Skip to main content
Deye SE-F16

Deye SE-F16

14.4 kWh usable LFP Low voltage
Compare with closest alternative Datasheet PDF
Usable (kWh)
14.40
Typical for its class
Round-trip (%)
-
Not published
Power (kW)
11.8
Typical · median 12.0 kW
Cycles
6000
Typical · median 6000
Weight (kg)
107.0
Strong · 82.8 kg below median
Warranty (yrs)
-
Not published

The Deye Spring Series (Wall-Mounted Battery LV) is a low-voltage energy storage system designed for fast wall-mount installation and flexible system expansion. Its key advantage is LiFePO4 (LFP) chemistry - compared to NMC, it offers higher thermal stability, better resilience to intensive use, and increased safety in residential and commercial conditions. The intelligent BMS manages battery operation, balances cells, and protects against common risks (overload, deep discharge, overheating).

In practice, high cycle life and long warranty also play a significant role - this translates to truly lower energy costs throughout the system’s lifespan and greater service predictability. The Spring Series supports capacity scaling through module connection, enabling users to start with a basic setup and expand the system as renewable consumption or backup power needs grow. This solution is designed for compatibility with inverters and hybrid systems, as well as off-grid installations, where reliability and easy diagnostics are crucial.

Ranking

36 batteries from 12 to 20 kWh
Metric This battery Median Position in class Rank in class
Round-trip efficiency - 95.0% Not published -
Power per kWh 0.82 0.68 Typical 9
Cycle life 6000 6000 Typical 5
Weight per kWh 7.4 12.4 Strong · top 2% 1
Warranty - 10 yrs Not published -
Colour key Strong - top 25% Typical - middle 50% Weak - bottom 25%

Price offers

9 from shops we track
Shop Country Price Per kWh Stock Offer updated Link to shop
Master Energy Poland 8 056.50 zł incl. VAT 559.48 zł/kWh In stock 3h ago Visit shop
www.hlumar.sk Slovakia 1 905 € incl. VAT 132.29 €/kWh In stock 16h ago Visit shop
Sklep Soltech Poland 6 832 zł net 474.44 zł/kWh Not stated 3h ago Visit shop
www.nejpanely.cz Czechia 49 000 Kč incl. VAT 3 402.78 Kč/kWh In stock 15h ago Visit shop
Solaris Energy Poland 9 200 zł incl. VAT 638.89 zł/kWh In stock 3h ago Visit shop
lxsolar.fr France 2 090 € incl. VAT 145.14 €/kWh In stock 16h ago Visit shop
www.solarchoc.com France 2 090 € incl. VAT 145.14 €/kWh In stock 16h ago Visit shop
livre.pt Portugal 1 942.99 € net 134.93 €/kWh In stock 3d ago Visit shop
solarbex.com Spain 2 097.33 € incl. VAT - In stock 3h ago Visit shop

See 44 Deye offers

Specifications

Open datasheet PDF
Usable energy 14.4 kWh What the battery delivers, full to empty
Nominal energy 16.00 kWh What the cells hold
Depth of discharge 90 %
Max system capacity 460.8 kWh
Units in parallel 32
Continuous discharge power 11.78 kW 0.82 kW per kWh
Continuous charge power 8.19 kW
Peak discharge power 14.34 kW For 10 s
Max discharge current 230 A
Max charge current 160 A
Peak discharge current 280 A
Cycle life 6000 cycles
Capacity at end of life 70 %
Voltage class Low voltage
Nominal voltage 51.2 V
Operating voltage 45 to 58 V
Cell technology LFP LiFePO4
Cell management Cobalt-free
Dimensions 233 × 400 × 233 mm Height × width × depth
Weight 107.0 kg 7.4 kg per kWh
Enclosure IP21
Mounting wall
Cooling passive
Operating temperature -20 to 55 °C
Protocols CAN2.0RS485Bluetooth (APP)
Certifications UN38.3MSDS

Pros and cons

5 positive · 1 caution
What owners get
More than 6000 cycles to 70% End-of-Life (EOL)

Models from the RW series (e.g., RW-F10.6, RW-F16) are designed to withstand over 6000 cycles at 70% of their final capacity. This translates to over 16 years of operation with a 1-cycle/day usage pattern - significantly exceeding the SolarEdge Battery (~4000 cycles) and being on par with the leading LV segment (Pylontech US5000: ~6000 cycles).

IP65 rating and operating temperature range: -20°C to +55°C

The RW series (wall-mounted) features an IP65 enclosure, allowing for installation on external walls - such as a garage wall or facade - without the need for additional covers. The operating temperature range of -20°C to +55°C is one of the widest among low-voltage residential ESS (Energy Storage Systems).

Scalable to 32 modules simultaneously

The RW-F16 (16 kWh) model allows for the connection of up to 32 units, achieving a total of up to 512 kWh in a single installation. The modular design allows for the expansion of an existing system without the need to replace the Battery Management System (BMS) or the main bus wiring.

