Dyness Tower T17 vs Dyness Tower Pro TP19
VS
The verdict
Pro TP19 leads on the differences that matter
The largest is usable energy: 0.48 kWh apart. 4 of 18 comparable parameters are identical, with 15 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 14 differencesHow alike are they
4
of 18 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
14 of 18 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
T17
Pro TP19
Difference
Usable energy
17.76 kWh
18.24 kWh
0.48 kWh apart
Continuous discharge power
10.65 kW
19.20 kW
8.55 kW more power
Cycle life
6000 cycles
8000 cycles
2000 cycles more
Warranty
10 yrs
15 yrs
5 yrs longer
Nominal energy
17.76 kWh
19.20 kWh
1.44 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
100 %
95 %
5 pp more of the cells usable
Continuous charge power
10.65 kW
19.20 kW
8.55 kW faster charging
Power per kWh
0.60 kW/kWh
1.05 kW/kWh
0.45 kW/kWh more power for its size
Weight
228.0 kg
206.0 kg
22.0 kg lighter
Weight per kWh
12.8 kg/kWh
11.3 kg/kWh
1.5 kg/kWh lighter
Min operating temperature
-10 °C
-20 °C
10 °C more cold tolerant
Max operating temperature
50 °C
55 °C
5 °C more heat tolerant
Ingress protection
IP54
IP55
IP54 vs IP55
Dimensions
1300x504x380 mm
1451x587x310 mm
1300x504x380 mm vs 1451x587x310 mm
02
1 shop we track
Price offers
Shop
T17
Pro TP19
At this shop
Shop prices by brand: See 20 Dyness offers
03
Full specification
Parameter
T17
Pro TP19
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
17.76 kWh
18.24 kWh
0.48 kWh apart
Nominal energy
17.76 kWh
19.20 kWh
1.44 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
100 %
95 %
+5 pp for T17
Max system capacity
-
23.0 kWh
Not published by Dyness
Modules per stack
2-6
2-6
Same
Power
Continuous discharge power
10.65 kW
19.20 kW
+8.55 kW for Pro TP19
Continuous charge power
10.65 kW
19.20 kW
+8.55 kW for Pro TP19
Peak discharge power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Power per kWh
0.60 kW/kWh
1.05 kW/kWh
+0.45 kW/kWh for Pro TP19
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
-
95.0 %
Not published by Dyness
Cycle life
6000 cycles
8000 cycles
+2000 cycles for Pro TP19
Cycle test depth
-
95 %
Not published by Dyness
Capacity at end of life
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
High voltage
High voltage
Same
Nominal voltage
480 V
480 V
Same
Operating voltage
-
420-547 V
Not published by Dyness
Cell chemistry
-
LFP
Not published by Dyness
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
None (battery only)
Same
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
228.0 kg
206.0 kg
-22.0 kg for Pro TP19
Weight per kWh
12.8 kg/kWh
11.3 kg/kWh
-1.5 kg/kWh for Pro TP19
Dimensions
1300x504x380 mm
1451x587x310 mm
1300x504x380 mm vs 1451x587x310 mm
Ingress protection
IP54
IP55
IP54 vs IP55
Outdoor-rated
-
Yes
Not published by Dyness
Min operating temperature
-10 °C
-20 °C
-10 °C for Pro TP19
Max operating temperature
50 °C
55 °C
+5 °C for Pro TP19
Warranty
Warranty
10 yrs
15 yrs
+5 yrs for Pro TP19
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
04
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T17 vs FoxESS ECS2900-H7
9 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T17 vs Deye GB-L20
13 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T17 vs Deye GB-SL-EU (5 modules in series)
11 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower Pro TP19 vs Solplanet Ai-HB 200A
17 differences, the largest is usable energy
05
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
