SMA Home Storage 3.2 vs Deye RW-L2.5A
VS
The verdict
10 differences, and they point both ways
The largest is usable energy: 0.72 kWh apart. 4 of 14 comparable parameters are identical, with 19 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 10 differencesHow alike are they
4
of 14 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
10 of 14 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
SMA Home Storage 3.2
RW-L2.5A
Difference
Usable energy
3.28 kWh
2.56 kWh
0.72 kWh apart
Continuous discharge power
3.46 kW
2.50 kW
0.96 kW more power
Max system capacity
16.4 kWh
81.9 kWh
65.5 kWh more room to expand
Nominal energy
3.28 kWh
2.56 kWh
0.72 kWh apart
Nominal voltage
96 V
26 V
70 V apart
Weight
38.0 kg
32.0 kg
6.0 kg lighter
Weight per kWh
11.6 kg/kWh
12.5 kg/kWh
0.9 kg/kWh lighter
Max operating temperature
50 °C
55 °C
5 °C more heat tolerant
Power per kWh
1.05 kW/kWh
0.98 kW/kWh
0.08 kW/kWh more power for its size
Dimensions
483x610x215 mm
700x350x160 mm
483x610x215 mm vs 700x350x160 mm
02
4 shops we track
Price offers
Shop
SMA Home Storage 3.2
RW-L2.5A
At this shop
Shop prices by brand: See 15 SMA Solar offers · See 44 Deye offers
03
Full specification
Parameter
SMA Home Storage 3.2
RW-L2.5A
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
3.28 kWh
2.56 kWh
0.72 kWh apart
Nominal energy
3.28 kWh
2.56 kWh
0.72 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
100 %
-
Not published by Deye
Max system capacity
16.4 kWh
81.9 kWh
+65.5 kWh for RW-L2.5A
Modules per stack
1-5
-
Not published by Deye
Power
Continuous discharge power
3.46 kW
2.50 kW
+0.96 kW for SMA Home Storage 3.2
Continuous charge power
3.46 kW
-
Not published by Deye
Peak discharge power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Power per kWh
1.05 kW/kWh
0.98 kW/kWh
+0.08 kW/kWh for SMA Home Storage 3.2
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
94.5 %
-
Not published by Deye
Cycle life
8000 cycles
-
Not published by Deye
Cycle test depth
100 %
-
Not published by Deye
Capacity at end of life
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
Low voltage
Low voltage
Same
Nominal voltage
96 V
26 V
70 V apart
Operating voltage
90-108 V
-
Not published by Deye
Cell chemistry
LFP
-
Not published by Deye
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
None (battery only)
Same
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
38.0 kg
32.0 kg
-6.0 kg for RW-L2.5A
Weight per kWh
11.6 kg/kWh
12.5 kg/kWh
-0.9 kg/kWh for SMA Home Storage 3.2
Dimensions
483x610x215 mm
700x350x160 mm
483x610x215 mm vs 700x350x160 mm
Ingress protection
IP65
IP65
Same
Outdoor-rated
Yes
-
Not published by Deye
Min operating temperature
-10 °C
-
Not published by Deye
Max operating temperature
50 °C
55 °C
+5 °C for RW-L2.5A
Warranty
Warranty
10 yrs
10 yrs
Same
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
04
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 3.2 vs Deye WD-G12200
13 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 3.2 vs Deye SE-F5
16 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 3.2 vs Deye SE-F5 Plus
16 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Deye RW-L2.5A vs Deye AE-FS2.0-2H2
10 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Deye RW-L2.5A vs Deye AE-F2.0-2H2
10 differences, the largest is usable energy
05
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