Comprehensive range of market-related certifications

The series has obtained CE, IEC 62619, UL1973, UL9540, UL9540A, VDE 2510-50, and CB certifications, which allows for distribution in the European, North American, and Australian markets without the need for additional certification by installers.

10-year manufacturer's warranty

Deye offers a 10-year warranty on the Spring RW series - which meets tier-1 standards (BYD Battery-Box LV: 10 years, Pylontech: 10 years). This provides predictable Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) and comparable protection to leading brands in the segment.

Trade-offs
LV architecture: high currents at high power

A nominal voltage of 51.2 V means that at a discharging power of 5 kW, the current is approximately 100 A (compared to ~13 A in 400 V HV systems). This requires cables of ≥25-35 mm², and increases I²R losses. For installations >10 kW, high-voltage systems (e.g., BYD HVS, Huawei LUNA2000) can be a cost-effective option in terms of cabling costs.

Alternatives

All Deye batteries
Battery Usable Round-trip Power Voltage Difference
Deye SE-F16 14.4 kWh - 11.8 kW Low voltage You are here
RW-F16 14.4 kWh 90.0% 8.2 kW LV -3.6 kW
AI-W5.1-B (3 modules) 13.8 kWh - 12.8 kW LV -0.6 kWh, +1.0 kW
LUX-E-48250LG03 11.88 kWh - - LV -2.5 kWh
LUX-E-48230LG03 11.21 kWh - - LV -3.2 kWh
HS15 14.29 kWh - - HV -0.1 kWh, high voltage
Tower Pro TP15 14.59 kWh 95.0% 15.4 kW HV +0.2 kWh, high voltage, +3.6 kW
Tower T14 14.21 kWh - 8.5 kW HV -0.2 kWh, high voltage, -3.3 kW
GB-L16 14.72 kWh - 16.4 kW HV +0.3 kWh, high voltage, +4.6 kW

About the Spring Series (Wall-Mounted Battery LV) series

6 answered

These answers cover the whole series. Where a figure differs, the specification above is this model's own.

What is the battery life of the Deye Spring Series, and what is the manufacturer's warranty?
The Deye Spring Series offers more than 6000 cycles at 90% Depth of Discharge (DOD) while maintaining at least 70% capacity at the end of its lifespan. The manufacturer provides a 10-year warranty on the battery, covering the maintenance of at least 70% of its usable capacity. This makes the real cost of energy storage throughout the battery's lifespan one of the lowest in the class of low-voltage LFP batteries.
How many Deye Spring Series modules can be connected to form a single system, and what is the maximum capacity we can achieve?
The Spring series allows for the parallel connection of up to 32 units. In the RW-F10.2 model, this provides a total capacity of over 326 kWh, and for the RW-F16 model, it can reach up to 512 kWh. Auto-networking eliminates the need for manual coding using DIP switches, making it easy to expand an existing installation without requiring advanced configuration.
Which inverters are compatible with the Deye Spring Series, and is it compatible with inverters from other manufacturers?
The Spring battery series is fully integrated with Deye hybrid inverters and works with off-grid systems from this manufacturer. The series is designed as a low-voltage energy storage system, which means it has wide compatibility with inverters from other brands that support 48V batteries. Before purchasing, it is advisable to verify the specific inverter model on Deye's list of approved devices.
Is the Deye Spring Series battery suitable for installation in a garage or unheated room during the winter?
Discharging is possible even at -20°C, while charging requires a temperature above 0°C. This means that in an unheated garage, the battery can still discharge and provide energy even in very cold temperatures, but charging below 0°C is prevented by the BMS to protect the LiFePO4 cells. The device has an IP20 protection class, making it suitable only for indoor use, away from moisture and direct contact with water.
What distinguishes the LiFePO4 chemistry in Deye Spring Series batteries from NMC batteries, and why is it important for home use?
LiFePO4 (LFP) exhibits significantly higher thermal stability than NMC: the risk of self-ignition is much lower, which is important in residential installations. LFP batteries also withstand deeper and more frequent charging cycles without significant capacity degradation, resulting in a declared lifespan of over 6000 cycles. The trade-off is a slightly lower energy density, but this is not a practical limitation for stationary energy storage systems.
What does the installation of a Deye Spring Series battery system on a wall look like, and how much space needs to be allocated?
The Spring Series consists of wall-mountable units with dedicated mounting brackets included, which reduces installation time. The modules can be connected without additional coding thanks to the auto-networking feature. Installation should be carried out in a closed room (IP20 rating), with adequate ventilation and access for maintenance. Precise dimensions depend on the chosen model (e.g., RW-F10.2 or RW-F16), so it is advisable to check the technical specifications of the specific version before installation.
Compare with alternative