Skip to main content
Dyness Tower Pro TP19

Dyness Tower Pro TP19

18.24 kWh usable LFP High voltage Outdoor-rated
Compare with closest alternative Datasheet PDF
Usable (kWh)
18.24
Strong · top 24%
Round-trip (%)
95.0
Typical · median 95.0%
Power (kW)
19.2
Strong · top 25%
Cycles
8000
Strong · top 7%
Weight (kg)
206.0
Typical · median 189.8 kg
Warranty (yrs)
15
Strong · top 5%

The Dyness Tower Pro series comprises high-voltage energy storage systems in tower form, precisely tailored to the needs of PV installations thanks to its modular structure and automatic configuration upon adding subsequent segments. Its key advantage lies in the LiFePO4 (LFP) chemistry - practically, this translates to enhanced thermal safety, stable operation, and long lifespan compared to many NMC solutions, especially under intensive daily cycling.

The Tower Pro stands out with its high environmental resistance for indoor and outdoor mounting, along with refined safety features, including an integrated fire-suppression system using an aerosol. The declared high cycle life and long warranty translate into a truly lower cost of stored energy - the system is designed to operate reliably for years without noticeable degradation.

A key feature is scalability: from smaller towers for homes to expandable parallel setups for larger facilities or small businesses. Communication via CAN and RS485 facilitates integration with multiple inverters and hybrid systems, including backup configurations and selected off-grid applications.

Ranking

36 batteries from 12 to 20 kWh
Metric This battery Median Position in class Rank in class
Round-trip efficiency 95.0% 95.0% Typical 5
Power per kWh 1.05 0.68 Strong · top 25% 5
Cycle life 8000 6000 Strong · top 7% 1
Weight per kWh 11.3 12.4 Typical 9
Warranty 15 yrs 10 yrs Strong · top 5% 1
Colour key Strong - top 25% Typical - middle 50% Weak - bottom 25%

Price offers

1 from shops we track
Shop Country Price Per kWh Stock Offer updated Link to shop
Sklep Soltech Poland 15 806.56 zł net 866.59 zł/kWh Not stated 3h ago Visit shop

See 20 Dyness offers

Specifications

Open datasheet PDF
Usable energy 18.24 kWh What the battery delivers, full to empty
Nominal energy 19.20 kWh What the cells hold
Depth of discharge 95 %
Module energy 3.84 kWh
Modules per stack 2 to 6
Max system capacity 23.0 kWh
Units in parallel 12
Continuous discharge power 19.20 kW 1.05 kW per kWh
Continuous charge power 19.20 kW
Round-trip efficiency 95.0 %
Cycle life 8000 cycles At 95 % depth of discharge
Voltage class High voltage
Nominal voltage 480.0 V
Operating voltage 420 to 547 V
Cell technology LFP LiFePO4
Cell management Cobalt-free
Dimensions 1451 × 587 × 310 mm Height × width × depth
Weight 206.0 kg 11.3 kg per kWh
Enclosure IP55
Mounting floor
Outdoor installation Yes
Operating temperature -20 to 55 °C
Compatible inverters KostalGoodweSolisDeyeSolplanetSolintegSunwaysSAJSinexcelHoymilesGrowattATESSSineng
Protocols CANRS485RS232
Warranty 15 years
Certifications UN38.3VDE2510-50IEC62619IEC63056IEC62477IEC62040CE-EMCROHS

Pros and cons

5 positive · 2 caution
What owners get
≥8000 cycles at 95% Depth of Discharge (DoD)

The declared lifespan of ≥8000 cycles at a 95% depth of discharge exceeds typical NMC batteries (3000-5000 cycles) and is comparable to BYD Battery-Box flagship systems (~6000 cycles). This translates to over 20 years of real-world operation with a per-cycle cost of less than 0.05 EUR/kWh.

Modularity and scalability up to 276 kWh

Each tower consists of 2-6 modules with a capacity of 3.84 kWh, with the ability to connect up to 12 clusters (maximum 276.48 kWh) in parallel. Automatic BMS configuration upon adding another module eliminates the need for manual system reconfiguration - a significant advantage when expanding prosumer and small-scale commercial installations incrementally.

Integrated aerosol fire suppression system (5 seconds)

The built-in fire suppression system, activated automatically within 5 seconds, is primarily found in more expensive commercial systems and is rarely offered in residential settings. It enhances the safety of internal installations and reduces the risk of property damage in the event of a thermal incident.

IP55 rating and operating temperature range: -20°C to +55°C

IP55 protection (dust-tight and water-resistant) allows for installation both indoors and outdoors - a significant advantage over many competing products in the IP21-IP44 class. Operating temperature range of -20°C to +55°C covers all typical climatic conditions in Poland without the need for additional heating.

