Ginlong Solis S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND vs Fronius Primo 4.0-1
VS

Fronius International
Fronius Primo 4.0-1
4 kW
97.0 % euro
Grid-tie
The verdict
S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND leads on the differences that matter
The largest is european efficiency: 0.7 pp more efficient. 6 of 21 comparable parameters are identical, with 11 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 15 differencesHow alike are they
6
of 21 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
15 of 21 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND
Fronius Primo 4.0-1
Difference
European efficiency
97.7 %
97.0 %
0.7 pp more efficient
Max DC voltage
1100 V
1000 V
100 V apart
Max input current per tracker
21.0 A
18.0 A
3.0 A more headroom
Weight
14.7 kg
21.5 kg
6.8 kg lighter
Weight per kW
3.7 kg/kW
5.4 kg/kW
1.7 kg/kW lighter
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Max AC current
6.1 A
17.4 A
11.3 A apart
Start voltage
160 V
80 V
80 V earlier start
Max operating temperature
60 °C
55 °C
5 °C more heat tolerant
Max efficiency
98.3 %
98.1 %
0.2 pp more efficient
Ingress protection
IP66
IP65
IP66 vs IP65
MPPT voltage range
160-1000 V
80-800 V
160-1000 V vs 80-800 V
Strings per tracker
1
2
1 string apart
Dimensions
410x355x179 mm
645x431x204 mm
410x355x179 mm vs 645x431x204 mm
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
02
Full specification
Parameter
S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND
Fronius Primo 4.0-1
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
4.00 kW
4.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
4.00 kW
4.00 kW
Same
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
-
230 V
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Max AC current
6.1 A
17.4 A
11.3 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
6.00 kW
6.00 kW
Same
DC/AC ratio
1.50
1.50
Same
Max DC voltage
1100 V
1000 V
100 V apart
MPPT voltage range
160-1000 V
80-800 V
160-1000 V vs 80-800 V
Start voltage
160 V
80 V
-80 V for Fronius Primo 4.0-1
MPP trackers
2
2
Same
Strings per tracker
1
2
1 string apart
Max input current per tracker
21.0 A
18.0 A
+3.0 A for S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND
Efficiency
European efficiency
97.7 %
97.0 %
+0.7 pp for S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND
Max efficiency
98.3 %
98.1 %
+0.2 pp for S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
14.7 kg
21.5 kg
-6.8 kg for S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND
Weight per kW
3.7 kg/kW
5.4 kg/kW
-1.7 kg/kW for S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND
Dimensions
410x355x179 mm
645x431x204 mm
410x355x179 mm vs 645x431x204 mm
Ingress protection
IP66
IP65
IP66 vs IP65
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
Noise
30 dB
-
Not published by Fronius International
Max operating temperature
60 °C
55 °C
+5 °C for S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
-
Yes
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Ethernet
-
Yes
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Arc fault protection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Integrated DC switch
Yes
Yes
Same
Warranty
Warranty
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Ginlong Solis S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND vs SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE4000H (aka H4000SE / SE4000H)
12 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Ginlong Solis S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND vs SolarEdge SE4000H (HD‑Wave, single phase)
12 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Ginlong Solis
Ginlong Solis S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND vs Solis-3P4K-4G
10 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
