Pylontech Force H1 (5 modules) vs Deye GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series)
VS
The verdict
GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series) leads on the differences that matter
The largest is usable energy: 0.15 kWh apart. 2 of 13 comparable parameters are identical, with 20 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 11 differencesHow alike are they
2
of 13 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
11 of 13 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
Force H1 (5 modules)
GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series)
Difference
Usable energy
11.19 kWh
11.04 kWh
0.15 kWh apart
Nominal voltage
240 V
307 V
67 V apart
Weight
259.0 kg
176.0 kg
83.0 kg lighter
Weight per kWh
23.1 kg/kWh
15.9 kg/kWh
7.2 kg/kWh lighter
Min operating temperature
0 °C
-20 °C
20 °C more cold tolerant
Nominal energy
12.43 kWh
12.27 kWh
0.16 kWh apart
Max operating temperature
50 °C
60 °C
10 °C more heat tolerant
Inverter
None (battery only)
Built in (all-in-one)
None (battery only) vs Built in (all-in-one)
Ingress protection
IP55
IP65
IP55 vs IP65
Modules per stack
2-7
2-6
2-7 vs 2-6
Dimensions
1380x600x380 mm
1320x540x385 mm
1380x600x380 mm vs 1320x540x385 mm
Shop prices by brand: See 102 Pylontech offers · See 44 Deye offers
02
Full specification
Parameter
Force H1 (5 modules)
GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series)
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
11.19 kWh
11.04 kWh
0.15 kWh apart
Nominal energy
12.43 kWh
12.27 kWh
0.16 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
90 %
90 %
Same
Max system capacity
-
24.5 kWh
Not published by Pylontech
Modules per stack
2-7
2-6
2-7 vs 2-6
Power
Continuous discharge power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Continuous charge power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Peak discharge power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Power per kWh
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Cycle life
-
6000 cycles
Not published by Pylontech
Cycle test depth
-
90 %
Not published by Pylontech
Capacity at end of life
-
70 %
Not published by Pylontech
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
High voltage
High voltage
Same
Nominal voltage
240 V
307 V
67 V apart
Operating voltage
-
179.2-691.2 V
Not published by Pylontech
Cell chemistry
-
LFP
Not published by Pylontech
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
-
Yes
Not published by Pylontech
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
Built in (all-in-one)
None (battery only) vs Built in (all-in-one)
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
3-phase
Not published by Pylontech
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
259.0 kg
176.0 kg
-83.0 kg for GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series)
Weight per kWh
23.1 kg/kWh
15.9 kg/kWh
-7.2 kg/kWh for GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series)
Dimensions
1380x600x380 mm
1320x540x385 mm
1380x600x380 mm vs 1320x540x385 mm
Ingress protection
IP55
IP65
IP55 vs IP65
Outdoor-rated
Yes
-
Not published by Deye
Min operating temperature
0 °C
-20 °C
-20 °C for GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series)
Max operating temperature
50 °C
60 °C
+10 °C for GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series)
Warranty
Warranty
-
10 yrs
Not published by Pylontech
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
03
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
Pylontech Force H1 (5 modules) vs FoxESS ECS4300H-H3
7 differences, the largest is nominal voltage
Similar capacity
Pylontech Force H1 (5 modules) vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
4 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Pylontech Force H1 (5 modules) vs Deye GB-L12
10 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Deye GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series) vs Dyness Tower Pro TP11
15 differences, the largest is cycle life
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
