SMA Home Storage 3.2 vs Deye WD-G12200
VS
The verdict
13 differences, and they point both ways
The largest is usable energy: 0.72 kWh apart. 2 of 15 comparable parameters are identical, with 18 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 13 differencesHow alike are they
2
of 15 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
13 of 15 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
SMA Home Storage 3.2
WD-G12200
Difference
Usable energy
3.28 kWh
2.56 kWh
0.72 kWh apart
Continuous discharge power
3.46 kW
2.50 kW
0.96 kW more power
Warranty
10 yrs
5 yrs
5 yrs longer
Max system capacity
16.4 kWh
25.6 kWh
9.2 kWh more room to expand
Nominal energy
3.28 kWh
2.56 kWh
0.72 kWh apart
Nominal voltage
96 V
13 V
83 V apart
Weight
38.0 kg
21.0 kg
17.0 kg lighter
Weight per kWh
11.6 kg/kWh
8.2 kg/kWh
3.4 kg/kWh lighter
Min operating temperature
-10 °C
-20 °C
10 °C more cold tolerant
Max operating temperature
50 °C
55 °C
5 °C more heat tolerant
Power per kWh
1.05 kW/kWh
0.98 kW/kWh
0.08 kW/kWh more power for its size
Ingress protection
IP65
IP20
IP65 vs IP20
Dimensions
483x610x215 mm
470x470x335 mm
483x610x215 mm vs 470x470x335 mm
02
4 shops we track
Price offers
Shop
SMA Home Storage 3.2
WD-G12200
At this shop
Shop prices by brand: See 15 SMA Solar offers · See 44 Deye offers
03
Full specification
Parameter
SMA Home Storage 3.2
WD-G12200
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
3.28 kWh
2.56 kWh
0.72 kWh apart
Nominal energy
3.28 kWh
2.56 kWh
0.72 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
100 %
-
Not published by Deye
Max system capacity
16.4 kWh
25.6 kWh
+9.2 kWh for WD-G12200
Modules per stack
1-5
-
Not published by Deye
Power
Continuous discharge power
3.46 kW
2.50 kW
+0.96 kW for SMA Home Storage 3.2
Continuous charge power
3.46 kW
-
Not published by Deye
Peak discharge power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Power per kWh
1.05 kW/kWh
0.98 kW/kWh
+0.08 kW/kWh for SMA Home Storage 3.2
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
94.5 %
-
Not published by Deye
Cycle life
8000 cycles
-
Not published by Deye
Cycle test depth
100 %
-
Not published by Deye
Capacity at end of life
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
Low voltage
Low voltage
Same
Nominal voltage
96 V
13 V
83 V apart
Operating voltage
90-108 V
-
Not published by Deye
Cell chemistry
LFP
-
Not published by Deye
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
None (battery only)
Same
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
38.0 kg
21.0 kg
-17.0 kg for WD-G12200
Weight per kWh
11.6 kg/kWh
8.2 kg/kWh
-3.4 kg/kWh for WD-G12200
Dimensions
483x610x215 mm
470x470x335 mm
483x610x215 mm vs 470x470x335 mm
Ingress protection
IP65
IP20
IP65 vs IP20
Outdoor-rated
Yes
-
Not published by Deye
Min operating temperature
-10 °C
-20 °C
-10 °C for WD-G12200
Max operating temperature
50 °C
55 °C
+5 °C for WD-G12200
Warranty
Warranty
10 yrs
5 yrs
+5 yrs for SMA Home Storage 3.2
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
04
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 3.2 vs Deye RW-L2.5A
10 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 3.2 vs Deye SE-F5
16 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 3.2 vs Deye SE-F5 Plus
16 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Deye WD-G12200 vs Deye AE-FS2.0-2H2
11 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Deye WD-G12200 vs Deye AE-F2.0-2H2
11 differences, the largest is usable energy
05
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
