Skip to main content
SMA Home Storage 9.8 vs Force H2 (3 modules) 5 of 14 identical Swap Change batteries

SMA Home Storage 9.8 vs Pylontech Force H2 (3 modules)

SMA Home Storage 9.8
SMA Home Storage 9.8
9.84 kWh 94.5 % round-trip LFP HV
VS
Force H2 (3 modules)
9.59 kWh HV
The verdict

SMA Home Storage 9.8 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is usable energy: 0.25 kWh apart. 5 of 14 comparable parameters are identical, with 19 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 9 differences
How alike are they
5 of 14 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

9 of 14 parameters
Parameter SMA Home Storage 9.8 Force H2 (3 modules) Difference
Usable energy 9.84 kWh 9.59 kWh 0.25 kWh apart
Nominal energy 9.84 kWh 10.66 kWh 0.82 kWh apart
Depth of discharge 100 % 90 % 10 pp more of the cells usable
Weight 114.0 kg 155.0 kg 41.0 kg lighter
Weight per kWh 11.6 kg/kWh 16.2 kg/kWh 4.6 kg/kWh lighter
Min operating temperature -10 °C 0 °C 10 °C more cold tolerant
Ingress protection IP65 IP55 IP65 vs IP55
Modules per stack 1-5 2-7 1-5 vs 2-7
Dimensions 1455x610x215 mm 1415x450x296 mm 1455x610x215 mm vs 1415x450x296 mm
02

Price offers

6 shops we track
Shop SMA Home Storage 9.8 Force H2 (3 modules) At this shop
www.alma-solarshop.be Belgium 4 469 € incl. VAT 2 969 € incl. VAT Force H2 (3 modules) costs less
www.alma-solarshop.nl Netherlands 4 469 € incl. VAT 2 969 € incl. VAT Force H2 (3 modules) costs less
www.solaris-store.com France 4 869 € incl. VAT - Only SMA Home Storage 9.8
www.solar-eshop.cz Czechia - 80 007.62 Kč incl. VAT Only Force H2 (3 modules)
nordsolar.fi Finland 7 125 € incl. VAT - Only SMA Home Storage 9.8
Solaris Energy Poland - 16 690 zł incl. VAT Only Force H2 (3 modules)

All 4 offers for SMA Home Storage 9.8 · All 4 offers for Force H2 (3 modules)

Shop prices by brand: See 15 SMA Solar offers · See 102 Pylontech offers

03

Full specification

Parameter SMA Home Storage 9.8 Force H2 (3 modules) Difference
Capacity
Usable energy 9.84 kWh 9.59 kWh 0.25 kWh apart
Nominal energy 9.84 kWh 10.66 kWh 0.82 kWh apart
Depth of discharge 100 % 90 % +10 pp for SMA Home Storage 9.8
Max system capacity 16.4 kWh - Not published by Pylontech
Modules per stack 1-5 2-7 1-5 vs 2-7
Power
Continuous discharge power 10.37 kW - Not published by Pylontech
Continuous charge power 10.37 kW - Not published by Pylontech
Peak discharge power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Power per kWh 1.05 kW/kWh - Not published by Pylontech
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency 94.5 % - Not published by Pylontech
Cycle life 8000 cycles - Not published by Pylontech
Cycle test depth 100 % - Not published by Pylontech
Capacity at end of life - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class High voltage High voltage Same
Nominal voltage 288 V 288 V Same
Operating voltage 270-324 V - Not published by Pylontech
Cell chemistry LFP - Not published by Pylontech
Active cell balancing - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter None (battery only) None (battery only) Same
Inverter power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight 114.0 kg 155.0 kg -41.0 kg for SMA Home Storage 9.8
Weight per kWh 11.6 kg/kWh 16.2 kg/kWh -4.6 kg/kWh for SMA Home Storage 9.8
Dimensions 1455x610x215 mm 1415x450x296 mm 1455x610x215 mm vs 1415x450x296 mm
Ingress protection IP65 IP55 IP65 vs IP55
Outdoor-rated Yes Yes Same
Min operating temperature -10 °C 0 °C -10 °C for SMA Home Storage 9.8
Max operating temperature 50 °C 50 °C Same
Warranty
Warranty 10 yrs - Not published by Pylontech
Warranted throughput - - Neither datasheet publishes this
04

More useful comparisons

Open all batteries
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 9.8 vs Huawei LUNA2000-10-S0
12 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 9.8 vs FoxESS HS10
9 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 9.8 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2
14 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Pylontech Force H2 (3 modules) vs FoxESS EP11
9 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Pylontech Force H2 (3 modules) vs Solplanet Ai-HB 100A
9 differences, the largest is usable energy
05

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.