Skip to main content
SMA Home Storage 9.8 vs ECS2900-H4 5 of 20 identical Swap Change batteries

SMA Home Storage 9.8 vs FoxESS ECS2900-H4

SMA Home Storage 9.8
SMA Home Storage 9.8
9.84 kWh 94.5 % round-trip LFP HV
VS
FoxESS ECS2900-H4
ECS2900-H4
10.37 kWh 95.0 % round-trip LFP HV
The verdict

15 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is usable energy: 0.53 kWh apart. 5 of 20 comparable parameters are identical, with 13 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 15 differences
How alike are they
5 of 20 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

15 of 20 parameters
Parameter SMA Home Storage 9.8 ECS2900-H4 Difference
Usable energy 9.84 kWh 10.37 kWh 0.53 kWh apart
Cycle life 8000 cycles 6000 cycles 2000 cycles more
Max system capacity 16.4 kWh 20.2 kWh 3.8 kWh more room to expand
Nominal energy 9.84 kWh 11.52 kWh 1.68 kWh apart
Depth of discharge 100 % 90 % 10 pp more of the cells usable
Nominal voltage 288 V 230 V 58 V apart
Weight 114.0 kg 132.3 kg 18.3 kg lighter
Min operating temperature -10 °C -20 °C 10 °C more cold tolerant
Weight per kWh 11.6 kg/kWh 12.8 kg/kWh 1.2 kg/kWh lighter
Round-trip efficiency 94.5 % 95.0 % 0.5 pp less lost per cycle
Cycle test depth 100 % 90 % 10 pp apart
Max operating temperature 50 °C 55 °C 5 °C more heat tolerant
Modules per stack 1-5 2-7 1-5 vs 2-7
Operating voltage 270-324 V 194.4-262.8 V 270-324 V vs 194.4-262.8 V
Dimensions 1455x610x215 mm 590x570x380 mm 1455x610x215 mm vs 590x570x380 mm
02

Price offers

4 shops we track
Shop SMA Home Storage 9.8 ECS2900-H4 At this shop
www.alma-solarshop.be Belgium 4 469 € incl. VAT - Only SMA Home Storage 9.8
www.alma-solarshop.nl Netherlands 4 469 € incl. VAT - Only SMA Home Storage 9.8
www.solaris-store.com France 4 869 € incl. VAT - Only SMA Home Storage 9.8
nordsolar.fi Finland 7 125 € incl. VAT - Only SMA Home Storage 9.8

All 4 offers for SMA Home Storage 9.8

Shop prices by brand: See 15 SMA Solar offers · See 21 FoxESS offers

03

Full specification

Parameter SMA Home Storage 9.8 ECS2900-H4 Difference
Capacity
Usable energy 9.84 kWh 10.37 kWh 0.53 kWh apart
Nominal energy 9.84 kWh 11.52 kWh 1.68 kWh apart
Depth of discharge 100 % 90 % +10 pp for SMA Home Storage 9.8
Max system capacity 16.4 kWh 20.2 kWh +3.8 kWh for ECS2900-H4
Modules per stack 1-5 2-7 1-5 vs 2-7
Power
Continuous discharge power 10.37 kW - Not published by FoxESS
Continuous charge power 10.37 kW - Not published by FoxESS
Peak discharge power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Power per kWh 1.05 kW/kWh - Not published by FoxESS
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency 94.5 % 95.0 % +0.5 pp for ECS2900-H4
Cycle life 8000 cycles 6000 cycles +2000 cycles for SMA Home Storage 9.8
Cycle test depth 100 % 90 % 10 pp apart
Capacity at end of life - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class High voltage High voltage Same
Nominal voltage 288 V 230 V 58 V apart
Operating voltage 270-324 V 194.4-262.8 V 270-324 V vs 194.4-262.8 V
Cell chemistry LFP LFP Same
Active cell balancing - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter None (battery only) None (battery only) Same
Inverter power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight 114.0 kg 132.3 kg -18.3 kg for SMA Home Storage 9.8
Weight per kWh 11.6 kg/kWh 12.8 kg/kWh -1.2 kg/kWh for SMA Home Storage 9.8
Dimensions 1455x610x215 mm 590x570x380 mm 1455x610x215 mm vs 590x570x380 mm
Ingress protection IP65 IP65 Same
Outdoor-rated Yes Yes Same
Min operating temperature -10 °C -20 °C -10 °C for ECS2900-H4
Max operating temperature 50 °C 55 °C +5 °C for ECS2900-H4
Warranty
Warranty 10 yrs - Not published by FoxESS
Warranted throughput - - Neither datasheet publishes this
04

More useful comparisons

Open all batteries
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 9.8 vs Huawei LUNA2000-10-S0
12 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 9.8 vs Pylontech Force H2 (3 modules)
9 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 9.8 vs FoxESS HS10
9 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
FoxESS ECS2900-H4 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 10.2
15 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
FoxESS ECS2900-H4 vs Dyness Tower T10
11 differences, the largest is usable energy
05

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.