Dyness Tower T17 vs Deye GB-SL-EU (5 modules in series)
VS
The verdict
Tower T17 leads on the differences that matter
The largest is usable energy: 0.64 kWh apart. 4 of 15 comparable parameters are identical, with 18 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 11 differencesHow alike are they
4
of 15 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
11 of 15 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
Tower T17
GB-SL-EU (5 modules in series)
Difference
Usable energy
17.76 kWh
18.40 kWh
0.64 kWh apart
Nominal energy
17.76 kWh
20.45 kWh
2.69 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
100 %
90 %
10 pp more of the cells usable
Nominal voltage
480 V
512 V
32 V apart
Weight
228.0 kg
254.0 kg
26.0 kg lighter
Min operating temperature
-10 °C
-20 °C
10 °C more cold tolerant
Weight per kWh
12.8 kg/kWh
13.8 kg/kWh
1.0 kg/kWh lighter
Max operating temperature
50 °C
60 °C
10 °C more heat tolerant
Inverter
None (battery only)
Built in (all-in-one)
None (battery only) vs Built in (all-in-one)
Ingress protection
IP54
IP65
IP54 vs IP65
Dimensions
1300x504x380 mm
1760x540x385 mm
1300x504x380 mm vs 1760x540x385 mm
Shop prices by brand: See 20 Dyness offers · See 44 Deye offers
02
Full specification
Parameter
Tower T17
GB-SL-EU (5 modules in series)
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
17.76 kWh
18.40 kWh
0.64 kWh apart
Nominal energy
17.76 kWh
20.45 kWh
2.69 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
100 %
90 %
+10 pp for Tower T17
Max system capacity
-
24.5 kWh
Not published by Dyness
Modules per stack
2-6
2-6
Same
Power
Continuous discharge power
10.65 kW
-
Not published by Deye
Continuous charge power
10.65 kW
-
Not published by Deye
Peak discharge power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Power per kWh
0.60 kW/kWh
-
Not published by Deye
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Cycle life
6000 cycles
6000 cycles
Same
Cycle test depth
-
90 %
Not published by Dyness
Capacity at end of life
-
70 %
Not published by Dyness
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
High voltage
High voltage
Same
Nominal voltage
480 V
512 V
32 V apart
Operating voltage
-
179.2-691.2 V
Not published by Dyness
Cell chemistry
-
LFP
Not published by Dyness
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
-
Yes
Not published by Dyness
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
Built in (all-in-one)
None (battery only) vs Built in (all-in-one)
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
3-phase
Not published by Dyness
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
228.0 kg
254.0 kg
-26.0 kg for Tower T17
Weight per kWh
12.8 kg/kWh
13.8 kg/kWh
-1.0 kg/kWh for Tower T17
Dimensions
1300x504x380 mm
1760x540x385 mm
1300x504x380 mm vs 1760x540x385 mm
Ingress protection
IP54
IP65
IP54 vs IP65
Outdoor-rated
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Min operating temperature
-10 °C
-20 °C
-10 °C for GB-SL-EU (5 modules in series)
Max operating temperature
50 °C
60 °C
+10 °C for GB-SL-EU (5 modules in series)
Warranty
Warranty
10 yrs
10 yrs
Same
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
03
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T17 vs FoxESS ECS2900-H7
9 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T17 vs Dyness Tower Pro TP19
14 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower T17 vs Deye GB-L20
13 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Deye GB-SL-EU (5 modules in series) vs Solplanet Ai-HB 200A
9 differences, the largest is max system capacity
Similar capacity
Deye GB-SL-EU (5 modules in series) vs Deye BOS-G20
10 differences, the largest is max system capacity
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
