Fronius Primo 4.0-1
vs
SolarEdge SE4000H (HD‑Wave, single phase)
7 of 18 identical
Swap
Change inverters
Fronius Primo 4.0-1 vs SolarEdge SE4000H (HD‑Wave, single phase)

Fronius International
Fronius Primo 4.0-1
4 kW
97.0 % euro
Grid-tie
VS
SolarEdge
SolarEdge SE4000H (HD‑Wave, single phase)
4 kW
98.8 % euro
Grid-tie
The verdict
SolarEdge SE4000H (HD‑Wave, single phase) leads on the differences that matter
The largest is european efficiency: 1.8 pp more efficient. 7 of 18 comparable parameters are identical, with 14 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 11 differencesHow alike are they
7
of 18 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
11 of 18 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
Fronius Primo 4.0-1
SolarEdge SE4000H (HD‑Wave, single phase)
Difference
European efficiency
97.0 %
98.8 %
1.8 pp more efficient
Max DC voltage
1000 V
480 V
520 V apart
Max efficiency
98.1 %
99.2 %
1.1 pp more efficient
Weight
21.5 kg
9.0 kg
12.5 kg lighter
Weight per kW
5.4 kg/kW
2.2 kg/kW
3.1 kg/kW lighter
Max PV power
6.00 kW
6.20 kW
0.20 kW apart
Max operating temperature
55 °C
60 °C
5 °C more heat tolerant
Max AC current
17.4 A
18.5 A
1.1 A apart
DC/AC ratio
1.50
1.55
0.05 more oversizing headroom
Dimensions
645x431x204 mm
280x370x142 mm
645x431x204 mm vs 280x370x142 mm
Cooling
forced-air
natural
forced-air vs natural
02
Full specification
Parameter
Fronius Primo 4.0-1
SolarEdge SE4000H (HD‑Wave, single phase)
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
4.00 kW
4.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
4.00 kW
4.00 kW
Same
Grid connection
Single-phase
Single-phase
Same
Nominal AC voltage
230 V
230 V
Same
Max AC current
17.4 A
18.5 A
1.1 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
6.00 kW
6.20 kW
0.20 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
1.50
1.55
+0.05 for SolarEdge SE4000H (HD‑Wave, single phase)
Max DC voltage
1000 V
480 V
520 V apart
MPPT voltage range
80-800 V
-
Not published by SolarEdge
Start voltage
80 V
-
Not published by SolarEdge
MPP trackers
2
-
Not published by SolarEdge
Strings per tracker
2
-
Not published by SolarEdge
Max input current per tracker
18.0 A
-
Not published by SolarEdge
Efficiency
European efficiency
97.0 %
98.8 %
+1.8 pp for SolarEdge SE4000H (HD‑Wave, single phase)
Max efficiency
98.1 %
99.2 %
+1.1 pp for SolarEdge SE4000H (HD‑Wave, single phase)
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
21.5 kg
9.0 kg
-12.5 kg for SolarEdge SE4000H (HD‑Wave, single phase)
Weight per kW
5.4 kg/kW
2.2 kg/kW
-3.1 kg/kW for SolarEdge SE4000H (HD‑Wave, single phase)
Dimensions
645x431x204 mm
280x370x142 mm
645x431x204 mm vs 280x370x142 mm
Ingress protection
IP65
IP65
Same
Cooling
forced-air
natural
forced-air vs natural
Noise
-
25 dB
Not published by Fronius International
Max operating temperature
55 °C
60 °C
+5 °C for SolarEdge SE4000H (HD‑Wave, single phase)
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
Yes
Yes
Same
Arc fault protection
-
Yes
Not published by Fronius International
Integrated DC switch
Yes
-
Not published by SolarEdge
Warranty
Warranty
-
25 yrs
Not published by Fronius International
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Fronius Primo 4.0-1 vs SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE4000H (aka H4000SE / SE4000H)
11 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Ginlong Solis
Fronius Primo 4.0-1 vs Solis-3P4K-4G
14 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Ginlong Solis
Fronius Primo 4.0-1 vs Ginlong Solis S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND
15 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
GoodWe
SolarEdge SE4000H (HD‑Wave, single phase) vs GoodWe GW4K-DT
11 differences, the largest is european efficiency
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.