SMA Home Storage 9.8 vs FoxESS HS10
VS
The verdict
9 differences, and they point both ways
The largest is usable energy: 0.31 kWh apart. 6 of 15 comparable parameters are identical, with 18 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 9 differencesHow alike are they
6
of 15 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
9 of 15 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
SMA Home Storage 9.8
HS10
Difference
Usable energy
9.84 kWh
9.53 kWh
0.31 kWh apart
Cycle life
8000 cycles
6000 cycles
2000 cycles more
Max system capacity
16.4 kWh
19.6 kWh
3.2 kWh more room to expand
Nominal voltage
288 V
205 V
83 V apart
Cycle test depth
100 %
80 %
20 pp apart
Max operating temperature
50 °C
55 °C
5 °C more heat tolerant
Ingress protection
IP65
IP21
IP65 vs IP21
Modules per stack
1-5
2-8
1-5 vs 2-8
Operating voltage
270-324 V
172.8-233.6 V
270-324 V vs 172.8-233.6 V
02
4 shops we track
Price offers
Shop
SMA Home Storage 9.8
HS10
At this shop
Shop prices by brand: See 15 SMA Solar offers · See 31 FoxESS offers
03
Full specification
Parameter
SMA Home Storage 9.8
HS10
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
9.84 kWh
9.53 kWh
0.31 kWh apart
Nominal energy
9.84 kWh
9.83 kWh
Effectively the same
Depth of discharge
100 %
-
Not published by FoxESS
Max system capacity
16.4 kWh
19.6 kWh
+3.2 kWh for HS10
Modules per stack
1-5
2-8
1-5 vs 2-8
Power
Continuous discharge power
10.37 kW
-
Not published by FoxESS
Continuous charge power
10.37 kW
-
Not published by FoxESS
Peak discharge power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Power per kWh
1.05 kW/kWh
-
Not published by FoxESS
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
94.5 %
-
Not published by FoxESS
Cycle life
8000 cycles
6000 cycles
+2000 cycles for SMA Home Storage 9.8
Cycle test depth
100 %
80 %
20 pp apart
Capacity at end of life
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
High voltage
High voltage
Same
Nominal voltage
288 V
205 V
83 V apart
Operating voltage
270-324 V
172.8-233.6 V
270-324 V vs 172.8-233.6 V
Cell chemistry
LFP
LFP
Same
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
None (battery only)
Same
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
114.0 kg
-
Not published by FoxESS
Weight per kWh
11.6 kg/kWh
-
Not published by FoxESS
Dimensions
1455x610x215 mm
-
Not published by FoxESS
Ingress protection
IP65
IP21
IP65 vs IP21
Outdoor-rated
Yes
-
Not published by FoxESS
Min operating temperature
-10 °C
-10 °C
Same
Max operating temperature
50 °C
55 °C
+5 °C for HS10
Warranty
Warranty
10 yrs
10 yrs
Same
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
04
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 9.8 vs Huawei LUNA2000-10-S0
12 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 9.8 vs Pylontech Force H2 (3 modules)
9 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 9.8 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2
14 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
FoxESS HS10 vs FoxESS EP11
8 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
FoxESS HS10 vs Solplanet Ai-HB 100A
8 differences, the largest is usable energy
05
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
