrs longer
Usable energy
10.94 kWh
11.04 kWh
0.10 kWh apart
Max system capacity
23.0 kWh
24.5 kWh
1.5 kWh more room to expand
Nominal energy
11.52 kWh
12.27 kWh
0.75 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
95 %
90 %
5 pp more of the cells usable
Nominal voltage
288 V
307 V
19 V apart
Weight
135.0 kg
176.0 kg
41.0 kg lighter
Weight per kWh
12.3 kg/kWh
15.9 kg/kWh
3.6 kg/kWh lighter
Cycle test depth
95 %
90 %
5 pp apart
Max operating temperature
55 °C
60 °C
5 °C more heat tolerant
Inverter
None (battery only)
Built in (all-in-one)
None (battery only) vs Built in (all-in-one)
Ingress protection
IP55
IP65
IP55 vs IP65
Operating voltage
252-328 V
179.2-691.2 V
252-328 V vs 179.2-691.2 V
Dimensions
1009x587x310 mm
1320x540x385 mm
1009x587x310 mm vs 1320x540x385 mm
02
1 shop we track
Price offers
Shop
Tower Pro TP11
GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series)
At this shop
Shop prices by brand: See 20 Dyness offers · See 44 Deye offers
03
Full specification
Parameter
Tower Pro TP11
GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series)
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
10.94 kWh
11.04 kWh
0.10 kWh apart
Nominal energy
11.52 kWh
12.27 kWh
0.75 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
95 %
90 %
+5 pp for Tower Pro TP11
Max system capacity
23.0 kWh
24.5 kWh
+1.5 kWh for GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series)
Modules per stack
2-6
2-6
Same
Power
Continuous discharge power
11.52 kW
-
Not published by Deye
Continuous charge power
11.52 kW
-
Not published by Deye
Peak discharge power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Power per kWh
1.05 kW/kWh
-
Not published by Deye
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
95.0 %
-
Not published by Deye
Cycle life
8000 cycles
6000 cycles
+2000 cycles for Tower Pro TP11
Cycle test depth
95 %
90 %
5 pp apart
Capacity at end of life
-
70 %
Not published by Dyness
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
High voltage
High voltage
Same
Nominal voltage
288 V
307 V
19 V apart
Operating voltage
252-328 V
179.2-691.2 V
252-328 V vs 179.2-691.2 V
Cell chemistry
LFP
LFP
Same
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
-
Yes
Not published by Dyness
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
Built in (all-in-one)
None (battery only) vs Built in (all-in-one)
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
3-phase
Not published by Dyness
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
135.0 kg
176.0 kg
-41.0 kg for Tower Pro TP11
Weight per kWh
12.3 kg/kWh
15.9 kg/kWh
-3.6 kg/kWh for Tower Pro TP11
Dimensions
1009x587x310 mm
1320x540x385 mm
1009x587x310 mm vs 1320x540x385 mm
Ingress protection
IP55
IP65
IP55 vs IP65
Outdoor-rated
Yes
-
Not published by Deye
Min operating temperature
-20 °C
-20 °C
Same
Max operating temperature
55 °C
60 °C
+5 °C for GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series)
Warranty
Warranty
15 yrs
10 yrs
+5 yrs for Tower Pro TP11
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
04
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower Pro TP11 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
9 differences, the largest is warranty
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower Pro TP11 vs Deye GB-L12
15 differences, the largest is continuous discharge power
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower Pro TP11 vs Pylontech Force H1 (5 modules)
10 differences, the largest is usable energy
05
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

