SMA Solar STP8.0-3AV-40 vs Growatt MOD 8KTL3-X2(Pro)
VS
The verdict
MOD 8KTL3-X2(Pro) leads on the differences that matter
The largest is max dc voltage: 100 V apart. 9 of 24 comparable parameters are identical, with 8 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 15 differencesHow alike are they
9
of 24 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
15 of 24 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
STP8.0-3AV-40
MOD 8KTL3-X2(Pro)
Difference
Max DC voltage
1000 V
1100 V
100 V apart
Warranty
5 yrs
8 yrs
3 yrs longer
European efficiency
97.7 %
98.1 %
0.4 pp more efficient
Max PV power
15.00 kW
12.00 kW
3.00 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
1.88
1.50
0.38 more oversizing headroom
Weight
20.5 kg
14.6 kg
5.9 kg lighter
Weight per kW
2.6 kg/kW
1.8 kg/kW
0.7 kg/kW lighter
Max efficiency
98.3 %
98.6 %
0.3 pp more efficient
Nominal AC voltage
230 V
400 V
170 V apart
Ingress protection
IP65
IP66
IP65 vs IP66
Max AC current
12.1 A
13.3 A
1.2 A apart
MPPT voltage range
260-800 V
140-1000 V
260-800 V vs 140-1000 V
Start voltage
175 V
160 V
15 V earlier start
Strings per tracker
2
1
1 string apart
Dimensions
497x460x176 mm
387x425x178 mm
497x460x176 mm vs 387x425x178 mm
02
Full specification
Parameter
STP8.0-3AV-40
MOD 8KTL3-X2(Pro)
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
8.00 kW
8.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
8.00 kW
8.00 kW
Same
Grid connection
3-phase
3-phase
Same
Nominal AC voltage
230 V
400 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
12.1 A
13.3 A
1.2 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
15.00 kW
12.00 kW
3.00 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
1.88
1.50
+0.38 for STP8.0-3AV-40
Max DC voltage
1000 V
1100 V
100 V apart
MPPT voltage range
260-800 V
140-1000 V
260-800 V vs 140-1000 V
Start voltage
175 V
160 V
-15 V for MOD 8KTL3-X2(Pro)
MPP trackers
2
2
Same
Strings per tracker
2
1
1 string apart
Max input current per tracker
20.0 A
20.0 A
Same
Efficiency
European efficiency
97.7 %
98.1 %
+0.4 pp for MOD 8KTL3-X2(Pro)
Max efficiency
98.3 %
98.6 %
+0.3 pp for MOD 8KTL3-X2(Pro)
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
20.5 kg
14.6 kg
-5.9 kg for MOD 8KTL3-X2(Pro)
Weight per kW
2.6 kg/kW
1.8 kg/kW
-0.7 kg/kW for MOD 8KTL3-X2(Pro)
Dimensions
497x460x176 mm
387x425x178 mm
497x460x176 mm vs 387x425x178 mm
Ingress protection
IP65
IP66
IP65 vs IP66
Cooling
natural
natural
Same
Noise
30 dB
-
Not published by Growatt
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
Yes
Yes
Same
Arc fault protection
-
Yes
Not published by SMA Solar
Integrated DC switch
Yes
-
Not published by Growatt
Warranty
Warranty
5 yrs
8 yrs
+3 yrs for MOD 8KTL3-X2(Pro)
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
Growatt
SMA Solar STP8.0-3AV-40 vs Growatt MOD 8000TL3-X
15 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
Sungrow
SMA Solar STP8.0-3AV-40 vs Sungrow SG8.0RT-20
12 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
GoodWe
SMA Solar STP8.0-3AV-40 vs GoodWe GW8000-DT
7 differences, the largest is max pv power
Same type, similar size
Ginlong Solis
Growatt MOD 8KTL3-X2(Pro) vs Ginlong Solis S6-GR3P-8K02-NV-ND
6 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

