Fronius Primo 3.8-1 vs Sungrow SG3.6RS
VS
The verdict
SG3.6RS leads on the differences that matter
The largest is max dc voltage: 400 V apart. 8 of 21 comparable parameters are identical, with 11 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 13 differencesHow alike are they
8
of 21 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
13 of 21 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
Fronius Primo 3.8-1
SG3.6RS
Difference
Max DC voltage
1000 V
600 V
400 V apart
Max input current per tracker
33.0 A
16.0 A
17.0 A more headroom
Max efficiency
96.7 %
97.9 %
1.2 pp more efficient
Rated AC power
3.80 kW
3.68 kW
0.12 kW apart
Weight
21.4 kg
10.0 kg
11.4 kg lighter
Weight per kW
5.6 kg/kW
2.7 kg/kW
2.9 kg/kW lighter
Max AC power
3.80 kW
3.68 kW
0.12 kW apart
Start voltage
80 V
50 V
30 V earlier start
Ingress protection
NEMA 4X
IP65
NEMA 4X vs IP65
Nominal AC voltage
240 V
230 V
10 V apart
MPPT voltage range
200-800 V
40-560 V
200-800 V vs 40-560 V
Dimensions
627x429x206 mm
270x410x150 mm
627x429x206 mm vs 270x410x150 mm
Cooling
forced-air
natural
forced-air vs natural
02
Full specification
Parameter
Fronius Primo 3.8-1
SG3.6RS
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
3.80 kW
3.68 kW
0.12 kW apart
Max AC power
3.80 kW
3.68 kW
0.12 kW apart
Grid connection
Single-phase
Single-phase
Same
Nominal AC voltage
240 V
230 V
10 V apart
Max AC current
15.8 A
16.0 A
Effectively the same
PV input
Max PV power
-
5.40 kW
Not published by Fronius International
DC/AC ratio
-
1.47
Not published by Fronius International
Max DC voltage
1000 V
600 V
400 V apart
MPPT voltage range
200-800 V
40-560 V
200-800 V vs 40-560 V
Start voltage
80 V
50 V
-30 V for SG3.6RS
MPP trackers
2
2
Same
Strings per tracker
-
1
Not published by Fronius International
Max input current per tracker
33.0 A
16.0 A
+17.0 A for Fronius Primo 3.8-1
Efficiency
European efficiency
-
97.0 %
Not published by Fronius International
Max efficiency
96.7 %
97.9 %
+1.2 pp for SG3.6RS
CEC efficiency
95.0 %
-
Not published by Sungrow
Battery
Battery input
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
21.4 kg
10.0 kg
-11.4 kg for SG3.6RS
Weight per kW
5.6 kg/kW
2.7 kg/kW
-2.9 kg/kW for SG3.6RS
Dimensions
627x429x206 mm
270x410x150 mm
627x429x206 mm vs 270x410x150 mm
Ingress protection
NEMA 4X
IP65
NEMA 4X vs IP65
Cooling
forced-air
natural
forced-air vs natural
Noise
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
Yes
Yes
Same
Arc fault protection
Yes
Yes
Same
Integrated DC switch
Yes
Yes
Same
Warranty
Warranty
10 yrs
-
Not published by Sungrow
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Fronius Primo 3.8-1 vs SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE3680H (aka H3680SE / SE3680H)
10 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Fronius Primo 3.8-1 vs SolarEdge SE3680H (HD‑Wave, single phase)
11 differences, the largest is warranty
Same type, similar size
Fronius International
Fronius Primo 3.8-1 vs Fronius Primo 3.6-1
9 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
SMA Solar
Sungrow SG3.6RS vs SMA Solar SB3.6-1AV-41 (Sunny Boy 3.6)
10 differences, the largest is european efficiency
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

