Skip to main content
8-1 vs 6-1 11 of 20 identical Swap Change inverters

Fronius Primo 3.8-1 vs Fronius Primo 3.6-1

Fronius Primo 3.8-1
Fronius International
Fronius Primo 3.8-1
3.8 kW Grid-tie
VS
Fronius Primo 3.6-1
Fronius International
Fronius Primo 3.6-1
3.68 kW 96.8 % euro Grid-tie
The verdict

9 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is max input current per tracker: 15.0 A more headroom. 11 of 20 comparable parameters are identical, with 12 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 9 differences
How alike are they
11 of 20 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

9 of 20 parameters
Parameter 8-1 6-1 Difference
Max input current per tracker 33.0 A 18.0 A 15.0 A more headroom
Max efficiency 96.7 % 98.0 % 1.3 pp more efficient
Rated AC power 3.80 kW 3.68 kW 0.12 kW apart
Max AC power 3.80 kW 3.68 kW 0.12 kW apart
Max operating temperature 60 °C 55 °C 5 °C more heat tolerant
Ingress protection NEMA 4X IP65 NEMA 4X vs IP65
Nominal AC voltage 240 V 230 V 10 V apart
MPPT voltage range 200-800 V 80-800 V 200-800 V vs 80-800 V
Dimensions 627x429x206 mm 645x431x204 mm 627x429x206 mm vs 645x431x204 mm
02

Full specification

Parameter 8-1 6-1 Difference
AC output
Rated AC power 3.80 kW 3.68 kW 0.12 kW apart
Max AC power 3.80 kW 3.68 kW 0.12 kW apart
Grid connection Single-phase Single-phase Same
Nominal AC voltage 240 V 230 V 10 V apart
Max AC current 15.8 A 16.0 A Effectively the same
PV input
Max PV power - 5.50 kW Not published by Fronius International
DC/AC ratio - 1.50 Not published by Fronius International
Max DC voltage 1000 V 1000 V Same
MPPT voltage range 200-800 V 80-800 V 200-800 V vs 80-800 V
Start voltage 80 V 80 V Same
MPP trackers 2 2 Same
Strings per tracker - 2 Not published by Fronius International
Max input current per tracker 33.0 A 18.0 A +15.0 A for 8-1
Efficiency
European efficiency - 96.8 % Not published by Fronius International
Max efficiency 96.7 % 98.0 % +1.3 pp for 6-1
CEC efficiency 95.0 % - Not published by Fronius International
Battery
Battery input - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight 21.4 kg 21.5 kg Effectively the same
Weight per kW 5.6 kg/kW 5.8 kg/kW Effectively the same
Dimensions 627x429x206 mm 645x431x204 mm 627x429x206 mm vs 645x431x204 mm
Ingress protection NEMA 4X IP65 NEMA 4X vs IP65
Cooling forced-air forced-air Same
Noise - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Max operating temperature 60 °C 55 °C +5 °C for 8-1
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi Yes Yes Same
Ethernet Yes Yes Same
Arc fault protection Yes - Not published by Fronius International
Integrated DC switch Yes Yes Same
Warranty
Warranty 10 yrs - Not published by Fronius International
03

More useful comparisons

Open all inverters
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Fronius Primo 3.8-1 vs SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE3680H (aka H3680SE / SE3680H)
10 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Fronius Primo 3.8-1 vs SolarEdge SE3680H (HD‑Wave, single phase)
11 differences, the largest is warranty
Same type, similar size
Sungrow
Fronius Primo 3.8-1 vs Sungrow SG3.6RS
13 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
SMA Solar
Fronius Primo 3.6-1 vs SMA Solar SB3.6-1AV-41 (Sunny Boy 3.6)
11 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
04

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.