Skip to main content
Force H1 (5 modules) vs Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0 4 of 8 identical Swap Change batteries

Pylontech Force H1 (5 modules) vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0

Force H1 (5 modules)
11.19 kWh HV
VS
Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
11.04 kWh 96.0 % round-trip LFP HV
The verdict

Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is usable energy: 0.15 kWh apart. 4 of 8 comparable parameters are identical, with 25 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 4 differences
How alike are they
4 of 8 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

4 of 8 parameters
Parameter Force H1 (5 modules) Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0 Difference
Usable energy 11.19 kWh 11.04 kWh 0.15 kWh apart
Nominal voltage 240 V 205 V 35 V apart
Min operating temperature 0 °C -10 °C 10 °C more cold tolerant
Dimensions 1380x600x380 mm 1228x585x298 mm 1380x600x380 mm vs 1228x585x298 mm
02

Price offers

2 shops we track
Shop Force H1 (5 modules) Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0 At this shop
Solaris Energy Poland - 18 960 zł incl. VAT Only Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
www.solar-outlet.nl Netherlands - 4 849.95 € incl. VAT Only Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0

All 2 offers for Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0

Shop prices by brand: See 102 Pylontech offers · See 121 BYD offers

03

Full specification

Parameter Force H1 (5 modules) Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0 Difference
Capacity
Usable energy 11.19 kWh 11.04 kWh 0.15 kWh apart
Nominal energy 12.43 kWh - Not published by BYD
Depth of discharge 90 % - Not published by BYD
Max system capacity - 33.1 kWh Not published by Pylontech
Modules per stack 2-7 - Not published by BYD
Power
Continuous discharge power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Continuous charge power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Peak discharge power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Power per kWh - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency - 96.0 % Not published by Pylontech
Cycle life - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Cycle test depth - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Capacity at end of life - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class High voltage High voltage Same
Nominal voltage 240 V 205 V 35 V apart
Operating voltage - 160-236 V Not published by Pylontech
Cell chemistry - LFP Not published by Pylontech
Active cell balancing - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter None (battery only) None (battery only) Same
Inverter power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight 259.0 kg - Not published by BYD
Weight per kWh 23.1 kg/kWh - Not published by BYD
Dimensions 1380x600x380 mm 1228x585x298 mm 1380x600x380 mm vs 1228x585x298 mm
Ingress protection IP55 IP55 Same
Outdoor-rated Yes - Not published by BYD
Min operating temperature 0 °C -10 °C -10 °C for Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
Max operating temperature 50 °C 50 °C Same
Warranty
Warranty - 10 yrs Not published by Pylontech
Warranted throughput - - Neither datasheet publishes this
04

More useful comparisons

Open all batteries
Similar capacity
Pylontech Force H1 (5 modules) vs FoxESS ECS4300H-H3
7 differences, the largest is nominal voltage
Similar capacity
Pylontech Force H1 (5 modules) vs Deye GB-L12
10 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Pylontech Force H1 (5 modules) vs Deye GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series)
11 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0 vs Dyness Tower Pro TP11
9 differences, the largest is warranty
05

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.