Skip to main content
WD-G12200 vs SMA Home Storage 3.2 2 of 15 identical Swap Change batteries

Deye WD-G12200 vs SMA Home Storage 3.2

WD-G12200
2.56 kWh LV
VS
SMA Home Storage 3.2
SMA Home Storage 3.2
3.28 kWh 94.5 % round-trip LFP LV
The verdict

13 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is usable energy: 0.72 kWh apart. 2 of 15 comparable parameters are identical, with 18 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 13 differences
How alike are they
2 of 15 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

13 of 15 parameters
Parameter WD-G12200 SMA Home Storage 3.2 Difference
Usable energy 2.56 kWh 3.28 kWh 0.72 kWh apart
Continuous discharge power 2.50 kW 3.46 kW 0.96 kW more power
Warranty 5 yrs 10 yrs 5 yrs longer
Max system capacity 25.6 kWh 16.4 kWh 9.2 kWh more room to expand
Nominal energy 2.56 kWh 3.28 kWh 0.72 kWh apart
Nominal voltage 13 V 96 V 83 V apart
Weight 21.0 kg 38.0 kg 17.0 kg lighter
Weight per kWh 8.2 kg/kWh 11.6 kg/kWh 3.4 kg/kWh lighter
Min operating temperature -20 °C -10 °C 10 °C more cold tolerant
Max operating temperature 55 °C 50 °C 5 °C more heat tolerant
Power per kWh 0.98 kW/kWh 1.05 kW/kWh 0.08 kW/kWh more power for its size
Ingress protection IP20 IP65 IP20 vs IP65
Dimensions 470x470x335 mm 483x610x215 mm 470x470x335 mm vs 483x610x215 mm
02

Price offers

4 shops we track
Shop WD-G12200 SMA Home Storage 3.2 At this shop
www.alma-solarshop.be Belgium - 1 489 € incl. VAT Only SMA Home Storage 3.2
www.alma-solarshop.nl Netherlands - 1 489 € incl. VAT Only SMA Home Storage 3.2
www.solaris-store.com France - 1 719 € incl. VAT Only SMA Home Storage 3.2
nordsolar.fi Finland - 2 640 € incl. VAT Only SMA Home Storage 3.2

All 4 offers for SMA Home Storage 3.2

Shop prices by brand: See 44 Deye offers · See 15 SMA Solar offers

03

Full specification

Parameter WD-G12200 SMA Home Storage 3.2 Difference
Capacity
Usable energy 2.56 kWh 3.28 kWh 0.72 kWh apart
Nominal energy 2.56 kWh 3.28 kWh 0.72 kWh apart
Depth of discharge - 100 % Not published by Deye
Max system capacity 25.6 kWh 16.4 kWh +9.2 kWh for WD-G12200
Modules per stack - 1-5 Not published by Deye
Power
Continuous discharge power 2.50 kW 3.46 kW +0.96 kW for SMA Home Storage 3.2
Continuous charge power - 3.46 kW Not published by Deye
Peak discharge power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Power per kWh 0.98 kW/kWh 1.05 kW/kWh +0.08 kW/kWh for SMA Home Storage 3.2
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency - 94.5 % Not published by Deye
Cycle life - 8000 cycles Not published by Deye
Cycle test depth - 100 % Not published by Deye
Capacity at end of life - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class Low voltage Low voltage Same
Nominal voltage 13 V 96 V 83 V apart
Operating voltage - 90-108 V Not published by Deye
Cell chemistry - LFP Not published by Deye
Active cell balancing - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter None (battery only) None (battery only) Same
Inverter power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight 21.0 kg 38.0 kg -17.0 kg for WD-G12200
Weight per kWh 8.2 kg/kWh 11.6 kg/kWh -3.4 kg/kWh for WD-G12200
Dimensions 470x470x335 mm 483x610x215 mm 470x470x335 mm vs 483x610x215 mm
Ingress protection IP20 IP65 IP20 vs IP65
Outdoor-rated - Yes Not published by Deye
Min operating temperature -20 °C -10 °C -10 °C for WD-G12200
Max operating temperature 55 °C 50 °C +5 °C for WD-G12200
Warranty
Warranty 5 yrs 10 yrs +5 yrs for SMA Home Storage 3.2
Warranted throughput - - Neither datasheet publishes this
04

More useful comparisons

Open all batteries
Similar capacity
Deye WD-G12200 vs Deye RW-L2.5A
7 differences, the largest is warranty
Similar capacity
Deye WD-G12200 vs Deye AE-FS2.0-2H2
11 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Deye WD-G12200 vs Deye AE-F2.0-2H2
11 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 3.2 vs Deye SE-F5
16 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 3.2 vs Deye SE-F5 Plus
16 differences, the largest is usable energy
05

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.