BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 vs SMA Home Storage 9.8
VS
The verdict
SMA Home Storage 9.8 leads on the differences that matter
The largest is usable energy: 0.40 kWh apart. 9 of 23 comparable parameters are identical, with 10 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 14 differencesHow alike are they
9
of 23 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
14 of 23 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2
SMA Home Storage 9.8
Difference
Usable energy
10.24 kWh
9.84 kWh
0.40 kWh apart
Round-trip efficiency
96.0 %
94.5 %
1.5 pp less lost per cycle
Max system capacity
12.8 kWh
16.4 kWh
3.6 kWh more room to expand
Nominal energy
10.24 kWh
9.84 kWh
0.40 kWh apart
Nominal voltage
410 V
288 V
122 V apart
Weight
167.0 kg
114.0 kg
53.0 kg lighter
Weight per kWh
16.3 kg/kWh
11.6 kg/kWh
4.7 kg/kWh lighter
Continuous discharge power
10.24 kW
10.37 kW
0.13 kW more power
Ingress protection
IP55
IP65
IP55 vs IP65
Continuous charge power
10.24 kW
10.37 kW
0.13 kW faster charging
Power per kWh
1.00 kW/kWh
1.05 kW/kWh
0.05 kW/kWh more power for its size
Modules per stack
2-5
1-5
2-5 vs 1-5
Operating voltage
320-480 V
270-324 V
320-480 V vs 270-324 V
Dimensions
1228x585x298 mm
1455x610x215 mm
1228x585x298 mm vs 1455x610x215 mm
02
7 shops we track
Price offers
Shop
Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2
SMA Home Storage 9.8
At this shop
All 3 offers for Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 · All 4 offers for SMA Home Storage 9.8
Shop prices by brand: See 121 BYD offers · See 15 SMA Solar offers
03
Full specification
Parameter
Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2
SMA Home Storage 9.8
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
10.24 kWh
9.84 kWh
0.40 kWh apart
Nominal energy
10.24 kWh
9.84 kWh
0.40 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
100 %
100 %
Same
Max system capacity
12.8 kWh
16.4 kWh
+3.6 kWh for SMA Home Storage 9.8
Modules per stack
2-5
1-5
2-5 vs 1-5
Power
Continuous discharge power
10.24 kW
10.37 kW
+0.13 kW for SMA Home Storage 9.8
Continuous charge power
10.24 kW
10.37 kW
+0.13 kW for SMA Home Storage 9.8
Peak discharge power
20.48 kW
-
Not published by SMA Solar
Power per kWh
1.00 kW/kWh
1.05 kW/kWh
+0.05 kW/kWh for SMA Home Storage 9.8
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
96.0 %
94.5 %
+1.5 pp for Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2
Cycle life
-
8000 cycles
Not published by BYD
Cycle test depth
100 %
100 %
Same
Capacity at end of life
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
High voltage
High voltage
Same
Nominal voltage
410 V
288 V
122 V apart
Operating voltage
320-480 V
270-324 V
320-480 V vs 270-324 V
Cell chemistry
LFP
LFP
Same
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
None (battery only)
Same
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
167.0 kg
114.0 kg
-53.0 kg for SMA Home Storage 9.8
Weight per kWh
16.3 kg/kWh
11.6 kg/kWh
-4.7 kg/kWh for SMA Home Storage 9.8
Dimensions
1228x585x298 mm
1455x610x215 mm
1228x585x298 mm vs 1455x610x215 mm
Ingress protection
IP55
IP65
IP55 vs IP65
Outdoor-rated
Yes
Yes
Same
Min operating temperature
-10 °C
-10 °C
Same
Max operating temperature
50 °C
50 °C
Same
Warranty
Warranty
10 yrs
10 yrs
Same
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
04
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 vs FoxESS ECS2900-H4
15 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 vs Huawei LUNA2000-10-S0
15 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 vs Dyness Tower T10
11 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 9.8 vs Pylontech Force H2 (3 modules)
9 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 9.8 vs FoxESS HS10
9 differences, the largest is usable energy
05
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
