Skip to main content

Pylontech Force H2 (3 modules)

9.59 kWh usable High voltage Outdoor-rated
Compare with closest alternative Datasheet PDF
Usable (kWh)
9.59
Typical for its class
Round-trip (%)
-
Not published
Power (kW)
-
Not published
Cycles
-
Not published
Weight (kg)
155.0
Weak · 48.0 kg above median
Warranty (yrs)
-
Not published

Pylontech Force H1 / Force H2 (High Voltage) are modular energy storage systems featuring a tower design, engineered for quick and organized installation - eliminating cable and connection tangles at the top. Their key advantage is the high working voltage, which facilitates seamless integration with modern hybrid inverters and enables the construction of efficient systems for homes and small businesses. The applied chemistry, LiFePO4 (LFP), ensures thermal safety, stable performance, and a long service life compared to NMC, which is critical for daily-operating installations. The system supports an advanced BMS with balancing and multi-level protection, and the CAN/RS485 communication facilitates integration. Practical considerations also include the long warranty and high cycle count - enabling users to realistically plan multi-year operation without noticeable performance degradation. The Force H1 and H2 stand out due to their scalability - capacity can be expanded by adding modules, and as needs grow, groups can be paralleled. This makes them an excellent choice for self-consumption, backup power, and off-grid projects.

Ranking

44 batteries from 6 to 12 kWh
Metric This battery Median Position in class Rank in class
Round-trip efficiency - 95.0% Not published -
Power per kWh - 1.00 Not published -
Cycle life - 6000 Not published -
Weight per kWh 16.2 12.3 Weak · bottom 19% 32
Warranty - 10 yrs Not published -
Colour key Strong - top 25% Typical - middle 50% Weak - bottom 25%

Price offers

4 from shops we track
Shop Country Price Per kWh Stock Offer updated Link to shop
www.alma-solarshop.be Belgium 2 969 € incl. VAT 309.59 €/kWh In stock 15h ago Visit shop
www.alma-solarshop.nl Netherlands 2 969 € incl. VAT 309.59 €/kWh In stock 16h ago Visit shop
www.solar-eshop.cz Czechia 80 007.62 Kč incl. VAT 8 342.82 Kč/kWh In stock 12h ago Visit shop
Solaris Energy Poland 16 690 zł incl. VAT 1 740.35 zł/kWh In stock 2h ago Visit shop

See 102 Pylontech offers

Specifications

Open datasheet PDF
Usable energy 9.59 kWh What the battery delivers, full to empty
Nominal energy 10.66 kWh What the cells hold
Depth of discharge 90 %
Modules per stack 2 to 7
Max discharge current 37 A
Max charge current 37 A
Peak discharge current 40 A
Calendar life 15 years
Voltage class High voltage
Nominal voltage 288.0 V
Dimensions 1415 × 450 × 296 mm Height × width × depth
Weight 155.0 kg 16.2 kg per kWh
Enclosure IP55
Mounting floor
Outdoor installation Yes
Operating temperature 0 to 50 °C
Protocols CANModbus
Certifications ULIEC62619IEC62477IEC62040CEUN38.3

Pros and cons

5 positive · 2 caution
What owners get
LFP with more than 6000 cycles at 90% Depth of Discharge

The chemistry of LiFePO4 provides significantly higher thermal stability and electrochemical stability compared to NMC. The Pylontech Force H1/H2 guarantees >6000 cycles at 90% Depth of Discharge (DoD) at 25°C, which, with a daily cycle, provides over 16 years of real-world operation without battery replacement - comparable to BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS (>6000 cycles) and Huawei LUNA2000 (>6000 cycles).

High compatibility with inverters

Pylontech maintains an official compatibility list (version 2.40+), which includes Fronius, SMA, Kostal PLENTICORE, Goodwe, Solis, and other popular brands. CAN/RS485 communication enables full integration of the BMS with the inverter, eliminating the need for manual configuration of charging parameters.

Tower-based modularity and scalability

Force H1 allows for the construction of systems ranging from 10.65 kWh to 24.85 kWh (7 modules), while Force H2 offers systems from 7.1 kWh to 14.2 kWh (4 modules) - without cable clutter thanks to internal rail connections. Individual towers can be connected in parallel, enabling capacity scaling to over 85 kWh in a single installation.

IP55 certification and flexible positioning

The IP55 protection rating allows for installation both indoors and in sheltered outdoor locations (e.g., a garage or shed). The operating temperature range is from -10°C to +50°C, which corresponds to the climate conditions of Poland and most of Central Europe.

