Skip to main content
SG8.0RT-20 vs STP8.0-3AV-40 8 of 20 identical Swap Change inverters

Sungrow SG8.0RT-20 vs SMA Solar STP8.0-3AV-40

Sungrow SG8.0RT-20
Sungrow
SG8.0RT-20
8 kW 98.0 % euro Grid-tie
VS
SMA Solar STP8.0-3AV-40
SMA Solar
STP8.0-3AV-40
8 kW 97.7 % euro Grid-tie
The verdict

SG8.0RT-20 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is max dc voltage: 100 V apart. 8 of 20 comparable parameters are identical, with 12 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 12 differences
How alike are they
8 of 20 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

12 of 20 parameters
Parameter SG8.0RT-20 STP8.0-3AV-40 Difference
Max DC voltage 1100 V 1000 V 100 V apart
Max input current per tracker 25.0 A 20.0 A 5.0 A more headroom
Weight 17.0 kg 20.5 kg 3.5 kg lighter
European efficiency 98.0 % 97.7 % 0.3 pp more efficient
Weight per kW 2.1 kg/kW 2.6 kg/kW 0.4 kg/kW lighter
Nominal AC voltage 400 V 230 V 170 V apart
Max efficiency 98.5 % 98.3 % 0.2 pp more efficient
Max AC current 13.3 A 12.1 A 1.2 A apart
MPPT voltage range 160-1000 V 260-800 V 160-1000 V vs 260-800 V
Strings per tracker 1 2 1 string apart
Dimensions 480x370x195 mm 497x460x176 mm 480x370x195 mm vs 497x460x176 mm
Cooling forced-air natural forced-air vs natural
02

Full specification

Parameter SG8.0RT-20 STP8.0-3AV-40 Difference
AC output
Rated AC power 8.00 kW 8.00 kW Same
Max AC power 8.00 kW 8.00 kW Same
Grid connection 3-phase 3-phase Same
Nominal AC voltage 400 V 230 V 170 V apart
Max AC current 13.3 A 12.1 A 1.2 A apart
PV input
Max PV power - 15.00 kW Not published by Sungrow
DC/AC ratio - 1.88 Not published by Sungrow
Max DC voltage 1100 V 1000 V 100 V apart
MPPT voltage range 160-1000 V 260-800 V 160-1000 V vs 260-800 V
Start voltage 180 V 175 V Effectively the same
MPP trackers 2 2 Same
Strings per tracker 1 2 1 string apart
Max input current per tracker 25.0 A 20.0 A +5.0 A for SG8.0RT-20
Efficiency
European efficiency 98.0 % 97.7 % +0.3 pp for SG8.0RT-20
Max efficiency 98.5 % 98.3 % +0.2 pp for SG8.0RT-20
CEC efficiency - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight 17.0 kg 20.5 kg -3.5 kg for SG8.0RT-20
Weight per kW 2.1 kg/kW 2.6 kg/kW -0.4 kg/kW for SG8.0RT-20
Dimensions 480x370x195 mm 497x460x176 mm 480x370x195 mm vs 497x460x176 mm
Ingress protection IP65 IP65 Same
Cooling forced-air natural forced-air vs natural
Noise - 30 dB Not published by Sungrow
Max operating temperature 60 °C 60 °C Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi - Yes Not published by Sungrow
Ethernet - Yes Not published by Sungrow
Arc fault protection - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Integrated DC switch Yes Yes Same
Warranty
Warranty - 5 yrs Not published by Sungrow
03

More useful comparisons

Open all inverters
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Sungrow SG8.0RT-20 vs Growatt MOD 8000TL3-X
8 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Sungrow SG8.0RT-20 vs Growatt MOD 8KTL3-X2(Pro)
8 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
GoodWe
Sungrow SG8.0RT-20 vs GoodWe GW8000-DT
6 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
04

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.