SMA Solar STP8.0-3AV-40 vs Sungrow SG8.0RT-20
VS
The verdict
SG8.0RT-20 leads on the differences that matter
The largest is max dc voltage: 100 V apart. 8 of 20 comparable parameters are identical, with 12 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 12 differencesHow alike are they
8
of 20 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
12 of 20 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
STP8.0-3AV-40
SG8.0RT-20
Difference
Max DC voltage
1000 V
1100 V
100 V apart
Max input current per tracker
20.0 A
25.0 A
5.0 A more headroom
Weight
20.5 kg
17.0 kg
3.5 kg lighter
European efficiency
97.7 %
98.0 %
0.3 pp more efficient
Weight per kW
2.6 kg/kW
2.1 kg/kW
0.4 kg/kW lighter
Nominal AC voltage
230 V
400 V
170 V apart
Max efficiency
98.3 %
98.5 %
0.2 pp more efficient
Max AC current
12.1 A
13.3 A
1.2 A apart
MPPT voltage range
260-800 V
160-1000 V
260-800 V vs 160-1000 V
Strings per tracker
2
1
1 string apart
Dimensions
497x460x176 mm
480x370x195 mm
497x460x176 mm vs 480x370x195 mm
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
02
Full specification
Parameter
STP8.0-3AV-40
SG8.0RT-20
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
8.00 kW
8.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
8.00 kW
8.00 kW
Same
Grid connection
3-phase
3-phase
Same
Nominal AC voltage
230 V
400 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
12.1 A
13.3 A
1.2 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
15.00 kW
-
Not published by Sungrow
DC/AC ratio
1.88
-
Not published by Sungrow
Max DC voltage
1000 V
1100 V
100 V apart
MPPT voltage range
260-800 V
160-1000 V
260-800 V vs 160-1000 V
Start voltage
175 V
180 V
Effectively the same
MPP trackers
2
2
Same
Strings per tracker
2
1
1 string apart
Max input current per tracker
20.0 A
25.0 A
+5.0 A for SG8.0RT-20
Efficiency
European efficiency
97.7 %
98.0 %
+0.3 pp for SG8.0RT-20
Max efficiency
98.3 %
98.5 %
+0.2 pp for SG8.0RT-20
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
20.5 kg
17.0 kg
-3.5 kg for SG8.0RT-20
Weight per kW
2.6 kg/kW
2.1 kg/kW
-0.4 kg/kW for SG8.0RT-20
Dimensions
497x460x176 mm
480x370x195 mm
497x460x176 mm vs 480x370x195 mm
Ingress protection
IP65
IP65
Same
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
Noise
30 dB
-
Not published by Sungrow
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
-
Not published by Sungrow
Ethernet
Yes
-
Not published by Sungrow
Arc fault protection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Integrated DC switch
Yes
Yes
Same
Warranty
Warranty
5 yrs
-
Not published by Sungrow
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
Growatt
SMA Solar STP8.0-3AV-40 vs Growatt MOD 8000TL3-X
15 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
Growatt
SMA Solar STP8.0-3AV-40 vs Growatt MOD 8KTL3-X2(Pro)
15 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
GoodWe
SMA Solar STP8.0-3AV-40 vs GoodWe GW8000-DT
7 differences, the largest is max pv power
Same type, similar size
Ginlong Solis
Sungrow SG8.0RT-20 vs Ginlong Solis S6-GR3P-8K02-NV-ND
8 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

