Sigenergy SigenStor BAT stack (2 modules) vs SMA Home Storage 16.4
VS
The verdict
12 differences, and they point both ways
The largest is usable energy: 0.28 kWh apart. 2 of 14 comparable parameters are identical, with 19 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 12 differencesHow alike are they
2
of 14 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
12 of 14 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
SigenStor BAT stack (2 modules)
SMA Home Storage 16.4
Difference
Usable energy
16.12 kWh
16.40 kWh
0.28 kWh apart
Continuous discharge power
8.00 kW
17.28 kW
9.28 kW more power
Max system capacity
48.4 kWh
16.4 kWh
32.0 kWh more room to expand
Nominal energy
16.12 kWh
16.40 kWh
0.28 kWh apart
Continuous charge power
8.00 kW
17.28 kW
9.28 kW faster charging
Power per kWh
0.50 kW/kWh
1.05 kW/kWh
0.56 kW/kWh more power for its size
Weight
164.0 kg
190.0 kg
26.0 kg lighter
Weight per kWh
10.2 kg/kWh
11.6 kg/kWh
1.4 kg/kWh lighter
Min operating temperature
-20 °C
-10 °C
10 °C more cold tolerant
Max operating temperature
55 °C
50 °C
5 °C more heat tolerant
Ingress protection
IP66
IP65
IP66 vs IP65
Modules per stack
1-6
1-5
1-6 vs 1-5
02
4 shops we track
Price offers
Shop
SigenStor BAT stack (2 modules)
SMA Home Storage 16.4
At this shop
Shop prices by brand: See 15 Sigenergy offers · See 15 SMA Solar offers
03
Full specification
Parameter
SigenStor BAT stack (2 modules)
SMA Home Storage 16.4
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
16.12 kWh
16.40 kWh
0.28 kWh apart
Nominal energy
16.12 kWh
16.40 kWh
0.28 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
-
100 %
Not published by Sigenergy
Max system capacity
48.4 kWh
16.4 kWh
+32.0 kWh for SigenStor BAT stack (2 modules)
Modules per stack
1-6
1-5
1-6 vs 1-5
Power
Continuous discharge power
8.00 kW
17.28 kW
+9.28 kW for SMA Home Storage 16.4
Continuous charge power
8.00 kW
17.28 kW
+9.28 kW for SMA Home Storage 16.4
Peak discharge power
12.00 kW
-
Not published by SMA Solar
Power per kWh
0.50 kW/kWh
1.05 kW/kWh
+0.56 kW/kWh for SMA Home Storage 16.4
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
-
94.5 %
Not published by Sigenergy
Cycle life
-
8000 cycles
Not published by Sigenergy
Cycle test depth
-
100 %
Not published by Sigenergy
Capacity at end of life
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
-
High voltage
Not published by Sigenergy
Nominal voltage
-
480 V
Not published by Sigenergy
Operating voltage
-
450-540 V
Not published by Sigenergy
Cell chemistry
LFP
LFP
Same
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
None (battery only)
Same
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
164.0 kg
190.0 kg
-26.0 kg for SigenStor BAT stack (2 modules)
Weight per kWh
10.2 kg/kWh
11.6 kg/kWh
-1.4 kg/kWh for SigenStor BAT stack (2 modules)
Dimensions
910x850x260 mm
-
Not published by SMA Solar
Ingress protection
IP66
IP65
IP66 vs IP65
Outdoor-rated
-
Yes
Not published by Sigenergy
Min operating temperature
-20 °C
-10 °C
-10 °C for SigenStor BAT stack (2 modules)
Max operating temperature
55 °C
50 °C
+5 °C for SigenStor BAT stack (2 modules)
Warranty
Warranty
-
10 yrs
Not published by Sigenergy
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
04
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
Sigenergy SigenStor BAT stack (2 modules) vs Sigenergy SigenStor BAT 8.0 system (2 modules)
3 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Sigenergy SigenStor BAT stack (2 modules) vs Solplanet Ai-HB 175A
11 differences, the largest is continuous discharge power
Similar capacity
Sigenergy SigenStor BAT stack (2 modules) vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 16.6
6 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 16.4 vs FoxESS HS17.5
10 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 16.4 vs FoxESS ECS2900-H6
14 differences, the largest is usable energy
05
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

