Deye SE-F5 vs SMA Home Storage 3.2
VS
The verdict
16 differences, and they point both ways
The largest is usable energy: 0.82 kWh apart. 3 of 19 comparable parameters are identical, with 14 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 16 differencesHow alike are they
3
of 19 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
16 of 19 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
SE-F5
SMA Home Storage 3.2
Difference
Usable energy
4.10 kWh
3.28 kWh
0.82 kWh apart
Continuous discharge power
6.14 kW
3.46 kW
2.68 kW more power
Cycle life
6000 cycles
8000 cycles
2000 cycles more
Max system capacity
131.2 kWh
16.4 kWh
114.8 kWh more room to expand
Nominal energy
5.12 kWh
3.28 kWh
1.84 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
80 %
100 %
20 pp more of the cells usable
Continuous charge power
2.56 kW
3.46 kW
0.90 kW faster charging
Power per kWh
1.50 kW/kWh
1.05 kW/kWh
0.44 kW/kWh more power for its size
Nominal voltage
51 V
96 V
45 V apart
Weight
41.0 kg
38.0 kg
3.0 kg lighter
Weight per kWh
10.0 kg/kWh
11.6 kg/kWh
1.6 kg/kWh lighter
Min operating temperature
-20 °C
-10 °C
10 °C more cold tolerant
Max operating temperature
55 °C
50 °C
5 °C more heat tolerant
Ingress protection
IP21
IP65
IP21 vs IP65
Operating voltage
44.8-57.6 V
90-108 V
44.8-57.6 V vs 90-108 V
Dimensions
140x370x140 mm
483x610x215 mm
140x370x140 mm vs 483x610x215 mm
02
4 shops we track
Price offers
Shop
SE-F5
SMA Home Storage 3.2
At this shop
Shop prices by brand: See 44 Deye offers · See 15 SMA Solar offers
03
Full specification
Parameter
SE-F5
SMA Home Storage 3.2
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
4.10 kWh
3.28 kWh
0.82 kWh apart
Nominal energy
5.12 kWh
3.28 kWh
1.84 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
80 %
100 %
+20 pp for SMA Home Storage 3.2
Max system capacity
131.2 kWh
16.4 kWh
+114.8 kWh for SE-F5
Modules per stack
-
1-5
Not published by Deye
Power
Continuous discharge power
6.14 kW
3.46 kW
+2.68 kW for SE-F5
Continuous charge power
2.56 kW
3.46 kW
+0.90 kW for SMA Home Storage 3.2
Peak discharge power
7.68 kW
-
Not published by SMA Solar
Power per kWh
1.50 kW/kWh
1.05 kW/kWh
+0.44 kW/kWh for SE-F5
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
-
94.5 %
Not published by Deye
Cycle life
6000 cycles
8000 cycles
+2000 cycles for SMA Home Storage 3.2
Cycle test depth
-
100 %
Not published by Deye
Capacity at end of life
70 %
-
Not published by SMA Solar
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
Low voltage
Low voltage
Same
Nominal voltage
51 V
96 V
45 V apart
Operating voltage
44.8-57.6 V
90-108 V
44.8-57.6 V vs 90-108 V
Cell chemistry
LFP
LFP
Same
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
None (battery only)
Same
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
41.0 kg
38.0 kg
-3.0 kg for SMA Home Storage 3.2
Weight per kWh
10.0 kg/kWh
11.6 kg/kWh
-1.6 kg/kWh for SE-F5
Dimensions
140x370x140 mm
483x610x215 mm
140x370x140 mm vs 483x610x215 mm
Ingress protection
IP21
IP65
IP21 vs IP65
Outdoor-rated
-
Yes
Not published by Deye
Min operating temperature
-20 °C
-10 °C
-10 °C for SE-F5
Max operating temperature
55 °C
50 °C
+5 °C for SE-F5
Warranty
Warranty
-
10 yrs
Not published by Deye
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
04
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
Deye SE-F5 vs Deye SE-F5 Plus
The same specification on paper
Similar capacity
Deye SE-F5 vs Deye SE-F5 Pro
6 differences, the largest is continuous discharge power
Similar capacity
Deye SE-F5 vs SolarEdge BAT-05K48 (single module)
13 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 3.2 vs Deye RW-L2.5A
10 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
SMA Home Storage 3.2 vs Deye WD-G12200
13 differences, the largest is usable energy
05
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

