Skip to main content
Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 vs Tower T10 6 of 17 identical Swap Change batteries

BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 vs Dyness Tower T10

Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2
10.24 kWh 96.0 % round-trip LFP HV
VS
Tower T10
10.66 kWh HV
The verdict

Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is usable energy: 0.42 kWh apart. 6 of 17 comparable parameters are identical, with 16 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 11 differences
How alike are they
6 of 17 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

11 of 17 parameters
Parameter Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 Tower T10 Difference
Usable energy 10.24 kWh 10.66 kWh 0.42 kWh apart
Continuous discharge power 10.24 kW 6.39 kW 3.85 kW more power
Nominal energy 10.24 kWh 10.66 kWh 0.42 kWh apart
Continuous charge power 10.24 kW 6.39 kW 3.85 kW faster charging
Power per kWh 1.00 kW/kWh 0.60 kW/kWh 0.40 kW/kWh more power for its size
Nominal voltage 410 V 288 V 122 V apart
Weight 167.0 kg 146.0 kg 21.0 kg lighter
Weight per kWh 16.3 kg/kWh 13.7 kg/kWh 2.6 kg/kWh lighter
Ingress protection IP55 IP54 IP55 vs IP54
Modules per stack 2-5 2-6 2-5 vs 2-6
Dimensions 1228x585x298 mm 900x504x380 mm 1228x585x298 mm vs 900x504x380 mm
02

Price offers

4 shops we track
Shop Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 Tower T10 At this shop
Solaris Energy Poland 17 360 zł incl. VAT - Only Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2
solarboss.ie Ireland - 6 199.20 € incl. VAT Only Tower T10
Consor Energia Poland 39 800 zł incl. VAT - Only Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2
www.solar-outlet.nl Netherlands 4 489.95 € incl. VAT - Only Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2

All 3 offers for Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 · All 1 offer for Tower T10

Shop prices by brand: See 121 BYD offers · See 20 Dyness offers

03

Full specification

Parameter Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 Tower T10 Difference
Capacity
Usable energy 10.24 kWh 10.66 kWh 0.42 kWh apart
Nominal energy 10.24 kWh 10.66 kWh 0.42 kWh apart
Depth of discharge 100 % 100 % Same
Max system capacity 12.8 kWh - Not published by Dyness
Modules per stack 2-5 2-6 2-5 vs 2-6
Power
Continuous discharge power 10.24 kW 6.39 kW +3.85 kW for Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2
Continuous charge power 10.24 kW 6.39 kW +3.85 kW for Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2
Peak discharge power 20.48 kW - Not published by Dyness
Power per kWh 1.00 kW/kWh 0.60 kW/kWh +0.40 kW/kWh for Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency 96.0 % - Not published by Dyness
Cycle life - 6000 cycles Not published by BYD
Cycle test depth 100 % - Not published by Dyness
Capacity at end of life - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class High voltage High voltage Same
Nominal voltage 410 V 288 V 122 V apart
Operating voltage 320-480 V - Not published by Dyness
Cell chemistry LFP - Not published by Dyness
Active cell balancing - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter None (battery only) None (battery only) Same
Inverter power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight 167.0 kg 146.0 kg -21.0 kg for Tower T10
Weight per kWh 16.3 kg/kWh 13.7 kg/kWh -2.6 kg/kWh for Tower T10
Dimensions 1228x585x298 mm 900x504x380 mm 1228x585x298 mm vs 900x504x380 mm
Ingress protection IP55 IP54 IP55 vs IP54
Outdoor-rated Yes - Not published by Dyness
Min operating temperature -10 °C -10 °C Same
Max operating temperature 50 °C 50 °C Same
Warranty
Warranty 10 yrs 10 yrs Same
Warranted throughput - - Neither datasheet publishes this
04

More useful comparisons

Open all batteries
Similar capacity
BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 vs FoxESS ECS2900-H4
15 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 vs Huawei LUNA2000-10-S0
15 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2 vs SMA Home Storage 9.8
14 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T10 vs Dyness Tower Pro TP11
14 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T10 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
4 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T10 vs Deye GB-L12
13 differences, the largest is usable energy
05

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.