SMA Home Storage 16.4 vs Sigenergy SigenStor BAT stack (2 modules)
VS
The verdict
12 differences, and they point both ways
The largest is usable energy: 0.28 kWh apart. 2 of 14 comparable parameters are identical, with 19 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 12 differencesHow alike are they
2
of 14 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
12 of 14 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
SMA Home Storage 16.4
SigenStor BAT stack (2 modules)
Difference
Usable energy
16.40 kWh
16.12 kWh
0.28 kWh apart
Continuous discharge power
17.28 kW
8.00 kW
9.28 kW more power
Max system capacity
16.4 kWh
48.4 kWh
32.0 kWh more room to expand
Nominal energy
16.40 kWh
16.12 kWh
0.28 kWh apart
Continuous charge power
17.28 kW
8.00 kW
9.28 kW faster charging
Power per kWh
1.05 kW/kWh
0.50 kW/kWh
0.56 kW/kWh more power for its size
Weight
190.0 kg
164.0 kg
26.0 kg lighter
Weight per kWh
11.6 kg/kWh
10.2 kg/kWh
1.4 kg/kWh lighter
Min operating temperature
-10 °C
-20 °C
10 °C more cold tolerant
Max operating temperature
50 °C
55 °C
5 °C more heat tolerant
Ingress protection
IP65
IP66
IP65 vs IP66
Modules per stack
1-5
1-6
1-5 vs 1-6
02
4 shops we track
Price offers
Shop
SMA Home Storage 16.4
SigenStor BAT stack (2 modules)
At this shop
Shop prices by brand: See 15 SMA Solar offers · See 15 Sigenergy offers
03
Full specification
Parameter
SMA Home Storage 16.4
SigenStor BAT stack (2 modules)
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
16.40 kWh
16.12 kWh
0.28 kWh apart
Nominal energy
16.40 kWh
16.12 kWh
0.28 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
100 %
-
Not published by Sigenergy
Max system capacity
16.4 kWh
48.4 kWh
+32.0 kWh for SigenStor BAT stack (2 modules)
Modules per stack
1-5
1-6
1-5 vs 1-6
Power
Continuous discharge power
17.28 kW
8.00 kW
+9.28 kW for SMA Home Storage 16.4
Continuous charge power
17.28 kW
8.00 kW
+9.28 kW for SMA Home Storage 16.4
Peak discharge power
-
12.00 kW
Not published by SMA Solar
Power per kWh
1.05 kW/kWh
0.50 kW/kWh
+0.56 kW/kWh for SMA Home Storage 16.4
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
94.5 %
-
Not published by Sigenergy
Cycle life
8000 cycles
-
Not published by Sigenergy
Cycle test depth
100 %
-
Not published by Sigenergy
Capacity at end of life
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
High voltage
-
Not published by Sigenergy
Nominal voltage
480 V
-
Not published by Sigenergy
Operating voltage
450-540 V
-
Not published by Sigenergy
Cell chemistry
LFP
LFP
Same
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
None (battery only)
Same
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
190.0 kg
164.0 kg
-26.0 kg for SigenStor BAT stack (2 modules)
Weight per kWh
11.6 kg/kWh
10.2 kg/kWh
-1.4 kg/kWh for SigenStor BAT stack (2 modules)
Dimensions
-
910x850x260 mm
Not published by SMA Solar
Ingress protection
IP65
IP66
IP65 vs IP66
Outdoor-rated
Yes
-
Not published by Sigenergy
Min operating temperature
-10 °C
-20 °C
-10 °C for SigenStor BAT stack (2 modules)
Max operating temperature
50 °C
55 °C
+5 °C for SigenStor BAT stack (2 modules)
Warranty
Warranty
10 yrs
-
Not published by Sigenergy
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
04
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 16.4 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 16.6
6 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 16.4 vs Solplanet Ai-HB 175A
16 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 16.4 vs FoxESS HS17.5
10 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Sigenergy SigenStor BAT stack (2 modules) vs Sigenergy SigenStor BAT 8.0 system (2 modules)
3 differences, the largest is usable energy
05
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

