Fronius Primo 4.0-1 vs Ginlong Solis S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND

Fronius International
Fronius Primo 4.0-1
4 kW
97.0 % euro
Grid-tie
VS
The verdict
S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND leads on the differences that matter
The largest is european efficiency: 0.7 pp more efficient. 6 of 21 comparable parameters are identical, with 11 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 15 differencesHow alike are they
6
of 21 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
15 of 21 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
Fronius Primo 4.0-1
S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND
Difference
European efficiency
97.0 %
97.7 %
0.7 pp more efficient
Max DC voltage
1000 V
1100 V
100 V apart
Max input current per tracker
18.0 A
21.0 A
3.0 A more headroom
Weight
21.5 kg
14.7 kg
6.8 kg lighter
Weight per kW
5.4 kg/kW
3.7 kg/kW
1.7 kg/kW lighter
Grid connection
Single-phase
3-phase
Single-phase vs 3-phase
Max AC current
17.4 A
6.1 A
11.3 A apart
Start voltage
80 V
160 V
80 V earlier start
Max operating temperature
55 °C
60 °C
5 °C more heat tolerant
Max efficiency
98.1 %
98.3 %
0.2 pp more efficient
Ingress protection
IP65
IP66
IP65 vs IP66
MPPT voltage range
80-800 V
160-1000 V
80-800 V vs 160-1000 V
Strings per tracker
2
1
1 string apart
Dimensions
645x431x204 mm
410x355x179 mm
645x431x204 mm vs 410x355x179 mm
Cooling
forced-air
natural
forced-air vs natural
02
Full specification
Parameter
Fronius Primo 4.0-1
S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
4.00 kW
4.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
4.00 kW
4.00 kW
Same
Grid connection
Single-phase
3-phase
Single-phase vs 3-phase
Nominal AC voltage
230 V
-
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Max AC current
17.4 A
6.1 A
11.3 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
6.00 kW
6.00 kW
Same
DC/AC ratio
1.50
1.50
Same
Max DC voltage
1000 V
1100 V
100 V apart
MPPT voltage range
80-800 V
160-1000 V
80-800 V vs 160-1000 V
Start voltage
80 V
160 V
-80 V for Fronius Primo 4.0-1
MPP trackers
2
2
Same
Strings per tracker
2
1
1 string apart
Max input current per tracker
18.0 A
21.0 A
+3.0 A for S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND
Efficiency
European efficiency
97.0 %
97.7 %
+0.7 pp for S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND
Max efficiency
98.1 %
98.3 %
+0.2 pp for S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
21.5 kg
14.7 kg
-6.8 kg for S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND
Weight per kW
5.4 kg/kW
3.7 kg/kW
-1.7 kg/kW for S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND
Dimensions
645x431x204 mm
410x355x179 mm
645x431x204 mm vs 410x355x179 mm
Ingress protection
IP65
IP66
IP65 vs IP66
Cooling
forced-air
natural
forced-air vs natural
Noise
-
30 dB
Not published by Fronius International
Max operating temperature
55 °C
60 °C
+5 °C for S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
-
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Ethernet
Yes
-
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Arc fault protection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Integrated DC switch
Yes
Yes
Same
Warranty
Warranty
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Fronius Primo 4.0-1 vs SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE4000H (aka H4000SE / SE4000H)
11 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Fronius Primo 4.0-1 vs SolarEdge SE4000H (HD‑Wave, single phase)
11 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Ginlong Solis
Fronius Primo 4.0-1 vs Solis-3P4K-4G
14 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
GoodWe
Ginlong Solis S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND vs GoodWe GW4K-DT
6 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
