Fronius Primo 3.6-1 vs Fronius Primo 3.8-1

Fronius International
Fronius Primo 3.6-1
3.68 kW
96.8 % euro
Grid-tie
VS
The verdict
9 differences, and they point both ways
The largest is max input current per tracker: 15.0 A more headroom. 11 of 20 comparable parameters are identical, with 12 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 9 differencesHow alike are they
11
of 20 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
9 of 20 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
6-1
8-1
Difference
Max input current per tracker
18.0 A
33.0 A
15.0 A more headroom
Max efficiency
98.0 %
96.7 %
1.3 pp more efficient
Rated AC power
3.68 kW
3.80 kW
0.12 kW apart
Max AC power
3.68 kW
3.80 kW
0.12 kW apart
Max operating temperature
55 °C
60 °C
5 °C more heat tolerant
Ingress protection
IP65
NEMA 4X
IP65 vs NEMA 4X
Nominal AC voltage
230 V
240 V
10 V apart
MPPT voltage range
80-800 V
200-800 V
80-800 V vs 200-800 V
Dimensions
645x431x204 mm
627x429x206 mm
645x431x204 mm vs 627x429x206 mm
02
Full specification
Parameter
6-1
8-1
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
3.68 kW
3.80 kW
0.12 kW apart
Max AC power
3.68 kW
3.80 kW
0.12 kW apart
Grid connection
Single-phase
Single-phase
Same
Nominal AC voltage
230 V
240 V
10 V apart
Max AC current
16.0 A
15.8 A
Effectively the same
PV input
Max PV power
5.50 kW
-
Not published by Fronius International
DC/AC ratio
1.50
-
Not published by Fronius International
Max DC voltage
1000 V
1000 V
Same
MPPT voltage range
80-800 V
200-800 V
80-800 V vs 200-800 V
Start voltage
80 V
80 V
Same
MPP trackers
2
2
Same
Strings per tracker
2
-
Not published by Fronius International
Max input current per tracker
18.0 A
33.0 A
+15.0 A for 8-1
Efficiency
European efficiency
96.8 %
-
Not published by Fronius International
Max efficiency
98.0 %
96.7 %
+1.3 pp for 6-1
CEC efficiency
-
95.0 %
Not published by Fronius International
Battery
Battery input
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
21.5 kg
21.4 kg
Effectively the same
Weight per kW
5.8 kg/kW
5.6 kg/kW
Effectively the same
Dimensions
645x431x204 mm
627x429x206 mm
645x431x204 mm vs 627x429x206 mm
Ingress protection
IP65
NEMA 4X
IP65 vs NEMA 4X
Cooling
forced-air
forced-air
Same
Noise
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max operating temperature
55 °C
60 °C
+5 °C for 8-1
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
Yes
Yes
Same
Arc fault protection
-
Yes
Not published by Fronius International
Integrated DC switch
Yes
Yes
Same
Warranty
Warranty
-
10 yrs
Not published by Fronius International
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Fronius Primo 3.6-1 vs SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE3680H (aka H3680SE / SE3680H)
10 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Fronius Primo 3.6-1 vs SolarEdge SE3680H (HD‑Wave, single phase)
10 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Sungrow
Fronius Primo 3.6-1 vs Sungrow SG3.6RS
12 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.