Skip to main content
Deye SE-G 5.1

Deye SE-G 5.1

5.12 kWh usable Low voltage
Compare with closest alternative Datasheet PDF
Usable (kWh)
5.12
Typical for its class
Round-trip (%)
-
Not published
Power (kW)
2.5
Weak · bottom 17%
Cycles
-
Not published
Weight (kg)
45.0
Strong · 6.2 kg below median
Warranty (yrs)
5
Weak · bottom 9%

Series Spring | Rack-Mounted Battery (LV) are low-voltage LFP modules in a rack format, designed for clear expansion and easy service within a 19-inch cabinet. The applied chemistry, LiFePO4 (LFP), offers higher thermal stability and resistance to overloads compared to typical NMC, translating in practice to increased safety for home and business use, as well as better parameter repeatability during frequent charging and discharging. Each module features an advanced BMS monitoring key operating conditions, along with solutions facilitating startup and diagnostics. For the user, the key advantage is that the series offers a high number of cycles and a long warranty-meaning a significantly lower cost of energy storage throughout its entire lifespan, without rapid capacity loss. The system is scalable-additional modules can be added in parallel as demand increases. Thanks to communication (e.g., CAN/RS485), the storage systems integrate well with hybrid inverters and off-grid installations, proving effective in homes, small businesses, and as a reliable backup power source.

Ranking

27 batteries up to 6 kWh
Metric This battery Median Position in class Rank in class
Round-trip efficiency - 95.0% Not published -
Power per kWh 0.49 0.98 Weak · bottom 17% 18
Cycle life - 6000 Not published -
Weight per kWh 8.8 11.1 Strong · top 12% 3
Warranty 5 yrs 10 yrs Weak · bottom 9% 15
Colour key Strong - top 25% Typical - middle 50% Weak - bottom 25%

See 44 Deye offers

Specifications

Open datasheet PDF
Usable energy 5.12 kWh What the battery delivers, full to empty
Nominal energy 5.12 kWh What the cells hold
Max system capacity 327.7 kWh
Units in parallel 64
Continuous discharge power 2.50 kW 0.49 kW per kWh
Voltage class Low voltage
Nominal voltage 51.2 V
Dimensions 460 × 440 × 333 mm Height × width × depth
Weight 45.0 kg 8.8 kg per kWh
Mounting wall
Operating temperature -20 to 55 °C
Warranty 5 years

Pros and cons

5 positive · 2 caution
What owners get
LFP chemistry instead of NMC

LiFePO4 provides higher thermal stability and better overload tolerance than NMC, which for a rack-mounted 19-inch design translates into real-world lower thermal risk and more consistent performance under daily cycling.

High cycle life - 6,000+ cycles

Series modules (e.g. SE-G5.1 Pro-B) rate at least 6,000 cycles to 70-90% DOD, equivalent to over a decade of daily use, which meaningfully lowers the levelized cost of stored energy over the product's lifetime.

Scalable up to dozens of modules

The system supports paralleling multiple modules (up to 32-64 depending on variant), allowing flexible expansion from 5 kWh to 300+ kWh without changing the base architecture.

Industrial-grade safety certifications

The series holds UN38.3, IEC 62619, UL 1973 and UL 9540A certifications, meeting standards typically required for commercial installations and offering more assurance than non-certified alternatives.

Competitive pricing in the rack LV segment

Models within the series (e.g. SE-F16) reach pricing around €82/kWh, below typical tier-1 offerings in the low-voltage rack segment (often €90-140/kWh), making the series cost-attractive for system expansion.

Trade-offs
Inconsistent warranty terms by market

Manufacturer documentation lists varying warranty periods across variants and regions - from 5 to 10 years depending on installation site - requiring buyers to confirm exact terms with the local distributor before purchase.

Module count limited without extra hardware

Reaching the full scalability potential (e.g. up to 64 modules) requires an external parallel configuration/controller - with a base setup the limit is around 32 packs, which may constrain expansion in larger commercial installations.

Alternatives

All Deye batteries
Battery Usable Round-trip Power Voltage Difference
Deye SE-G 5.1 5.12 kWh - 2.5 kW Low voltage You are here
SE-G5.1 Pro-B (EU, NA, AU) 5.12 kWh - 5.1 kW LV +2.6 kW
RW-L5.1 5.12 kWh - 5.0 kW LV +2.5 kW
RW-F5.3-2H3 5.32 kWh - - LV +0.2 kWh
RW-F5.3-1H3 5.32 kWh - - LV +0.2 kWh
LUX-E-48100LG03 4.86 kWh - - LV -0.3 kWh
RW-M6.1-B 5.53 kWh - 5.1 kW LV +0.4 kWh, +2.6 kW
RW-M6.1 5.53 kWh - 5.1 kW LV +0.4 kWh, +2.6 kW
DL5.0C 4.61 kWh 90.0% 2.6 kW LV -0.5 kWh

About the Spring | Rack-Mounted Battery (LV) series

6 answered

These answers cover the whole series. Where a figure differs, the specification above is this model's own.

What warranty does the Deye Spring Rack-Mounted Battery (LV) come with?
Deye offers a multi-year warranty on the Spring series modules - depending on the documentation version and installation location, this is 10 years, though newer brochures list split terms of 5 or 10 years based on installation conditions. Before purchasing, ask the dealer for the current Deye warranty letter for the specific model, as terms are periodically updated.
How many charge cycles does the Deye Spring LV battery last?
The modules use cobalt-free LFP cells rated for at least 6000 cycles, tested at 25°C with 0.5C charge/discharge rate and 90% depth of discharge, until capacity drops to 70% end-of-life. In practice this translates to well over 15 years of service under a typical daily cycle, meaning no battery replacement should be needed during the lifetime of a PV installation.
How do you scale up a Deye Spring battery system as energy demand grows?
The system is fully scalable - a single rack module provides 5.12 kWh at a nominal voltage of 51.2 V. Modules connect in parallel, with a maximum configuration of up to 64 packs for a total of 327 kWh. Up to 32 packs can be connected without additional external configuration, allowing phased capacity expansion without replacing already installed modules.
Does the Deye Spring battery work in cold winter temperatures?
Discharge is rated across a -20°C to 55°C range, so the battery can physically operate even in an unheated garage installation. Standard charging is rated for 0-55°C, and for sub-zero conditions an optional cell heating function extends charging down to -20°C, protecting the LFP cells from damage when charging in freezing weather.
Will Deye Spring modules fit a standard 19-inch rack cabinet?
Yes, the series is specifically designed for 19-inch rack cabinet mounting, though the enclosure must have a minimum depth of 600 mm. This format allows a tidy installation in a boiler room, server room or garage, with fast service access to a single module without dismantling the entire stack.
What safety certifications does the Deye Spring LV battery have?
The modules carry UN38.3 (lithium battery transport), IEC62619 (industrial cell safety), as well as the US UL1973 and UL9540A certifications, confirming resistance to overheating and thermal runaway propagation. Combined with an advanced BMS monitoring the voltage, temperature and current of each cell, this provides a high level of safety for both residential and commercial installations.
Compare with alternative