One of the most affordable Tier-1 LFP batteries in Europe

The estimated cost of installing a Force H2 system in Europe is €450-550/kWh (2025-2026), compared to €600-800/kWh for BYD and Huawei LUNA2000, and €900-1100/kWh for Tesla Powerwall 3. With comparable LFP technology and Tier-1 certification, this represents a significant cost advantage for residential and small commercial installations.

Trade-offs
Capacity guarantee: 70% after 10 years

Pylontech guarantees a minimum 70% of its nominal capacity after 10 years of operation. For comparison, the BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS guarantees 80% after 10 years - this difference of 10% represents a real increase in the risk of needing to replace modules in heavily used installations.

The H1/H2 series is being replaced by Force H3

The new Force H3 generation (modules of 5.12 kWh / 102.4 V, available from around 2023) offers higher capacity per cassette (+44% compared to 3.55 kWh in H1/H2) and improved installation economics. Production of H1/H2 may be limited, which could make it more difficult to obtain replacement cassettes for expansion in the 5-10 year timeframe.

Battery Usable Round-trip Power Voltage Difference
Pylontech Force H2 (3 modules) 9.59 kWh - - High voltage You are here
HS10 9.53 kWh - - HV Similar on paper
SMA Home Storage 9.8 9.84 kWh 94.5% 10.4 kW HV +0.2 kWh
EP11 9.33 kWh 95.0% - HV -0.3 kWh
Ai-HB 100A 9.21 kWh 95.0% 6.1 kW HV -0.4 kWh
LUNA2000-10-S0 10 kWh - 5.0 kW HV +0.4 kWh
Force H1 (4 modules) 8.96 kWh - - HV -0.6 kWh
Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 10.24 kWh 96.0% 10.2 kW HV +0.7 kWh
ECS2900-H4 10.37 kWh 95.0% - HV +0.8 kWh

About the Force H1 / Force H2 (High Voltage) series

6 answered

These answers cover the whole series. Where a figure differs, the specification above is this model's own.

What is the usable kWh capacity that can be achieved with a Pylontech Force H1 or Force H2 battery system?
The capacity of a single module is 3.55 kWh. With the Force H1, you can arrange 3 to 7 modules in a tower, resulting in a total capacity of approximately 10.65 to 24.86 kWh. The Force H2 supports 2 to 4 modules (7.1-14.2 kWh) in a single group, but these groups can be connected in parallel - in larger installations, the total capacity can reach 85 kWh. This allows the system to grow alongside the user's needs.
What is the warranty on the Pylontech Force H1/Force H2 energy storage system, and how many charge/discharge cycles can the battery withstand?
The manufacturer offers a 10-year warranty - this condition requires product registration on the Pylontech website. The battery is guaranteed to withstand over 5,000 full charge/discharge cycles at 90% depth of discharge (DoD) at 25°C, which translates to over 15 years of daily operation with minimal capacity loss. This represents a significant advantage of LiFePO4 chemistry over older NMC technologies.
What are the key differences between the Pylontech Force H1 and the Force H2?
Both models have the same module capacity (3.55 kWh) and use the same LiFePO4 chemistry, but they differ in voltage and dimensions. The Force H1 operates at 48V DC and has a wider, lower profile (600 mm wide), while the Force H2 is 96V DC with a narrower tower (450 mm). The Force H2 is better suited for inverters that require a higher input voltage and less installation space.
Which hybrid inverters are compatible with the Pylontech Force H1 and Force H2?
Pylontech regularly updates its official compatibility list. The Force H1/H2 (V2 version) is confirmed to work with inverters such as GoodWe HV series, SMA Sunny Boy Storage, Kostal PLENTICORE, and many other brands that support the CAN or RS485 protocol. It is advisable to check the latest compatibility list on the Pylontech website before purchasing, as new brands are being certified regularly.
Does the Pylontech Force H2 energy storage system function properly in winter, and will the cold weather damage it?
The Force H2 operates within a temperature range of 0°C to 50°C during both charging and discharging. This means that during very cold temperatures (below 0°C), the battery should not be charged, as this could damage the LiFePO4 cells. In unheated garages or outdoors, it is advisable to ensure thermal insulation or choose a location with minimal heating during the winter. Discharging is possible within a slightly wider temperature range.
Is the installation of the Pylontech Force H1 / Force H2 complicated, and does it require a specialized team?
The Force H series tower design is intentionally created for straightforward mounting - modules are stacked one on top of the other, and connections are concealed and routed internally, eliminating cable clutter on the surface. Communication via CAN or RS485 simplifies the configuration with the inverter. However, installation requires electrical qualifications and knowledge of ESS installations, so it is recommended to use a certified installer for renewable energy systems.
Compare with alternative