Skip to main content
SMA Home Storage 3.2 vs SE-F5 Plus 3 of 19 identical Swap Change batteries

SMA Home Storage 3.2 vs Deye SE-F5 Plus

SMA Home Storage 3.2
SMA Home Storage 3.2
3.28 kWh 94.5 % round-trip LFP LV
VS
Deye SE-F5 Plus
SE-F5 Plus
4.1 kWh LFP LV
The verdict

16 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is usable energy: 0.82 kWh apart. 3 of 19 comparable parameters are identical, with 14 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 16 differences
How alike are they
3 of 19 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

16 of 19 parameters
Parameter SMA Home Storage 3.2 SE-F5 Plus Difference
Usable energy 3.28 kWh 4.10 kWh 0.82 kWh apart
Continuous discharge power 3.46 kW 6.14 kW 2.68 kW more power
Cycle life 8000 cycles 6000 cycles 2000 cycles more
Max system capacity 16.4 kWh 131.2 kWh 114.8 kWh more room to expand
Nominal energy 3.28 kWh 5.12 kWh 1.84 kWh apart
Depth of discharge 100 % 80 % 20 pp more of the cells usable
Continuous charge power 3.46 kW 2.56 kW 0.90 kW faster charging
Power per kWh 1.05 kW/kWh 1.50 kW/kWh 0.44 kW/kWh more power for its size
Nominal voltage 96 V 51 V 45 V apart
Weight 38.0 kg 41.0 kg 3.0 kg lighter
Weight per kWh 11.6 kg/kWh 10.0 kg/kWh 1.6 kg/kWh lighter
Min operating temperature -10 °C -20 °C 10 °C more cold tolerant
Max operating temperature 50 °C 55 °C 5 °C more heat tolerant
Ingress protection IP65 IP21 IP65 vs IP21
Operating voltage 90-108 V 44.8-57.6 V 90-108 V vs 44.8-57.6 V
Dimensions 483x610x215 mm 140x370x140 mm 483x610x215 mm vs 140x370x140 mm
02

Price offers

4 shops we track
Shop SMA Home Storage 3.2 SE-F5 Plus At this shop
www.alma-solarshop.be Belgium 1 489 € incl. VAT - Only SMA Home Storage 3.2
www.alma-solarshop.nl Netherlands 1 489 € incl. VAT - Only SMA Home Storage 3.2
www.solaris-store.com France 1 719 € incl. VAT - Only SMA Home Storage 3.2
nordsolar.fi Finland 2 640 € incl. VAT - Only SMA Home Storage 3.2

All 4 offers for SMA Home Storage 3.2

Shop prices by brand: See 15 SMA Solar offers · See 44 Deye offers

03

Full specification

Parameter SMA Home Storage 3.2 SE-F5 Plus Difference
Capacity
Usable energy 3.28 kWh 4.10 kWh 0.82 kWh apart
Nominal energy 3.28 kWh 5.12 kWh 1.84 kWh apart
Depth of discharge 100 % 80 % +20 pp for SMA Home Storage 3.2
Max system capacity 16.4 kWh 131.2 kWh +114.8 kWh for SE-F5 Plus
Modules per stack 1-5 - Not published by Deye
Power
Continuous discharge power 3.46 kW 6.14 kW +2.68 kW for SE-F5 Plus
Continuous charge power 3.46 kW 2.56 kW +0.90 kW for SMA Home Storage 3.2
Peak discharge power - 7.68 kW Not published by SMA Solar
Power per kWh 1.05 kW/kWh 1.50 kW/kWh +0.44 kW/kWh for SE-F5 Plus
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency 94.5 % - Not published by Deye
Cycle life 8000 cycles 6000 cycles +2000 cycles for SMA Home Storage 3.2
Cycle test depth 100 % - Not published by Deye
Capacity at end of life - 70 % Not published by SMA Solar
Self-discharge - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class Low voltage Low voltage Same
Nominal voltage 96 V 51 V 45 V apart
Operating voltage 90-108 V 44.8-57.6 V 90-108 V vs 44.8-57.6 V
Cell chemistry LFP LFP Same
Active cell balancing - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter None (battery only) None (battery only) Same
Inverter power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight 38.0 kg 41.0 kg -3.0 kg for SMA Home Storage 3.2
Weight per kWh 11.6 kg/kWh 10.0 kg/kWh -1.6 kg/kWh for SE-F5 Plus
Dimensions 483x610x215 mm 140x370x140 mm 483x610x215 mm vs 140x370x140 mm
Ingress protection IP65 IP21 IP65 vs IP21
Outdoor-rated Yes - Not published by Deye
Min operating temperature -10 °C -20 °C -10 °C for SE-F5 Plus
Max operating temperature 50 °C 55 °C +5 °C for SE-F5 Plus
Warranty
Warranty 10 yrs - Not published by Deye
Warranted throughput - - Neither datasheet publishes this
04

More useful comparisons

Open all batteries
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 3.2 vs Deye RW-L2.5A
10 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 3.2 vs Deye WD-G12200
13 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 3.2 vs Deye SE-F5
16 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Deye SE-F5 Plus vs Deye SE-F5 Pro
6 differences, the largest is continuous discharge power
Similar capacity
Deye SE-F5 Plus vs SolarEdge BAT-05K48 (single module)
13 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Deye SE-F5 Plus vs Deye AI-W5.1-B (1 module)
11 differences, the largest is usable energy
05

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.