Skip to main content
SG3.6RS vs Fronius Primo 3.8-1 8 of 21 identical Swap Change inverters

Sungrow SG3.6RS vs Fronius Primo 3.8-1

Sungrow SG3.6RS
Sungrow
SG3.6RS
3.68 kW 97.0 % euro Grid-tie
VS
Fronius Primo 3.8-1
Fronius International
Fronius Primo 3.8-1
3.8 kW Grid-tie
The verdict

SG3.6RS leads on the differences that matter

The largest is max dc voltage: 400 V apart. 8 of 21 comparable parameters are identical, with 11 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 13 differences
How alike are they
8 of 21 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

13 of 21 parameters
Parameter SG3.6RS Fronius Primo 3.8-1 Difference
Max DC voltage 600 V 1000 V 400 V apart
Max input current per tracker 16.0 A 33.0 A 17.0 A more headroom
Max efficiency 97.9 % 96.7 % 1.2 pp more efficient
Rated AC power 3.68 kW 3.80 kW 0.12 kW apart
Weight 10.0 kg 21.4 kg 11.4 kg lighter
Weight per kW 2.7 kg/kW 5.6 kg/kW 2.9 kg/kW lighter
Max AC power 3.68 kW 3.80 kW 0.12 kW apart
Start voltage 50 V 80 V 30 V earlier start
Ingress protection IP65 NEMA 4X IP65 vs NEMA 4X
Nominal AC voltage 230 V 240 V 10 V apart
MPPT voltage range 40-560 V 200-800 V 40-560 V vs 200-800 V
Dimensions 270x410x150 mm 627x429x206 mm 270x410x150 mm vs 627x429x206 mm
Cooling natural forced-air natural vs forced-air
02

Full specification

Parameter SG3.6RS Fronius Primo 3.8-1 Difference
AC output
Rated AC power 3.68 kW 3.80 kW 0.12 kW apart
Max AC power 3.68 kW 3.80 kW 0.12 kW apart
Grid connection Single-phase Single-phase Same
Nominal AC voltage 230 V 240 V 10 V apart
Max AC current 16.0 A 15.8 A Effectively the same
PV input
Max PV power 5.40 kW - Not published by Fronius International
DC/AC ratio 1.47 - Not published by Fronius International
Max DC voltage 600 V 1000 V 400 V apart
MPPT voltage range 40-560 V 200-800 V 40-560 V vs 200-800 V
Start voltage 50 V 80 V -30 V for SG3.6RS
MPP trackers 2 2 Same
Strings per tracker 1 - Not published by Fronius International
Max input current per tracker 16.0 A 33.0 A +17.0 A for Fronius Primo 3.8-1
Efficiency
European efficiency 97.0 % - Not published by Fronius International
Max efficiency 97.9 % 96.7 % +1.2 pp for SG3.6RS
CEC efficiency - 95.0 % Not published by Sungrow
Battery
Battery input - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight 10.0 kg 21.4 kg -11.4 kg for SG3.6RS
Weight per kW 2.7 kg/kW 5.6 kg/kW -2.9 kg/kW for SG3.6RS
Dimensions 270x410x150 mm 627x429x206 mm 270x410x150 mm vs 627x429x206 mm
Ingress protection IP65 NEMA 4X IP65 vs NEMA 4X
Cooling natural forced-air natural vs forced-air
Noise - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Max operating temperature 60 °C 60 °C Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi Yes Yes Same
Ethernet Yes Yes Same
Arc fault protection Yes Yes Same
Integrated DC switch Yes Yes Same
Warranty
Warranty - 10 yrs Not published by Sungrow
03

More useful comparisons

Open all inverters
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Sungrow SG3.6RS vs SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE3680H (aka H3680SE / SE3680H)
6 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Sungrow SG3.6RS vs SolarEdge SE3680H (HD‑Wave, single phase)
8 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Fronius International
Sungrow SG3.6RS vs Fronius Primo 3.6-1
12 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
04

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.