15-year warranty and wide compatibility with inverters

The manufacturer's warranty for the battery modules is 15 years, compared to the industry standard of 10 years (Pylontech, BYD Battery-Box). The official compatibility list, updated in May 2025, includes Goodwe, Growatt, SMA, Solis, Kostal, Deye, and others - the CAN and RS485 communication protocols facilitate integration with both existing and new hybrid systems.

Trade-offs
Warranty asymmetry: BMS only offers a 10-year warranty.

The BMS (Battery Management System) comes with a 10-year warranty, while the individual battery cells are covered by a 15-year warranty. In the 11th to 15th years of operation, any failure of the control system generates costs for the user - this asymmetry is not present, for example, in the BYD Battery-Box Premium, where the entire system is covered by a consistent 10-year warranty.

A brief overview of the producer's track record (since 2017)

Dyness has been operating since 2017, giving it just under 10 years of market history compared to Pylontech (2009) or BYD (which has been in the B2B market for decades). In the context of a 15-year warranty period, this is a measurable factor related to the continuity of service and the availability of spare parts, which should be considered when calculating long-term total cost of ownership (TCO).

Alternatives

All Dyness batteries
Battery Usable Round-trip Power Voltage Difference
Dyness Tower Pro TP19 18.24 kWh 95.0% 19.2 kW High voltage You are here
ECS2900-H7 18.14 kWh 95.0% - HV Similar on paper
GB-L20 18.4 kWh - 20.5 kW HV +0.2 kWh, +1.3 kW
GB-SL-EU (5 modules in series) 18.4 kWh - - HV +0.2 kWh
Ai-HB 200A 18.43 kWh 95.0% 12.3 kW HV +0.2 kWh, -6.9 kW
BOS-G20 18.43 kWh - - HV +0.2 kWh
ECS4300H-H5 18.67 kWh 95.0% - HV +0.4 kWh
Tower T17 17.76 kWh - 10.7 kW HV -0.5 kWh, -8.5 kW
HS20 19.06 kWh - - HV +0.8 kWh

About the Dyness Tower Pro series

6 answered

These answers cover the whole series. Where a figure differs, the specification above is this model's own.

How many cycles can the Dyness Tower Pro handle, and for how many years will a storage system like this last?
The Dyness Tower Pro guarantees at least 8000 full charge and discharge cycles at a 95% Depth of Discharge (DoD). This translates to over 20 years of operation before the capacity drops to the warranty level, assuming daily cycling. In practice, this means a very low cost of stored energy over the entire lifespan of the system, especially compared to NMC batteries.
What is the maximum capacity that can be achieved with the Dyness Tower Pro system?
The Dyness Tower Pro single tower consists of 2 to 6 modules, each with a capacity of 3.84 kWh, resulting in a total capacity range of 7.68 to 23.04 kWh. Up to 12 towers can be connected in parallel, achieving a total capacity of over 276 kWh. This makes the same series suitable for both residential homes and small businesses or service facilities.
Which inverters does the Dyness Tower Pro work with?
The Dyness Tower Pro communicates via CAN and RS485 interfaces, ensuring compatibility with a wide range of popular hybrid inverters, including Solax, Sungrow, Growatt, Goodwe, and Deye. However, it is advisable to verify the current compatibility list with the installer or distributor before purchasing, as support for specific models depends on the firmware versions of both the battery and the inverter.
Can the Dyness Tower Pro be mounted outdoors, for example, in a garage or against an exterior wall?
Yes, the Dyness Tower Pro has an IP55 rating, which means it is dust and water-resistant. The system can operate at temperatures ranging from -20°C to +55°C, and optional heating of the modules allows charging even at -20°C. This makes it suitable for installation both indoors and in a sheltered outdoor location.
What is the integrated aerosol fire suppression system in the Dyness Tower Pro, and is it important?
The Dyness Tower Pro features an integrated, automatic fire suppression system that directly dispenses an aerosol fire suppressant within the enclosure. In the event of overheating detection, the device automatically activates the suppressant before the flames have a chance to spread. This is a significant advantage over many competing batteries, which lack this level of protection. For customers installing storage in a garage or closer to residential areas, this represents a significantly higher level of safety.
What is the warranty for the Dyness Tower Pro energy storage system?
The standard warranty for the Dyness Tower Pro is 10 years. The manufacturer also offers an option to extend the warranty to 15 years. The warranty covers the maintenance of a specified remaining capacity throughout the declared period, which ensures predictable system lifespan and worry-free operation without the risk of unexpected module replacements.
Compare with alternative