Skip to main content
Deye RW-F16

Deye RW-F16

14.4 kWh usable LFP Low voltage
Compare with closest alternative Datasheet PDF
Usable (kWh)
14.40
Typical for its class
Round-trip (%)
90.0
Weak · bottom 3%
Power (kW)
8.2
Weak · bottom 23%
Cycles
6000
Typical · median 6000
Weight (kg)
122.0
Strong · 67.8 kg below median
Warranty (yrs)
5
Weak · bottom 2%

The Deye Wall-Mounted Battery (LV) is a low-voltage energy storage unit housed in a wall-mount enclosure, designed to genuinely simplify installation in homes or businesses. Its key advantage lies in the LiFePO4 (LFP) chemistry, cobalt-free - thermally stable, resistant to overheating, and preferred where safety and longevity are paramount. In practice, this translates to a high cycle count and reliable operation year after year, complemented by multiple parallel expansions, enabling the system to scale from a single module to greater capacity as energy consumption increases.

Each module operates with an intelligent BMS that monitors parameters and protects the cells, facilitating sustained performance over time. The series is designed for compatibility with hybrid inverters and standard PV systems, supporting self-consumption, backup power, and off-grid scenarios. For the user, this means predictable operation, and the manufacturer's warranty clearly signals that the solution is engineered for long-term investment.

Ranking

36 batteries from 12 to 20 kWh
Metric This battery Median Position in class Rank in class
Round-trip efficiency 90.0% 95.0% Weak · bottom 3% 17
Power per kWh 0.57 0.68 Weak · bottom 23% 16
Cycle life 6000 6000 Typical 5
Weight per kWh 8.5 12.4 Strong · top 5% 2
Warranty 5 yrs 10 yrs Weak · bottom 2% 22
Colour key Strong - top 25% Typical - middle 50% Weak - bottom 25%

Price offers

4 from shops we track
Shop Country Price Per kWh Stock Offer updated Link to shop
Master Energy Poland 8 523.90 zł incl. VAT 591.94 zł/kWh In stock 3h ago Visit shop
Sklep Soltech Poland 7 218.68 zł net 501.30 zł/kWh Not stated 3h ago Visit shop
www.nejpanely.cz Czechia 57 000 Kč incl. VAT 3 958.33 Kč/kWh Not stated 16h ago Visit shop
livre.pt Portugal 2 107.99 € net 146.39 €/kWh In stock 3d ago Visit shop

See 44 Deye offers

Specifications

Open datasheet PDF
Usable energy 14.4 kWh What the battery delivers, full to empty
Nominal energy 16.00 kWh What the cells hold
Depth of discharge 90 %
Max system capacity 460.8 kWh
Units in parallel 32
Continuous discharge power 8.19 kW 0.57 kW per kWh
Continuous charge power 8.19 kW
Peak discharge power 15.36 kW For 10 s
Max discharge current 160 A
Max charge current 160 A
Peak discharge current 300 A
Round-trip efficiency 90.0 %
Cycle life 6000 cycles At 90 % depth of discharge
Capacity at end of life 70 %
Voltage class Low voltage
Nominal voltage 51.2 V
Operating voltage 45 to 58 V
Cell technology LFP LiFePO4
Cell management Cobalt-free
Dimensions 830 × 480 × 235 mm Height × width × depth
Weight 122.0 kg 8.5 kg per kWh
Enclosure IP20
Mounting wall
Operating temperature -20 to 55 °C
Protocols CAN2.0RS485
Warranty 5 years
Warranted throughput 52.5 MWh Cover ends at the years or this, whichever first
Certifications UN38.3MSDS

Pros and cons

5 positive · 2 caution
What owners get
LiFePO4 - ≥6000 cycles at 70% EOL

The official datasheet for the RW-F16 model confirms a lifespan of ≥6000 full cycles while maintaining at least 70% of its final capacity. This is comparable to the leading models in the LV segment (BYD Battery-Box LVS, Pylontech Force L2 - similar claims), while the LFP chemistry eliminates the thermal risks associated with NMC batteries and excludes cobalt, which is important for obtaining insurance certification for installations.

Scalability: up to 32 modules in parallel (maximum 512 kWh)

The manufacturer's documentation (RW-F16) confirms the ability to connect up to 32 units simultaneously, achieving a total nominal capacity of 512 kWh. This is a rare feature in the LV wall-mounted segment - most competitors (e.g., Pylontech US5000) limit parallel configurations to 8-16 units, making the Deye series particularly attractive for C&I and prosumers planning phased expansion.

Wide compatibility with CAN and RS485 protocols

The official list of approved inverters (DY-LV48-0109, 2025) includes Deye, Sunsynk, Growatt, Solax, Goodwe, SMA, Luxpower, and others. Support for both CAN and RS485 protocols reduces the risk of vendor lock-in and simplifies integration with existing inverters owned by the customer.

