Skip to main content
RW-L2.5A vs SMA Home Storage 3.2 4 of 14 identical Swap Change batteries

Deye RW-L2.5A vs SMA Home Storage 3.2

Deye RW-L2.5A
RW-L2.5A
2.56 kWh LV
VS
SMA Home Storage 3.2
SMA Home Storage 3.2
3.28 kWh 94.5 % round-trip LFP LV
The verdict

10 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is usable energy: 0.72 kWh apart. 4 of 14 comparable parameters are identical, with 19 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 10 differences
How alike are they
4 of 14 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

10 of 14 parameters
Parameter RW-L2.5A SMA Home Storage 3.2 Difference
Usable energy 2.56 kWh 3.28 kWh 0.72 kWh apart
Continuous discharge power 2.50 kW 3.46 kW 0.96 kW more power
Max system capacity 81.9 kWh 16.4 kWh 65.5 kWh more room to expand
Nominal energy 2.56 kWh 3.28 kWh 0.72 kWh apart
Nominal voltage 26 V 96 V 70 V apart
Weight 32.0 kg 38.0 kg 6.0 kg lighter
Weight per kWh 12.5 kg/kWh 11.6 kg/kWh 0.9 kg/kWh lighter
Max operating temperature 55 °C 50 °C 5 °C more heat tolerant
Power per kWh 0.98 kW/kWh 1.05 kW/kWh 0.08 kW/kWh more power for its size
Dimensions 700x350x160 mm 483x610x215 mm 700x350x160 mm vs 483x610x215 mm
02

Price offers

4 shops we track
Shop RW-L2.5A SMA Home Storage 3.2 At this shop
www.alma-solarshop.be Belgium - 1 489 € incl. VAT Only SMA Home Storage 3.2
www.alma-solarshop.nl Netherlands - 1 489 € incl. VAT Only SMA Home Storage 3.2
www.solaris-store.com France - 1 719 € incl. VAT Only SMA Home Storage 3.2
nordsolar.fi Finland - 2 640 € incl. VAT Only SMA Home Storage 3.2

All 4 offers for SMA Home Storage 3.2

Shop prices by brand: See 44 Deye offers · See 15 SMA Solar offers

03

Full specification

Parameter RW-L2.5A SMA Home Storage 3.2 Difference
Capacity
Usable energy 2.56 kWh 3.28 kWh 0.72 kWh apart
Nominal energy 2.56 kWh 3.28 kWh 0.72 kWh apart
Depth of discharge - 100 % Not published by Deye
Max system capacity 81.9 kWh 16.4 kWh +65.5 kWh for RW-L2.5A
Modules per stack - 1-5 Not published by Deye
Power
Continuous discharge power 2.50 kW 3.46 kW +0.96 kW for SMA Home Storage 3.2
Continuous charge power - 3.46 kW Not published by Deye
Peak discharge power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Power per kWh 0.98 kW/kWh 1.05 kW/kWh +0.08 kW/kWh for SMA Home Storage 3.2
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency - 94.5 % Not published by Deye
Cycle life - 8000 cycles Not published by Deye
Cycle test depth - 100 % Not published by Deye
Capacity at end of life - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class Low voltage Low voltage Same
Nominal voltage 26 V 96 V 70 V apart
Operating voltage - 90-108 V Not published by Deye
Cell chemistry - LFP Not published by Deye
Active cell balancing - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter None (battery only) None (battery only) Same
Inverter power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight 32.0 kg 38.0 kg -6.0 kg for RW-L2.5A
Weight per kWh 12.5 kg/kWh 11.6 kg/kWh -0.9 kg/kWh for SMA Home Storage 3.2
Dimensions 700x350x160 mm 483x610x215 mm 700x350x160 mm vs 483x610x215 mm
Ingress protection IP65 IP65 Same
Outdoor-rated - Yes Not published by Deye
Min operating temperature - -10 °C Not published by Deye
Max operating temperature 55 °C 50 °C +5 °C for RW-L2.5A
Warranty
Warranty 10 yrs 10 yrs Same
Warranted throughput - - Neither datasheet publishes this
04

More useful comparisons

Open all batteries
Similar capacity
Deye RW-L2.5A vs Deye WD-G12200
7 differences, the largest is warranty
Similar capacity
Deye RW-L2.5A vs Deye AE-FS2.0-2H2
10 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Deye RW-L2.5A vs Deye AE-F2.0-2H2
10 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 3.2 vs Deye SE-F5
16 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 3.2 vs Deye SE-F5 Plus
16 differences, the largest is usable energy
05

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.