IP65 and passive cooling in AI/RW models

Selected models from the series (e.g., AI-W5.1-B, RW-F16) have an IP65 rating and operate passively (without a fan). This eliminates mechanical cooling failures and noise, and the operating temperature range of -20°C to +55°C allows installation in unheated garages and warehouses - a significant advantage over, for example, LG RESU (IP55, range to -10°C).

10-year warranty on residential models

The SE series (e.g., SE-G5.1 Pro-B, SE-F16) is covered by the standard 10-year manufacturer warranty with CEC (Australia) certification, which confirms compliance with the requirements of regulated markets. This warranty is comparable to those offered by leading manufacturers (BYD, Pylontech) and provides a solid foundation for project financing by financial institutions.

Trade-offs
Round-trip efficiency ~90% - below the average

Official documentation for RW models indicates a round-trip efficiency of 90%. BYD Battery-Box Premium LVS and Pylontech Force L2 claim ~96-97%, which, with a typical cycle of 365×/year and a capacity of 16 kWh, translates to approximately 350-400 kWh more energy losses per year from the Deye side - a measurable difference for installations with a high number of cycles.

Unified warranty within the product line (5 vs 10 years)

SE models are covered by a 10-year warranty, while some RW (wall-mounted) models offer a 5-year warranty with the option to extend it according to contractual terms. Differences within a single series require careful verification of the warranty card before purchase and can complicate bidding by installers.

Alternatives

All Deye batteries
Battery Usable Round-trip Power Voltage Difference
Deye RW-F16 14.4 kWh 90.0% 8.2 kW Low voltage You are here
SE-F16 14.4 kWh - 11.8 kW LV +3.6 kW
AI-W5.1-B (3 modules) 13.8 kWh - 12.8 kW LV -0.6 kWh, +4.6 kW
LUX-E-48250LG03 11.88 kWh - - LV -2.5 kWh
LUX-E-48230LG03 11.21 kWh - - LV -3.2 kWh
HS15 14.29 kWh - - HV -0.1 kWh, high voltage
Tower Pro TP15 14.59 kWh 95.0% 15.4 kW HV +0.2 kWh, high voltage, +5.0 pp round-trip
Tower T14 14.21 kWh - 8.5 kW HV -0.2 kWh, high voltage, +0.3 kW
GB-L16 14.72 kWh - 16.4 kW HV +0.3 kWh, high voltage, +8.2 kW

About the Wall-Mounted Battery (LV) series

6 answered

These answers cover the whole series. Where a figure differs, the specification above is this model's own.

How many Deye Wall-Mounted Battery LV modules can be connected in a single installation?
The Deye Wall-Mounted LV Battery Series supports parallel connections - depending on the model, it is possible to connect up to 64 units, resulting in a total capacity of up to 327 kWh. This allows the system to be started with a single module (e.g., 5.12 kWh) and expanded gradually as energy demand increases, without the need to replace the entire installation.
What is the warranty on the Deye wall-mounted LV battery?
The Deye manufacturer offers a 10-year warranty on batteries from the Wall-Mounted Battery LV series. This indicates that the company stands behind the product's longevity - the LiFePO4 technology is capable of withstanding several thousand charging and discharging cycles, which, under typical household use, corresponds to many years of operation with minimal capacity loss.
Which hybrid inverters are compatible with the Deye Wall-Mounted Battery LV series?
The Deye Wall-Mounted Battery LV series is designed to work with hybrid inverters operating in low-voltage systems (48 V / 51.2 V). The ideal partner is the hybrid inverter from Deye itself, but the series is also compatible with popular inverters from other manufacturers that support the CAN or RS485 bus. Before purchasing, it is advisable to check the official list of approved inverters published by Deye.
Is the Deye Wall-Mounted Battery LV safe - could it overheat?
Yes, thermal stability is a key advantage of this series. LiFePO4 (LFP) batteries are inherently more stable than NMC or NCA chemistries - they require higher temperatures to ignite and do not contain cobalt. Furthermore, each module is equipped with an active BMS that monitors voltage, current, and temperature in real-time, and also prevents charging or discharging in the event of any anomalies.
What is the operating and storage temperature range for the Deye Wall-Mounted Battery LV?
The LV series wall-mounted battery models operate within a temperature range of 0°C to 55°C during charging and discharging. Storage is possible at lower temperatures - typically down to -20°C. This means that the battery is suitable for installation in unheated garages or storage areas, although at very low temperatures, the BMS may limit the charging current to protect the cells.
Does the Deye wall-mounted battery LV function as a backup power source during a network outage?
Yes, the Deye Wall-Mounted Battery LV series supports the backup/EPS (emergency power supply) scenario when combined with a compatible hybrid inverter. In the event of a power outage, the inverter automatically switches to battery power, ensuring the continuous operation of selected circuits. The series also supports off-grid operation, meaning complete independence from the electrical grid.
Compare with alternative